Log Tue May 21

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

May 21, 2019

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Smod Friti
Smod Dakar
Smod Les Dirigeants Africain
Bombino Tigrawahi Tikwa
Bombino Tabseq Talet
Bombino Naktakhanin
Hasan Ozgok & the Roma Latin Project Bacailar
Mujeres de Agua Fandangos
Mujeres de Agua La Calle
Mujeres de Agua Manita en Se Nos Rombio
After Funk Running*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Sarah Marreiros Intro: Minha Luz
Sarah Marreiros Minha Luz*
Sarah Marreiros Rio Guadafeo*
Sarah Marreiros Ceuzinha*
Sarah Marreiros Suadade de Ti*
Sarah Marreiros Praia do Tonel*
Sarah Marreiros Destino*
Sarah Marreiros Exit: Minha Luz
Autorickshaw Intro: So the Journey Goes
Autorickshaw Sunrise*
Autorickshaw Ragam*
Autorickshaw So the Journey Goes*
Autorickshaw Surya*
Autorickshaw Exit: So the Journey Goes
Rafael Zaldivar Rezos*
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Ireland Chamber Choir Tarik O’Regan: Acallam na Senorach (An Irish Colloquy)
Orchestra 2001, Barbara Ann Martin (cond. James Freeman) George Crumb: “Swing Low, Sweet Chariot” from An American Songbook II
Robert Levin Bernard Rands: Piano Preludes, II and V
Ensemble Intercontemporian, Stefan Asbury, Samuel Favre, Dmitri Vassilakis Unsuk Chin: Double Concerto for Piano, Percussion and Ensemble (excerpt)
Anna Korsun Anna Korsun: “Vocerumori” for six voices
Talea Ensemble Fausto Romitelli: “Hellucination 1: Drowningirl” from “An Index of Metals”
Nashville Symphony (cond. Guerrero) Bela Fleck: Concerto for Banjo and Orchestra, finale – “The Escape”
Justin Wright Harmonic Loops (Playground Swings)*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Eastern Music Festival Peter Boyer: “Festivities”
Eastern Music Festival Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5 “Emperor”
Eastern Music Festival Brahms: Concerto for Piano and Cello: II and III
Eastern Music Festival Philip Rothman: “Starsplitter”
Eastern Music Festival Mozart: “Parto, ma tu ben mio” from “La Clemenza di Tito”
Eastern Music Festival Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 in G Minor
Eastern Music Festival Dan Locklair: Organ Concerto: II
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Pharis and Jason Romero Sweet Old Religion*
Ennis Sisters Own Sweet Time*
Steve Dawson Hard Road Revelation*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
The Cliff Jumpers I’ve Found a New Baby*
The Cliff Jumpers T’aint No Sin*
The Cliff Jumpers Basin Street Blues*
The Cliff Jumpers Struttin with Some BBQ*
Babalu Nica’s Dream*
Babalu Da Capo*
Babalu Flamingo*
Babalu Invitation*
Babalu The Carioca*
Babalu Antigua*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Five Alarm Funk Payday*
Five Alarm Funk Cave of the Gypsy Troll*
Five Alarm Funk Ain’t No One Man*
Five Alarm Funk Doctor Child*
Five Alarm Funk Uncle Meatball*
Five Alarm Funk Gabe’s Revenge*
Five Alarm Funk Don Mega*
Five Alarm Funk Face Riot*
Five Alarm Funk Soft Six*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
dawn tyler watson the river*
hanorah goin down*
kenny smith drop the hammer
big daddy wilson redhead stepchild
ben sures gone to bolivia*
the weather station everything i saw*
the weather station came so easy*
chrystal shawanda where the sweetgrass blows*
northern cree gone and back again*
ladysmith black mambazo nomathemba
paul robeson songs my mother taught me
paul robeson the minstrel boy
blind boys of alabama free at last
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Manx & Marriner Nothing *
Highwater Jug Band Get Out Those Old Records *
Joe Louis Walker, Bruce Katz & Giles Robson Mean Old Train
Russ Green Goin Down South
Cheryl Lescom A Good Day For The Blues *
Tiffany Pollack & Eric Johanson Memories To Forget
Slim Harpo Scratch My Back
Matt Anderson Free *
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram ft Keb Mo Listen
David Vest Freight Rolling Rolling *
Luca Kiella Figure It Out
Brian Holden Maggie *
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Artie Shaw Stardust
Benny Goodman ft. Helen Ward Goody Goody
Charlie Barnet Pompton Turnpike
Sammy Kaye ft. Maury Cross Friendly Tavern Polka
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Benny Goodman Sing, Sing, Sing
Angela Verbrugge I’m Running Late*
Hal Kemp ft. Skinnay Ennis Lamplight
Artie Shaw I Surrender Dear
Xavier Cugat Green Eyes
Edie Daponte La Vie En Rose*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Patrice Jegou Lover Come Back to Me*
Lea Salonga (Miss Saigon OLC) I’d Give My Life for You
Lea Salonga (Les Mis 10th Anniversary Concert) On My Own
Lea Salonga, Michael Ball (Les Mis 10th Anniversary Concert) A Little Fall of Rain
Lea Salonga (Les Mis 25th Anniversary Concert) I Dreamed a Dream
Lea Salonga (The King and I Hollywood Bowl 1992) My Lord and Master
Lea Salonga (Flower Drum Song NBC 2002) Love Look Away
Lea Salonga (Cinderella, International Tour 2010) In My Own Little Corner
Lea Salonga (Allegiance OBC) Higher
Lea Salonga (Once on This Island NBC) The Human Heart
Brad Kane, Lea Salonga (Aladdin Animated Movie) A Whole New World
Lea Salonga (Mulan Animated Movie) Reflection
Karin Plato Life Is A Beautiful Game*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>