Log Tue May 29

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

May 29, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Ceumar en Krasz Collective Batuque
Ceumar en Krasz Collective Feliz e Triste
Ceumar en Krasz Collective Cantigo do Salso
Geoffrey Oryema Feeling Lonely
Geoffrey Oryema Ye, Ye, Ye
Kalio Gayo Zsiga
Sin Muros Silencio de Petrarca + Sin Muros
Anba Tonel Kafou Tengendeng*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
MonkeyJunk Intro: Time to Roll
MonkeyJunk I Wanna Put a Tiger in Your Tank*
MonkeyJunk Beefy*
MonkeyJunk Fuzzy Poodle*
MonkeyJunk You’re Gonna Change (or I’m Gonna Leave)*
MonkeyJunk Can’t Call You Baby*
MonkeyJunk Best Kept Secret*
MonkeyJunk The Hunter*
MonkeyJunk Undertaker Blues*
MonkeyJunk Gone*
MonkeyJunk Time to Roll*
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Yuriria Rodriguez, Daniel Stein Gardel (adpt. Stein): “Lejana Tierra Mia Argentina”
Jasmin Arakawa Moleiro: “Joropo”
Jorge Montilla, Jennifer Everhart, Salvador Oriola Vieco: “Patasdilo”
Jorge Montilla, Jennifer Everhart, Salvador Oriola Simons: “El Manisero (Son)”
Jorge Montilla, Jennifer Everhart, Salvador Oriola Matamoros: “Son de la Loma”
Sanchez-Portuguez Sanchez-Portuguez: “Rapsodia en Bolero”
Otero Otero (arr. Guido Sanchez Portuguez): “Odiame”
Otriz Otriz (arr. Wallace): “Tu Ventana Cuba-Columbia”
Jacob do Bandolim Jacob do Bandolim (arr. Sanchez Portuguez): “Benzinho”
Wittman Jazz Trio Bugni-Rasmussen: Bossa de Bloomington
Wittman Jazz Trio Bugni Rasmussen: 13 Altos e Boixos
Simon Bolivar Orchestra of Venezuela (cond. Ben Dor) Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez: “Batuque” (excerpts)
Marie-Pier Desir*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Jupiter String Quartet Beethoven: String Quartet, Op.18, No.1
Stefan Jackiw, Gilles Vonsattel Stravinsky: “Suite Italienne”
Evan Ziporyn & colleagues Ziporyn: “Hive”
A Far Cry String Orchestra Mendelssohn: String Symphony
Marc-Andre Hamelin Ravel: “Gaspard de la Nuit”
New Century Saxophone Quartet Shostakovich: Folk Dances
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Joshua Hyslop Long Way Down*
Ladd & Lasses Never Knowing*
Raine Hamilton Broken Plate*
Pernell Reichert She Came From the West Coast*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Thick as Thieves Keep an Eye*
Thick as Thieves How My Heart Soars*
Thick as Thieves Winter’s Coming*
Thick as Thieves Baba Drame*
Thick as Thieves Badu Badu Ba Ba*
Thick as Thieves 2322*
Thick as Thieves Strayhorn*
Thick as Thieves Red Prairie Dawn*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Gianna Lauren The War of Love and Numbers*
Gianna Lauren Bird’s Eye View*
Gianna Lauren Be Nice*
Gianna Lauren Mistakes*
Gianna Lauren Standstill*
Gianna Lauren Ghosts*
Gianna Lauren Thread*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
booker t. jones hip hug her
booker t. jones jelly bread
ray charles lonely ave
booker t. jones wade in the water
willie nelson september song
booker t. and the mg’s time is tight
booker t. jones green onions
otis redding i have been loving you
booker t. jones father and son blues
booker t. jones get behind the mule
rufus and carla thomas night time is the right time
booker t. jones space city
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
MonkeyJunk Best Kept Secret *
Tas Cru Memphis Song
Roy Gaines Lucille Work For Me
Judy Brown Monkey Business*
Adam Robert Thomas Freight Train *
Kid Ramos Mashed Potatoes & Chili
Sugar Brown Looking For Two O’ Clock *
Paul Filipowicz Everthing Gonna Be Alright
Ndidi O Bring Me Back *
Crystal Shawanda Misty Blue *
John Clifton Strange Land
Dan McKinnon Storm *
Rory Block Shake ‘Em On Down
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
amsterdam klezmer band sadagora hot dub
ska cubando cumbia in do menor
rakkatak dreamiing*
las cafeteras vamos to the beach
divanhana oj safete, sajo,sarajlijo*
mandolinman rumba del raval
souljah fyah loving llife*
john welsh band vamonos mi chica*
ezra kwizera bwana*
marco calliari torna a surriento
yuly tovar corazon herido
alex cuba me queda este grito*
khamoro budapest band balkan toxim
battle of santiago pa bailar*
ecodeck vayn fun lebn*
amine+hamza cafe tunis
aurelio yalifu
kune’ lasso sanou*
bellegarde fey*
tunto bubble bath music
rahim alhaj trio river
sly+robbie frenchman code*
the vibronics rise up
near east meadow*
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Ron Davis All God’s Children*
Glenn Miller Chatanooga Choo-choo
Woody Herman Four Brothers
Lionel Hampton Tempo and Swing
Tommy Dorsey Song of India
Cab Calloway Margie
Solon McDade Whatever Whatever*
Count Basie Bill’s Mill
Benny Goodman King Porter Stomp
Steve Tyrell Come Rain Come Shine
Erskine Hawkins Tuxedo Junction
Tommy Dorsey I’m in the Mood for Love
Buddy Rich You Gotta Try
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Scott Helman The Lion*
Glee Cast Pure Imagination
Lea Michele, Darren Criss, Chris Colfer (Glee Cast) No One is Alone
Naya Rivera, Lea Michele (Glee Cast) A Boy Like That/I Have a Love
Amber Riley, Matthew Morrison, Jayma Mays (Glee Cast) Getting Marrried Today
Chris Colfer (Glee Cast) Being Alive
Lea Michele, Chris Colfer (Glee Cast) Defying Gravity
Cory Monteith (Glee Cast) I’ve Gotta Be Me
Amber Riley (Glee Cast) And I’m Telling You I’m Not Going
Jenna Ushkowitz (Glee Cast) I Don’t Know How to Love Him
Glee Cast You Can’t Stop the Beat
Scott Helman Gaslight*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>