Log Tue May 22

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

May 22, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Global Village Orchestra Gancino Horo
Global Village Orchestra Pongyen Metok
David Krakauer en Klezmer Madness Mademoiselle NC Moskowitz
David Krakauer en Klezmer Madness Synagogue Wail en der heyser Bulgar
David Krakauer en Klezmer Madness Bale Boste
Lyadia et le Ethnic Band Track 02
Occidental Brothers Dance Band International Afrid Mokilo Mobindo
Occidental Brother Dance Band International Mokili
Anba Tonel Contredance No. 6*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Harpdog Brown Intro: Home Is Where the Harp Is
Harpdog Brown & the Uptown Blues Band Reefer Lovin’ Woman*
Harpdog Brown & the Uptown Blues Band A New Day Is Dawning*
Harpdog Brown Home Is Where the Harp Is*
Harpdog Brown Doncha Know I Loves Ya*
Harpdog Brown What’s Your Real Name*
Harpdog Brown For Better or Worse*
Harpdog Brown w/ Charlie Musselwhite Moose on the Loose*
Harpdog Brown Sacrifice*
Harpdog Brown Must Have Been the Devil*
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Clara Rodriguez Teresa Carreno: Vals Gayo
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (cond. Alondra de la Parra) Manuel Ponce: Allegretto, Andante, Allegretto Moderato e Fesivo
Chicago Sinfonietta (cond. Paul Freeman) Roque Cordero: Eight Miniatures for Small Orchestra
Rachel Barton Pine Jose White: Etude No. 6
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez: Batuque (excerpts)
Marie-Pier Seduction*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Interlochen Arts Camp Faure: Piano Quintet No.1 in D Minor, Op.89
Interlochen Arts Camp Brubeck: Travels in Time for 3: I, II, III; Encore: Monti: “Csardas”
Interlochen Arts Camp Widor: Symphony No.5: Toccata
Interlochen Arts Camp Strauss: “Till Eulenspiegel”
Interlochen Arts Camp Ravel: Piano Trio
Interlochen Arts Camp Argento: To Be Sung Upon the Water: I “Prologue, Shadow and Substance”
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Jay Kripps Band Call Me The Breeze*
Adam Robert Thomas Letting Go*
Angel Forrest All the Way*
Crystal Shawanda I’ll Always Love You*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
The Cliff Jumpers Jazz Me Blues*
The Cliff Jumpers Wolverine Blues*
The Cliff Jumpers All of Me*
The Cliff Jumpers Buddy Bolden’s Blues*
The Cliff Jumpers Rosetta*
The Cliff Jumpers Sunny Side of the Street*
The Cliff Jumpers Back Home Again in Indiana*
The Cliff Jumpers Sweet Georgia Brown*
The Cliff Jumpers Ain’t She Sweet*
The Cliff Jumpers Do You Know What it Means to Miss New Orleans*
The Cliff Jumpers Honeysuckle Rose*
The Cliff Jumpers Muskrat Ramble*
The Cliff Jumpers When the Saints Go Marching In*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Monkeyjunk I Wanna Put a Tiger in Your Tank*
Monkeyjunk Beefy*
Monkeyjunk Fuzzy Poodle*
Monkeyjunk You’re Gonna Change (Or I’m Gonna Leave)*
Monkeyjunk Can’t Call You Baby*
Monkeyjunk Best Kept Secret*
Monkeyjunk The Hunter*
Monkeyjunk Undertaker Blues*
Monkeyjunk Gone*
Monkeyjunk Time to Roll*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
crystal shawanda voodoo woman*
scenic route to alaska slow down*
joshua hyslop stand your ground*
manitoba hal the hope of a brighter day*
wrought iron will promise*
jeffrey foucault one part love
anne halderman a poor lone girl in saskatchewan*
claire lynch only passing through
holly mcnarland stormy*
sandi abair pretty good for a girl
thornetta davis need a whole lotta loving
van morrison roll with the punches
jim byrnes step by step*
harry manx take this hammer*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Harpdog Brown & The Uptown Blues Band Reefer Lovin’ Woman *
Big John Wrencher Honeydripper
Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps I Know I Ain’t Be So Perfect
Mike Zito Mississippi Nights
Dutch Mason & Johnny Tornado Mojo *
Victor Wainwright & The Train I’ll Start Tomorrow
Suzie Vinnick Beautiful Little Fool*
Mike Goudreau You Can’t Keep A Goodman Down *
Artur Menezes Now’s The Time
Keeshea Pratt Band Home To Mississippi
Colin James Bad Bad Whiskey *
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
natacha atlas i put a spell on you
toumani diabate’ elyne road
” “ si naani
” “ ali farka toure’
ali farka toure’+toumani diabate’ ai ga banj
ballake sissoko kalata diata
n’faly kouyate’ va chanter
kasumai kasumai(welcome)
boubacar diabate’ quebec-montreal*
ecodeck forever unanswered*
ecodeck voices have eyes*
ba cissoko+tiken jah fakoly on veut se marier
modou toure’+ramon goose believe
joe dricoll+seckou kouyate’ wama
taj mahal+toumani diabate’ mississippi-mali blues
jayme sone+mansa sissoko chinquapin hunting*
ellika+solo afrika frika
ballake sissoko+vincent segal chamber music
ballake sissoko+vincent segal histoire de molly
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Francois Richard Quartet La Bossa a Casanova*
Count Basie Broadway
Count Basie Down for Double
Count Basie Lester Leaps In
Count Basie Topsy
Count Basie Jumpin’ at the Woodside
Count Basie Taps Miller
Count Basie Shorty George
Count Basie Doggin’ Around
Count Basie Avenue C
Count Basie Jive at 5
LJ Folk Near Me*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Mark Masri Window*
Amber Riley (Glee TV Series) Bust Your Windows
Kevin McHale (Glee TV Series) Honesty
Dianna Agron (Glee TV Series) It’s A Man’s World
Mark Salling (Glee TV Series) Beth
Chord Overstreet, Heather Morris (Glee TV Series) Something Stupid
Heather Morris, Kevin McHale, Darren Criss (Glee TV Series) Wishin’ and Hopin’
Naya Rivera (Glee TV Series) Valerie
Chris Colfer, Darren Criss (Glee TV Series) Perfect
Harry Shum Jr., Jenna Ushkowitz (Glee TV Series) Sing
Harry Shum Jr., Jenna Ushkowitz (Glee TV Series) L-O-V-E
Mark Masri I’ll Always Be There*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>