Log Tue May 1

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

May 01, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Neco Novellas Malepfu
Neco Novellas Yeke Yo
Netsayi Teenagers
Netsayi Bukatiende
Netsayi Punch Drunk
Netsayi Hondo
Nina Ogot Muziki
Daby Toure Mansa
Daby Toure Hamady
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Steve Marlow
John Reischman Intro: The Deadly Fox
Julie Kerr Diamond Joe*
The Railsplitters Salt Salt Sea
Bruce Molsky The Piney Mountains
Chris Coole Baby Blue*
John Reischman The Deadly Fox*
Old Man Luedecke The Girl in the Pearl Earring*
Old Man Luedecke Sorry If I Let You Down*
Old Man Luedecke Brightest on the Heart*
Old Man Luedecke Low on the Hog*
Old Man Luedecke Now We Got a Kitchen*
Old Man Luedecke The Early Days*
John Reischman Exit: The Deadly Fox
Bruce Cockburn States I’m In*
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Camerata de Las Americas (cond. Joel Sachs) Alejandro Garcia Caturla: Tres Danzas Cubanas
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra Domenico Zipoli: Evevazione
Eduardo Fernandez and the Philharmonic Orchestra of Montevideo Lamarque-Pons: Three Movements Concierto de Inviernio for Guitar and Orchestra
Camerata de Las Americas (cond. Joel Sachs) Arturo Marquez: Danzon Numero Cuatro
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela Silvestre Revueltas: Janitzio
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez: Batuque
Marie-Pier Desinvolte*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Tokyo String Quartet, Jon Nakamatsu Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op.44: II and IV
Jon Manasse, Louis Paer Gould: “Four Pieces from Benny’s Gig” (1962)
Tokyo String Quartet Ives: String Quartet No.1: I, II, III
Stephanie Chase, Bion Tsang, Spencer Meyer Saint-Saens: Piano Trio No.2 in E Minor
Quartet San Francisco Piazzolla: “Nuevo Tango”
Quartet San Francisco Jeremy Cohen: “Crowdambo”
Stephanie Chase, Philip Ying, Rafael Figueroa Beethoven: Trio in C Minor for Violin, Viola and Cello: I, II, IV
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Chris Ronald Get Back in the Game*
Quantum Tangle Love is Love Part 1*
Liona Boyd I Like Not Knowing*
Maddie Storvold Who’s Gonna Hold You While You Die*
Howard Gladstone Still Got So Long to Go*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Dr. Jaaz Tough Talk*
Dr. Jaaz Straight No Chaser*
Dr. Jaaz Cantaloupe Island*
Dr. Jaaz Well You Needn’t*
Dr. Jaaz Killer Joe*
Dr. Jaaz Song for My Father*
Dr. Jaaz Watermelon Man*
Dr. Jaaz This Masquerade*
Dr. Jaaz Perry’s Place*
Dr. Jaaz Thank You Very Much*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
MoonMuseum Pale Face*
MoonMuseum Back There*
MoonMuseum Stand Still*
MoonMuseum Lights Out*
MoonMuseum Altar Boy*
MoonMuseum Edge City*
MoonMuseum Expressions*
MoonMuseum Manta Ray*
MoonMuseum Sow*
MoonMuseum Isserley*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
ronnie hayward hayward boogie*
harpdog brown what’s your real name*
james cotton my eyes keep me in trouble
harpdog and jordie shake your hips
howling wolf howling blues
harpdog brown must have been the devil
harpdog brown cloud full of rain
harpdog brown blue lights
harpdog brown hard day blues
john lee hooker boom boom boom
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Slim Harpo Baby Scratch My Back
MonkeyJunk Why Are People Like That *
Harpdo Brown Must Have Been The Devil *
Ndidi O Death Letter *
Johnny Tucker Tell You All
Sugar Brown Lousy Dime *
Markey Blue & Ric Latina Mississippi Soul
Steven Troch Band Bad Taste
Vincent Beauline Going Back To The Delta *
Jack DeKeyzer Walking Blues *
John Clifton Swamp Dump
John Mayall Big Town Playboy
Barren Whitfield Lets Go To Mars
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
astrid hadad babalu’
sharif shiraz
nabiha yazbeckd=k astahel
bahia el idrussi arhil
suba voce gusta
jose alberto me dejo picao
irakere rucu rucu a santa clara
sohini alam akashta kanchhilo kyan
sohini alam doyal tomaro lagiya
dahmane el harrachi ya rayah
soap kills dub4me
manu dibango soul makossa
traveling ras sheehama
stimela ukelele
sankomota house on fire
beautiful nubia oloja*
catherine finch+seckou keita clarach
oliver mtukudzi mukana
al di meola escapado
deborah swiney how insensitive
sly+robbie communication breakdown*
bellegarde kafou tengendeng*
sly+robbie dictionary*
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Maria Schafer Almost Like Being in Love
Ray Kellog, Les Brown and His Band of Renown It’s the Sentimental Thing to Do
Butch Stone, Les Brown and His Band of Renown Hey Ba-Ba-Re-Bop
Eileen Wilson, Les Brown and His Band of Renown It’s So Peaceful in the Country
Billy Eckstine, Les Brown and His Band of Renown You’re Driving Me Crazy
Les Brown and His Band of Renown La Traviata
Ray Sims, Les Brown and His Band of Renown It Isn’t Fair
Ellen Doty Give Love*
Bing Crosby, Les Brown and His Band of Renown Any Time
Les Brown and His Band of Renown Drifting and Dreaming
Butch Stone, Les Brown and His Band of Renown Baby I Need You
Lucy Ann Polk, Les Brown and His Band of Renown Them There Eyes
Ray Kellog, Les Brown and His Band of Renown So In Love
JP Lepage My Best Regards*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Buddy Wasisname and the Other Fellers The Gravel Pits*
Nathan Lane (The Producers OBC) The King of Broadway
John Tartaglia, Jordan Gelber and Cast (Avenue Q OBC) There is Life Outside Your Apartment
Andrew Rannells, Josh Gad and Boys (Book of Mormon OBC) Hello
David Hyde Pierce, Ensemble (Spamalot OBC) You Won’t Succeed On Broadway
Falsettos OBC Four Jews in a Room Bitching
Brad Oscar, Brian D’Arcy James, Ensemble (Something Rotten OBC) A Musical
Kristin Chenoweth, Stanley Mathis, Ilana Levine (You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown NBC) My New Philosophy
Ben Platt, Mike Faist, Will Roland (Dear Evan Hansen OBC) Sincerely, Me
Buddy Wasisname and the Other Fellers Salt Beef Junky*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>