Log Tue Mar 13


Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

March 13, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Reena Shrivastava Raga Kirwani
Trilok Gurtu & the Glimpse 1-2 Beaucoup en Ganna Pati
Trilok Gurtu & the Glimpse Seven Brings Return
Debashish Bhattacharya Anandam
Debashish Bhattacharya Compositie in Raga Vijaya Nagari
Minor Empire Iki Keklik*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Shelley Gummeson
Rebecca Jenkins Intro: Blue Skies
Rebecca Jenkins All the Diamonds in the World*
Rebecca Jenkins They Can’t Take That Away from Me*
Rebecca Jenkins Night and Day*
Rebecca Jenkins All of Me*
Rebecca Jenkins In My Solitude*
Rebecca Jenkins Once I Loved*
Rebecca Jenkins Corcovado*
Rebecca Jenkins In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning*
Rebecca Jenkins God Bless the Child*
Rebecca Jenkins Moon River*
Rebecca Jenkins Cheek to Cheek*
Rebecca Jenkins Blue Skies*
Rebecca Jenkins Like Someone in Love*
Rebecca Jenkins Exit: Blue Skies
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Dennis Moore
Civic Orchestra of Chicago Mahler: “Songs of a Wayfarer”
Civic Orchestra of Chicago Rachmaninoff: “Symphonic Dances”
Angele Dubeau & La Pieta Max Richter: The Journey, not the Destination*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Brevard Music Center (cond. JoAnn Falletta) Turina: “Danzas Fantasticas”
Brevard Music Center (cond. Keith Lockhart) Copland: “Appalachian Spring”
Brevard Music Center (cond. Matthias Bamert) Liszt: “Les Preludes”
Brevard Music Center, Peter Serkin (cond. Grant Llewellyn) Bartok: Concerto No. 3
Brevard Music Center (cond. Keith Lockhart) Mahler: Symphony No.3: VI (Finale)
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego0 Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Emily Burgess Ain’t That a Woman?*
Ryder Bachman Just Don’t Know Where I Am*
Johnny Reid The Light In You*
Downchild Take a Piece of My Heart
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Stuck on Honey Policeman*
Stuck on Honey Fall on My Knees*
Stuck on Honey Annabelle*
Stuck on Honey Keys to the Kingdom*
Stuck on Honey Loretta*
Stuck on Honey Cornbread and Butterbeans*
Stuck on Honey Trouble in Mind*
Stuck on Honey Hang Me*
Stuck on Honey Winter’s Come and Gone*
Stuck on Honey Moberley Road*
Stuck on Honey Stealin’*
Stuck on Honey Going Out West*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Andrew Duke Inbox*
Andrew Duke Between*
Andrew Duke Pharmakoi*
Andrew Duke Crablike*
Andrew Duke Shuffle*
Andrew Duke Solplex*
Andrew Duke Siamese*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
taylor knox o young love*
the beaches turn me on*
the dreadnoughts up high*
beautiful death machine river monster*
monsters and men mountain sound
trent severn bryan adams*
thinking chair beautiful*
justin gray new horizons*
dana jean phoenix reach for the stars*
alka piece
4:00 pm – Blues Boogir & Bop with Vince Almond
Sue Foley ,Deborah Coleman & Roxanne Potvin Time Bomb *
Suzie Vinnick Happy As Hell*
Johnny Tucker Something I Want To Tell You
Nick Moss feat Dennis He Walked With Giants
Jay Sewall Got To Boogie *
Curtis Salgado and Alan Hager Long Train Blues
Dave Arcari Macpherson’s Lament
Johnny B. Moore ,Willie Kent ,Mad Dog Lester Davenport & Bonnie Lee All Night Long
Coots Paradise Everthing Is Broken *
Monster Mike Welch & Mike Ledbetter Brewster Ave Bump
12 Below Zero Bruce County Blues *
John Mayall Ridin On The L&N
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
natacha atlas it’s a man’s world
felix cardozo tren lechero
idan raichel project thou art beautiful
les negresses vertes zobi la mouche
tambitamby dama
madredeus o ladrao
mundo livre s/a meu esquema
dois irmaos+mariana de moraes como vou fazer
banco de gaia harvey and the old ones
fila brazillia soft music under stars
mighty popo rwampunga*
bau ispiracao
cheba fadela algeria my home
vancouver chinese music ensemble in the bambo village*
idan raichel of all the loves
so long seven one day bigger kitchen*
minor empire yurtsuz*
eric brace si tu vois ma mere
boubacar traore duna ma yelema
afrika mamas iphupho
beautiful nubia moworesire*
brenda navarrete anana oye
les freres guisses jikko
7:00 pm – Afrobeats Today with Kanmi
MI Sunset
MI Jiggy
Olamide Science Student
Namm naa Yoro Ndiaye
Maa kaina Oliver
Ndule Jaja
Yeke Yeke takeifa
Jikko Les frese
Odongo winyo
Laidu Rkia traore
8:00 pm – BC brew with ben
the confabulation the inch worm
the cobfabulation gargantous
the cole patinud band wonderful
Frankiie glory me*
Frankiie mermaid*
carmanah nightmere*
carmanah roots*
towers and trees last breath*
plasteroid pearl*
sam weber charlotte*
sam weber i wander around in the dark*
aiden knight margaret downe*
marin patinaudfe the dark*
the wailin jennys old churchyard
9:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Andrew Allen Amazing*
Michael Goodman (Oliver OBC) Consider Yourself
Bruce Prochnik (Oliver OBC) Where is Love
Andrea McCardle (Annie OBC) Maybe
Aileen Quinn (Annie Motion Picture 1982) Sandy
Jaqueline Mayro, Karen Moore (Gypsy OBC) Let Me Entertain You
Children (Sound of Music OBC) So Long Farewell
Charlotte Spencer, Harry Stott (Mary Poppins OLC) The Perfect Nanny
Zoe Hart (Les Miserables OLC) Castle on a Cloud
Ian Tucker (Les Miserables OLC) Little People
Josie Griffiths (Matilda OLC) Naughty
Jake Ryan Flynn, Christian Borle (Charlie and the Chocolate Factory OBC) Willy Wonka, Willy Wonka
Scott Irby-Ranniar (Lion King OBC) Just Can’t Wait to Be King
Mary Martin and Children (Sound of Music OBC) The Lonely Goatherd
Raveena Fearless*


<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>