Log Tue Jun 4

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

June 04, 2019

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Sapho El Atlal
Rogerio Bicudo & Lilian Viera Navegar Eu Preciso + Alma Solta
Rogerio Bicudo & Lilian Viera Assim Assim
Rogerio Bicudo & Lilian Viera Assanhado
DWMD Servus Sani + Awen, Pias un Gass Menge
Kareyce Fotso Poa’lag
Kareyce Fotso So’a
Kareyce Fotso Mayole
Graeme Drum ft. Ali Mazbouh Julia’s Groove*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Rob Lutes Intro: A Little Room
Rob Lutes I Am the Blues*
Rob Lutes Better Past*
Rob Lutes Spence*
Rob Lutes There’s No Way to Tell You That Tonight*
Rob Lutes Walk in the Dark*
Rob Lutes Whistling Past the Graveyard*
Rob Lutes Rabbit*
Rob Lutes A Little Room*
Sussex Superman’s Escape*
Sussex Dayton Ohio – 1903*
Sussex Hollow Log*
Rob Lutes Believe in Something*
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Juilliard Orchestra (cond. Slatkin) Joseph Schwantner: Aftertones of Infinity
Dallas Symphony, Diaz (cond. Litton) Joseph Schwantner: September Canticle (excerpt)
Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ensemble (cond. Thompson) Joseph Schwantner: And the Mountains Rising Nowhere
Nashville Symphony Orchestra (cond. Guerrero) Joseph Schwantner: Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra, III
Trio Dell’Aria Louis Spohr: Sehnsucht/Longing*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Nielsen: “Serenata in Vano”
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Bottesini: Grand Duo Concertante
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Assad: Suite from “De Volta As Raizes”
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Prokofiev: Sonata in C Major for Two Violins, Op.56: IV
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Vivaldi: Concerto in G Major for Two Cellos, RV 531: I, III
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Zwilich: Piano Quintet: II “The Moody Trout”
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Williams: “Quartet La Jolla”: II, III “Aubade” and “Scherzo”
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Dvorak: String Quintet No.2 in G Major, Op.77: II, III, IV
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Enescu: Octet for Strings in C Major, Op.7: III
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Steve Hill Rhythm All Over*
Dan McKinnon Thoughtless*
Jack de Keyzer Walking Blue*
Cathy Hutch The Best of Me*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Bob Rogers She’s All That*
Bob Rogers Dude, Man*
Bob Rogers Bossa Nueva*
Bob Rogers Slideways Movement*
Bob Rogers Cissy Strut*
Bob Rogers Your Bad Self*
Bob Rogers The Chicken*
2:00 pm – Rockin The Kitchen with Darrell Collins
Irish Descendants Barrett’s Privateers*
Spirit of the West Home for a Rest*
Irish Descendants Rocky Road to Dublin*
The Navigators The Islander*
Dropkick Murphys Rose tattoo
Wonderful Grand Band Living in a Fog*
Rum Ragged Ghost in the fog*
The Bishops Bunker Hill*
Shanneyganock Virgie O*
Chris Antonik Long way to go*
Ron Hacker and the Hacksaws Welfare Store
Bad Bounce Take Flight*
Mike Edel Go with you*
Inner Circle Avenue Unopened letters
3:00 pm – Live Mike with Mike Weddell
jim cuddy while i was waiting*
sue foley new used car*
cliff grant life can be a big struggle
ellis mano band goodbye my love
beverly mckeen leave it all behind*
rhiannon giddens you’re not alone
cat jahnke song about tomorrow*
pharis and jason romero lonesome and i’m going back home*
the sadies yours to discover*
ora cogan worry*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Sunday Wilde & The 1 Eyed Jacks Evil *
Rauol And The Big Time ft. Bharath Ralakumar Don’t Have To Hunt No More (A Live Tribute To Little Walter)*
Billy Boy Arnold You’re So Fine (Remembering Little Walter)
Little Walter Juke
Glen Clark This Old Road
Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps The Day The Blues Came To Call
Judy Brown Roberta (Music In The Park Aug 21)*
Cash Box Kings Smoked Jowl Blues
Al Lerman Red Maple Road *
Fourty Fours Champagne & Reefer
Dashboard Rattle Smokestack Town *
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians Boo Hoo
Artie Shaw and the Gramercy Five Summit Ridge Drive
Glenn Miller Little Brown Jug
Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Freddy Martin Grieg Piano Concerto
Bob Chester Octave Jump
Gabriel Mark Hasselbach King James*
Benny Goodman ft. Martha Tilton And the Angels Sing
Charlie Barnet Cherokee
Duke Ellington ft. Herb Jeffries Flamingo
Charles di Raimondo Run to Me*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Thea Neumann Makin’ Whoopee*
Tom Wopat, Bernadette Peters (Annie Get Your Gun NBC 1999) An Old Fashioned Wedding
Jessie Mueller (Carousel 2013 Lincoln Center) Mr. Snow
Stanley Holloway, Ensemble (My Fair Lady OBC) Get Me to the Church on Time
Jack Gilford, Lotte Lenya (Cabaret OBC) Married
Bryce Pinkham, Lisa O’Hare, Lauren Worsham (A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder OBC) I’ve Decided to Marry You
Swing Rosie Put that Ring on My Finger*
Stephen Colbert, John Cryer, Jim Walton (Company, NY Philharmonic 2011) Sorry Grateful
Patti LuPone, Cast (Company NLC 2018) The Little Things You Do Together
Beth Howland, Steve Elmore, Teri Ralston (Company OBC) Getting Married Today
Faith Prince, Josie de Guzman (Guys and Dolls NBC 1992) Marry the Man Today
Cast (Sweet Charity OBC) I Love to Cry at Weddings
Gwen Verdon (Redhead OBC) The Right Finger of My Left Hand

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>