Log Tue May 8

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

May 08, 2018

8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
MonkeyJunk Intro: Time to Roll
MonkeyJunk I Wanna Put a Tiger in Your Tank*
MonkeyJunk Beefy*
MonkeyJunk Fuzzy Poodle*
MonkeyJunk You’re Gonna Change (Or I’m Gonna Leave)*
MonkeyJunk Can’t Call You Baby*
MonkeyJunk Best Kept Secret*
MonkeyJunk The Hunter*
MonkeyJunk Undertaker Blues*
MonkeyJunk Gone*
MonkeyJunk Time to Roll*
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Paquito D’Rivera Mozart/D’Rivera: Clarinet Concerto, Adagio/Sobre un Tema de Mozart
Ruben Rada Ruben Rada: Botija de Mi Pais
Orquestra Filarmonica de Montevideo (cond. Garcia Vigil) Federico Garcia Vigil: Variaciones Sobre un Tema de Rada
Martha Marchena Alfredo Rugeles: Tanguitis (excerpt)
Sinfonia de la Juventud Venezolana Simon Bolivar (cond. Alfredo Rugeles) Rugeles/De Elias: Tanguitis
Julie Koidin, Wagner Campos, Rick Ferguson Elbio Barilari: Tango for Beethoven in G Major
BBC National Orchestra of Wales (cond. Gisele Ben-Dor) Alberto Ginastera: Ollantany, Op.17
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez: Batuque
Marie-Pier Champagne*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Chamber Music Northwest Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G Minor: III, IV, V
Chamber Music Northwest Stravinsky: “The Fairy’s Kiss”: II, III, IV
Chamber Music Northwest Bolcom: “Easy Winners” and “Frog Legs” Rags
Chamber Music Northwest Traditional: Chinese Melodies for Erhu and Harp
Chamber Music Northwest Dvorak: Piano Quintet, Op.81: II, III, IV
Chamber Music Northwest Milhaud: Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Chamber Music Northwest, Sasha Cooke Mahler: “Der Abschied”
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Harley Card The Greatest Invention*
Rob Tardik Synergy*
Tricia Edwards String Theory*
Robi Botos Praise*
12:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Eric St Laurent Hey There, Good Looking*
Eric St Laurent Put a Ring on It*
Eric St Laurent Ruby*
Eric St Laurent When Irish Eyes Are Smiling*
Eric St Laurent Graf Grack*
Eric St Laurent Secrets*
Eric St Laurent Doctor Peppercorn*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
The Perpetrators Towtruck*
The Perpetrators I Saw You Leaving*
The Perpetrators Carly Song*
The Perpetrators 55th Street Boogie*
The Perpetrators Roller Coaster Love*
The Perpetrators Sent Me Down the Road*
The Perpetrators The Z Rays Cured My Hangover*
The Perpetrators Look at You*
Big Dave McLean Best Choose to Pick the Blues*
The Perpetrators Six Pack*
The Perpetrators Toe Stub*
The Perpetrators Garmondozia*
The Perpetrators I Can’t See*
The Perpetrators Happy Friday*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
sugar brown hard to love*
chris birkett when you’re in love*
feeding like butterflies springtime*
lou reed perfect day
dust poets walk away*
ben sures winnipeg*
fairgale wishful thinking*
sammy kay old shoes*
liza anne i’m tired you’re lonely*
legoheads memories*
ginger johnson witchdoctor
pat loiselle pretty thing*
pharis and jason romero sad old song*
george thorogood taking care of business
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Elmore James Stormy Monday
Therasa James And Thr Rhythm Tramps I Know I Ain’t Been So Perfect
Wentus Blues Band Red’s Dream
Steve Hill Rhythm All Over *
Harry Manx Working On A Railroad *
Michael Kaeshammer feat Jin Byrnes Amos Garret She’s Gone *
Guitar Jack Wargo She Got Soul
Carolyn Gaines Hoochie Coochie Women
Al Lerman Tattoo Like You *
Riot And The Blue Devils Howlin’ At The Moon *
Jay Sewell Jay’s Boogie Woogie *
Gus Spenos The Blind Boy
Don Flemons One Doller Bill
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
amsterdam klezmer band sadagorahot dub
balkan beat box sunday arak
ska cubando cumbia en do menor
rita chiarelli quanto sei bella roma*
jorge martinez del corazon al alma*
syriana syriana
lee scratch perry set me free
rembetika hipsters run, hipster*
kailash kher+kailasa kar kar main haara
kiran ahluwalia lakeerai*
natacha atlas mish fadilak
tunng homecoming
emrah kusursuzun
tinariwen djeredjere
ecodeck red white and mail*
debo band akale wube
ondatropica ska fuentes
the vibronics more love
sly+robbie smoothie*
oral fuentes rise up*
bellegarde haute taille*
jaja bashengezi ndule
beautiful nubia moworesire*
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Avi Granite 6 I Enjoy Your Haircut*
Count Basie Lady Be Good
Lionel Hampton Undecided
Lisa B Easy to Love
Harry James, Doris Day The Man I Love
Louis Armstrong St. Louis Blues
Glenn Miller String of Pearls
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
Count Basie Jumpin’ At the Woodside
Tommy Dorsey Somebody Stole My Gal
Lionel Hampton Jeepers Creepers
Absolute Faith Orchestra Texas*
Harry James I Got It Bad and That Ain’t Good
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmnons and Rod Simmons
Michael Hope Not While I’m Around*
Randy Graff, Colm Wilkinson (Les Miserables OBC) Come to Me
Lea Salonga (Miss Saigon OLC) I’d Give My Life for You
Kelli O’Hara, Children (Peter Pan Live NBC 2014) Tender Shepherd
Laura Michelle Kelly (Finding Neverland OBC) Sylvia’s Lullaby
Sierra Boggess, Charlie Manton (Love Never Dies OLC) Look With Your Heart
Siobhan McCarthy, Lisa Stokke (Mamma Mia OLC) Slipping Through My Fingers
Jessie Mueller (Waitress OBC) Everything Changes
Marin Mazzie (Carrie 2012 Off-Broadway) When There’s No One
Rachel Bay Jones (Dear Evan Hansen OBC) So Big/So Small
Judy Kuhn (Fun Home OBC) Days and Days
Liam Mower, Hadyn Gwynne (Billy Elliot OLC) The Letter
Jann Arden The Long Goodbye*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>