Log Tue Jun 5

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

June 05, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Cartini Jazz Project Comsi Fos Argent
Cartini Jazz Project Sidran
Gangbe Brass Band Nikki
Gangbe Brass Band & Harmonie Tarcisius Glessi
Gangbe Brass Band Remember Fela
EtnoSaraj Dajcovo
Werrason Malewa
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Shelley Gummeson
Sherman Doucette Intro: Sideways
Sherman Doucette Midnight Moan*
Sherman Doucette Blue Angel*
Sherman Doucette Train Comin’*
Sherman Doucette Tank Full of Blues*
Sherman Doucette Bb Boogie*
Sherman Doucette Power of the Blues*
Sherman Doucette Harp & Soul*
Sherman Doucette Blowin’ Through Town*
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra (cond. Keri-Lynn Wilson) Moncayo: Huapango
Beatriz Balsi Moncayo: Muros Verdes
Christina Placilla, Hector Landa Moncayo: Violin Sonata: Allegro Moderato, Lento, Allegro
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra (cond. Keri-Lynn Wilson) Fernandez: Batuque
William McColl, Arthur Grossman, Soni Ventorum Ensemble Fernandez: Tres Invencoes Seresteiras for Clarinet and Bassoon
San Antonio Symphony Orchestra, Angel Romero (cond. Victor Alessandro) Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
David Burgess Rodrigo: Invocation and Dance
Marie-Pier Rendez-vous*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Schubert: String Quartet No.14 in D Minor, D.810 “Death and the Maiden”
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Dvorak: “Terzetto”
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Weinberg: Piano Trio, Op.24: I, II
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Ligeti: “Bagatelles”: I, III, IV and VI
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Bach: Piano Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Mike Hepp Doesn’t have to matter*
Dan MacDonald The Drover Lads/The Old Grey Goose*
Sandra Sutter Song of Heaven*
Steve Dawson Chris Gestrin*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Aged to Perfection Afro Blue*
Aged to Perfection Nature Boy*
Aged to Perfection Maple Leaf Rag*
Aged to Perfection Billy’s Bounce*
Aged to Perfection Ornithology*
Aged to Perfection Misty*
Aged to Perfection A Night in Tunisia*
Aged to Perfection Watermelon Man*
Aged to Perfection Skylark*
Aged to Perfection Jumpin’ with Symphony Sid*
Aged to Perfection Georgia on My Mind*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Krystle Dos Santos Ninja Soul*
Krystle Dos Santos Dead Wrong*
Krystle Dos Santos Disfunk*
Krystle Dos Santos Move Sumthin*
Krystle Dos Santos 9 Lives*
Krystle Dos Santos Black Widow*
Krystle Dos Santos Knightlife*
Krystle Dos Santos Remember*
Krystle Dos Santos Sweet Dreams*
Krystle Dos Santos Coming Home*
Krystle Dos Santos Run Around*
Krystle Dos Santos Sunshine*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
corey gulkin all the things i’ll forget*
paperboys dilapidated beauty*
donovan woods good lover*
qristina brooke linger*
lonesome ace string band american refugee*
sarah jane scouten our small town*
steve dawson cant put that monkey on my back*
wicked grin dance pretty mama*
doa taking care of business*
russell decarle trio down in mexico*
harry manx tijuana*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
James Cotton High Compression
Eddy Clearwater All About The Blues
David Vest Renoviction Man *
Sue Foley Gaslight *
Rob Lutes There’s No Way To Tell You That Tonight *
Wilie Jackson Diggin My Shovel
Robert Finley Medicine Women
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar Will We Ever Learn *
Greaseland Allstars Meet Me In The Bottom
Mannish Boys Wrapped Up And Ready
Jay Sewell I Like It Like That *
Marcia Ball They Don’t Make ‘Em Like That
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
grupo bahia samba arc
ala.ni circle
elemotho bright sun
enista masimbongeni
samito oskia*
lorraine klaasen babalazi*
intakto un poco de ti*
ana alcaide leyenda
nii okai tagoe sumo en-ngo
gabriella ghermandi hagere bete
silk road ensemble madhoushi
natty nation divine spark
jim balfour love hs found its way*
rokia traore amour
lakou mizik wa di yo
rahim alhaj trio time to have fun
kune’ yaguza*
oral fuentes dance*
the vibronics all sisters unite
sly+robbie shabby attack*
sadiki anything*
near east in hope of peace*
kiran ahluwalia kuch aur*
tunto moscow music
7:00 pm – When Swng Was King with Rod Simmons
Andre Akinyele T.O.
Benny Goodman Bugle Call Rag
Bob Crosby Gin Mill Blues
Chick Webb Clap Hands!-
Fletcher Henderson Down South Camp Meetin’
Johnny Ferreira and the Swing Machine Dig that Crazy Chick*
Benny Goodman It’s Been So Long
Raymond Scott Toy Trumpet
Jimmie Lunceford Organ Grinder’s Swing
Andy Kirk Moten Swing
Dino Martinis Friday’s Tired*
Benny Goodman Moon Glow
Jimmy Dorsey Parade of the Milk Bottle Caps
Halie Loren How to Dismantle a Life
Bob Crosby Royal Garden Blues
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Ellen Doty Diamond from Cole*
Idina Menzel Brave
Kristin Chenoweth The Girl in 14G
Michael Ball One Step Out of Time
Lea Salonga Vision of You
Stephanie J. Block Somethng Beautiful
Sutton Foster ft. Megan McGinnis Flight
Sarah Brightman Dreamers
Michael Crawford The Story of My Life
Howard McGillin Lucky to Me
Ellen Doty Say You Will*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>