Log Tue Mar 1

* indicates Canadian Content

March 01, 2022

8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Birds of ChicagoTrampoline*
Diana JonesMy Beloved
Jon RandallWhat You Don’t Know
Sam BushEverything is Possible
Lainie MarshA Ways to Go
Jack WilliamsAn English Moment
Linda DraperHollow
Paul CurreriLetting Us Be
Happy TraumThings Are Coming My Way
Tommy EmmanuelOnly Elliot
Frazey FordFirecracker*
Doolin, John Doyle and Alison BrownThe Galway Girl
Dave NachmanoffBruise on My Soul
David MallettCelebration
9:00 am – Locally Produced with CFBX
10:00 am – A Joyful Cry – Hour 3 with Julie Koidin
Ze da Valha, trombone, Silverio Pontes, trumpet and ensembleCallado: A Flor Amarosa
Ze de Velha, trombone, Silverio Pontes, trumpetde Velha/Pontes; Velhas Pontes
Ze da Valha, trombone, Silverio Pontes, trumpet and ensemblede Oliveira: Flamengo
Altamiro Carriho, glute and ensemblePixinginhua/Lacerda: Carinhosa
Julie Koidin, flute, Paulindo Garcia, guitar, Maria Teresa Madiera, paino and Hector Garcia, percussionGarcia: Chorinho de Paulinha
Carlos Poyares, flute and ensembleCarriho: Pe Na Tabua
Altamiro Carriho, piccolo and ensembleLacerda: Modulado
Carolo Malta, saxophone and fluteGuinga: Cheio de Dedos
Paulo Sergio Santos, clarinet and ensembleSantos: Choro Sambando
Paulo Sergio Santos, clarinetde Medeiros: Tres Estrelinhas
MP5Pixinguinha/Lacerda: Segura Ele
MP5Pixinguinha: O Gato e O Canario
Paulo Moura, clarinet with Joel Nascimiento, mandolin and ensemblePascal: Chorinho pra Ela
Paulo Sergio Santos, clarinet and ensembledo Bandolim: O Voo da Mosca
11:00 am – A Joyful Cry – Hour 4 with Julie Koidin
Waldir Azevedo, cavaquinho and ensembleAzevedo: Brasileienho
Waldir Azevedo, cavaquinho and ensembleAzevedo: Delicado
Henrique Vazes, cavaquinho and ensembleAzevedo: Ve se Gostas
Armandiho, mandolin with Epoca de OuroNazareth: Aphanhei le Cavaguinho
Joel Nascimento, mandolin and Camerata CariocaPixinguinha: Um a Zero
Camerata CariocaGnattali: Uma Rosa Para Pixinguiha
Jaoa Juvanklin, mandolin and ensembleJuvanklin: Cordas Potiguares
Trio Madeira Brasildo Bandolim: Santa Morena
Hamilton de Holanda, mandolin and ensemblede Abreu: Tico Tico no Fuba
Guinga and Lula Galvao, guitarsGuinga: Cheio de Dedos
Dino 7 Cordas and Raphael Rabello, guitars and ensemblePemambuco: Grauna
Yamandu CostaCosta: Cristal
Gremio, Yamandu Costa, guitars, Armandinho, mandolinCosta/Armandinho: Bahia X
Armandinho, mandolin with Epica de OuroAzevedo: Brasileirinho
12:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Georgette FryHound Dog*
Georgette FryLovin’ Whiskey*
Georgette FryCome on in My Kitchen*
Georgette FryThe Exile*
Georgette FryI’d Rather Go Blind*
Georgette FryBetter Educated Guess*
Georgette FryOne Monkey Don’t Stop No Show*
Georgette FryRites of Passage*
1:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Elizabeth ShepherdThe Good Lord’s Work*
Alexis BaroPath to Freedom*
AfterfunkFace in the Crowd*
Paul Tynan QuintetMore Than Just a Single Road*
2:00 pm – Soccer 365 with Jonathan Amponsah
Kari Van der KlootWhat I’ll find*
Dan McCarthyBleyto (For Carla Bley)*
Laura AngladeA beautiful friendship*
Diana PantonHappy Talk*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
apollo sunsso long ethan*
haviah mightyprotest*
snotty nose rez kidsif i die today*
brandi carlilesinners saints and fools
joni mitchellboth sides now*
gordonville, usalast winter
linda millerballoo baleerie*
jeremy dutcheressuwonike*
said the whaleold soul young heart*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Kenny”Blues Boss” WayneRock & Rolling This House *
Diunna GreenleafBack Door Man
John MayallCan’t Take No More feat. Marcus King
Angel ForrestHope feat. Crystal Shawanda *
David GogoSilver Cup *
Harpoonist & The Axe MurdererLove Me ‘for Ya Leave Me
Kevin Burgess ProjectNaked Rain
Little G WeevilRoll and Boogie
Poppa ChubbyDust My Broom
Garrett MasonShake A Leg *
Wayne Nicholson & John Campbell JohnRollin’ And Tumblin *
Duke Robillard BandRambler Blues
5:00 pm – Folks Roots Radio with Jan Hall
6:00 pm – Unscripted with Bart
King AurorusNight Voices *
HelllenicaSpecimen N*
Danielle Eva SchwobTravelling North*
Ryan McMahon (@Effie March 2)Weeks, Months, Years*
Ryan McMahon (@Effie March 2)Takes Me Away*
Chris HolmesMean Man
Snotty Nose Rez KidsWild Boy*
Laura ReznekRattling Chains*
Sonia AimyWoman Mwanamke*
Dionne BennettTell Mama
Izzo Blues CoalitionTell Me*
Bad BeatEmpty Suit
Jocelyn BarthLost in a Fog*
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Harry JamesTango Blues
Ralph MarterieCaravan
Jimmy DorseySo Rare
Count BasieLil’ Darlin’
Count BasieApril in Paris
Count BasieKid From Red Bank
Jaymz Bee ft. June GarberOrdinary Women*
Billy MayAll of Me
Stan Kenton ft. June ChristyJust A-Sittin’ and A-Rockin’
Ted HeathThe Champ
Tommy DorseyThe Continental
Woody HermanEarly Autumn
Jaymz Bee ft. Irene TorresGoldeneye*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Alison RoseSmells Like Teen Spirit*
Marin Mazzie, Jason Danieley (1859: A Farmer’s Diary World Premiere Recording)March (Positively Lazy)
Ruthie Henshall (Les Miserables 10th Anniversary Concert)I Dreamed a Dream
Maria Friedman (Cabaret 1993 Studio Cast)Maybe This Time
Katharine Mc Phee (Tinker Bell Animated Film)Let Your Heart Sing
Jonathan Freeman (Return of Jafar Animated Film)You’re Only Second Rate
Jonathan Freeman, Don Darryl Rivera, Adam Jacobs (Aladdin OBC)Diamond in the Rough
Company (Betty Blue Eyes OLC)Pig, No Pig
Cast (You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown NBC 1999)Happiness
John Williams (Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone Film)Hedwig’s Theme
Alison RoseCome As You Are*