Log Tue Jun 21

* indicates Canadian Content

June 21, 2022

7:00 am – Fit to Eat with Syndicate
8:00 am – The Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersoll
BurnstickRoads We Choose*
Skye Consort and Emma BjorlingThe Banks of the Sweet Primrose
Tow’rsWater Under the Bridge
The Watkins Family HourBrokedown Palace
Anteh PallanenWakamambo (Mambo Horizontal)
Westbound SituationGriffin
The RevelersPlease Please, Like We Did Last Summer
Peter RowanThe Free Mexican Airforce
Los Texmaniacs with Lyle LovettDeportee
Ale JiminezDesliz
Pipo RomeroSentimento
Dwayne DopsieLousiana Morning
Bill and the BellesHum Your Troubles Away
Jimmy RankinHaul Away the Whale*
Beppe GambettaTecumseh
9:00 am – Locally Produced – Bands Episode with CFBX
Kamloops Rube BandLazy Daddy*
Kamloops Rube BandHappy Days are Here Again*
10:00 am – WFMT Specials – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Ireland Chamber ChoirTarik O’Regan: Acallam na Senorach (An Irish Colloquy)
Orchestra 2001, James Freeman (cond), Barbara Ann Martin (sop)George Crumb: Swing Low, Sweet Chariot from An American Songbook II
Robert Levin (piano)Bernard Rands: Piano Preludes, II & V
Ensembe Intercontemporian; Stefan Asbury; Samuel Favre (perc); Dimitri Vasilakis (piano)Unsuk Chin: Double Concerto for Piano, Percussion, and Ensemble (excerpt)
Anna KorsunVocerumori for 6 Voices
Talea EnsembleFausto: Romitelli: Hellucination 1: Drowngirl from An Index of Metals
Nashville Symphony, GuerroBela Fleck: Concerto for Banjo and Orchestra, finale – The Escape
11:00 am – WFMT Specials with Seth Boustead
Alvin LuciferI am Sitting in a Room (excerpt)
William Jason Raynovich (cello)James Tenney: Cellogram
Musicians of the Gamelan Si Betty, Berkley Chamber SingerLou Harrison: Cornish Lanaran
Eastman/Rochester Symphony Orchestra/HansonColin McPhee: Tabuh-Tabuhan, Toccata for Orchestra (excerpts)
Harry PatchDelusion and the Fury: A Ritual of Dream and Delusion (excerpt)
Angela Diorio (clarinet)Christopher Presissing: Pales
Steve MackeyIndigenous Instruments Eighth Blackbird
12:00 pm – Canadian Talent Showcase – The Rembetika Hipsters with CFBX – Rick Albert
The Rembetika HipstersMy Little Harem Girl*
The Rembetika HipstersStrawberry Mousaka Forever*
The Rembetika HipstersA Harem at the Bath House*
The Rembetika HipstersBelly Dance on Hijar Road*
The Rembetika HipstersCaptain A Zeppo*
The Rembetika HipstersNight Without Moon*
The Rembetika HipstersEngaged Too Young*
The Rembetika HipstersMelinda Visits the Slums of Skorte*
The Rembetika HipstersThe Hipsters have Left the Building*
The Rembetika HipstersWhere Have All the Years Gone*
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Jim ByrnesEverybody Knows*
The ArkellsAmerican Scream*
NukinaPeace Addict*
Kyle PullanThe Abyss*
2:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Andrea SupersteinI Tried*
Andrea SupersteinMy Favourite Things*
Andrea SupersteinStar Blues Part 2*
Andrea SupersteinDe Temps en Temps*
Andrea SupersteinYou Spend*
Andrea SupersteinNouveau*
Andrea SupersteinAngel Eyes*
Andrea SupersteinNever Let Us Go*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
dj dis/missing mookthe operator in the air/fountain of tears*
krystle dos santostomorrow is my turn*
krystle dos santosa change is gonna come*
anna hausswolffliturgy of light
b glenn copelandever new (re-imagined)*
b glenn copelandthis side of grace*
amadou and mariamc’est n’est pas bon
dj ivthe chosen*
horace andythis must be hell
bodegapillar on the bridge of you
mahmoud darwishi belong there
anteloperone living genius
krystle dos santosthis train*
krystle dos santosmississippi goddam*
jean michel blaismurmures*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Colin LindenBoogie Let Me Be *
David GogoNever Gonna Change with Steve Marriner *
Lindsay Beaver and Brad StiversI Know What To Do feat Joe Murphy *
The Low Down Dirty Mojo’sMystic Highway 6 *
Brandon IsaakThree Simple Questions feat Keith Picot *
Steve MarrinerHow High *
Norine BraunBulldozed Blues *
Slim HarpoI’m A King Bee
David VestPinetop’s Boogie *
Eva CarboniWinter of 51
Miss EmilySometimes It’s Better To Lose *
Colin JamesAs The Crow Flies *
Janiva MagnessI’m Stiil Here
5:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with RodSimmons
Sam KirmayerQuixote*
Helen ForrestMore Than You Know
Dick Haymes, Helen ForrestI’m Always Chasing Rainbows
Dick HaymesThat’s For Me
Peggy LeeIt’s A Good Day
Frank SinatraYou’re Sensational
Andrews Sisters, Glenn MillerI Love You Much Too Much
Tony BennettDay In, Day Out
Tony BennettCall Me Irresponsible
Billie HolidayThe Very Thought of You
Ori DaganWould You Swing My Way*
Ella FitzgeraldI’ve Got the World On A String
Ella FitzgeraldYou’re The Top
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Stephanie J. Block (Brigadoon, 2017 NY City Center)My Mother’s Weddin’ Day
Company (Allegro, First Complete Recording)Finale Act I
Arthur Maxwell, Chorus (Me & Juliet OBC)Marriage Type Love
Cast (Saturday Night, World Premiere Recording)One Wonderful Day
Dora Bryan, Mark Wynter (Charlie Girl NLC 1986)What Would I Get From Being Married
Company (Dames at Sea, Off-Broadway)Let’s Have a Simple Wedding
Sally Stark, Joseph R. Sicari (Dames at Sea, Off-Broadway)Choo-Choo Honeymoon
Swing RosieApple Blossom Time*
Mitra DeeWedding Vow Song*
Eddie Korbich, Company (The Drowsy Chaperone, OBC)George’s Triumph
Kecia Lewis-Evans, Company (The Drowsy Chaperone, OBC)I Do, I Do In the Sky
Company (It Shoulda Been You, OBC)This Day
Carolee Carmello, Michael Park (Tuck Everlasting, OBC)My Most Beautiful Day
Julie AndrewsWaiting At the Church