Log Tue Jun 19

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

June 19, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Mor Karbasi Roza
Mor Karbasi Galana
Mor Karbasi Yasmin
Mor Karbasi Dezik
Mdungu Boolow Gambia
Mdungu Walk to Togo
Mdungu Achu
Mariachi Tierra Caliente Moliendo Cafe
Gaby Moreno Letter to a Mad Woman
Gaby Moreno Amapola/Quizas
Gaby Moreno It’s Been a Pleasure
Gaby Moreno Sing Me Life
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Kiran Ahluwalia Intro: Vo-Kuch
Kiran Ahluwalia Teray Darsan*
Kiran Ahluwalia Yaar
Kiran Ahluwalia Sav Rang
Kiran Ahluwalia Yeh-Nahin (Wandering Dusty Paths)*
Kiran Ahluwalia Vo-Kuch (Passion)*
Kiran Ahluwalia Kina-Nere (The Unsung Ghazal)*
Kiran Ahluwalia Jhanjra (Ankle Bells)
Kiran Ahluwalia Rabh da Roop (Image of Heaven)*
Kiran Ahluwalia Exit: Vo-Kuch
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Alexandre Dossin Edino Krieger: Preludio e Fuga (Cantilena, Marcha Rancho)
Abel Carlevaro Carlevaro: Aires de Vidalita
Jazmin Arakawa Moises Moleiro: Joropo (1944)
Polly Ferman Ariel Ramirez: Triste Pampeano
Odiar Assad Agustin Barrios: Choro da Saudade
BBC National Orchestra of Wales (cond. Gisele Ben-Dor) Albert Ginastera: Popol Vuh: The Mayan Creation
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shahan
Joshua Bell, violin Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Weiss-Kaplan-Newman Trio Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-Flat Op. 70, No. 2, 3rd and 4th movements
Gregory Soles, piano Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 63, Nos. 1-3
Afiara Quartet Nielsen: String Quartet No. 4 in F Major, Op. 44
Atar Arad, viola Arad: Caprice No, 5: Ceci N’Est Pas une Fugue
Time for Three Cohen: Hallelujah*
Time for Three Meyer: Thunder Stomp
William Jon Gray Mozart: Coronation Mass
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Sue Foley Run*
Suzie Vinnick Golden Rule*
Vincent Beaulne The Voice is Mine*
Marshall Lawrence What am I Doing Here*
Rocko Paolo Sooner or Later*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Babalu Mambo #5*
Babalu Poinciana*
Babalu Sambaticus*
Babalu Chan Chan*
Babalu El Cumanbanchero*
Babalu Groovy Samba*
Babalu Besame Mucho*
Babalu Samba D’Orfeu*
Babalu Guantanamera*
Babalu Olga la Tamalera*
Babalu Tico Tico*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Boombox Saints Where I’m From*
Boombox Saints Across the Sky*
Boombox Saints Bringing the Boom Back*
Boombox Saints Late Night Creep*
Boombox Saints Need You*
Boombox Saints The Break Up Song*
Boombox Saints Never Enough*
Boombox Saints Believe*
Boombox Saints Get That*
3:00 pm – Live Mike with Mike
Coco Jafro Forces of Nature
Boogie Patrol Easy to See*
John Primer Goin’ Back to Mississippi
Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder It’s Mighty Dark to Travel
Frazey Ford September Fields*
The Eisenhauers In This City*
Michael Jerome Browne Doin’ My Time*
Livingston Taylor Would You Mind?
Mystic Bowie Money Tree
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne Jumpin’ and Boppin’ with Joy*
Booker T Jones Fun
Irish Mythen Let Them In*
John McCusker Under One Sky Medley
4:00 pm – blues, boogie and bop with doc charles
johnny/motones who,s that rocker
riot/blue devils do I have to beg*
mike goudreau come back home*
kid ramos all you love
crystal shawanda wang dang doodle*
mike zito mississippi nights
david vest renoviction man*
samantha martin chasing dreams*
lewis west deadder last nite i fell in love with you*
van morrison/joey defrancesco the things i used to do
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
lena machado ho’onanca
mc yogi ganesh to fresh
baka beyond ancestors voice
afro-cuban all stars a toda cuba le gusta
charlie palmieri al que le pique
k, orkestar+susheela raman+43skidoo go east
mahala rai banda spoiteressa
mario marques bird’s shadow*
dj disse egyptian disco
ritchie lawrence laurence d’arabie
makyo shalale
karsh kale gk2
quil music arts’ trust khoi san music xiao tshao
etran finatawa iriarer
rasha azara alhai
manuel diogo moninga yaka na yesu
rahim alhaz trio river
oral fuentes punta rock*
kiran ahluwalia khafa*
tunto lagoon music
near east caravan*
kune’ lloqlla*
7:00 pm – When Swing was King with Rod Simmons
Timothy Miller Inky and Marie
Ingrid Mapson Can’t Help Lovin’ Dat Man*
Linda Ronstadt, Nelson Riddle You Took Advantage of Me
Judy Garland Why Was I Born?
Billie Holiday Blue Moon
Carpenters Little Girl Blue
Glenn Crytzer Orchestra Just Like a Broken Record
Howard McGillin My Romance/Folks Who Live on the Hill
Frank Sinatra My Funny Valentine
Lena Horne Where or When
Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga The Lady is a Tramp
Julie Simmons Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Nikki Yanofsky The Way You Look Tonight*
Alfred Drake (Oklahoma! OBC) Oklahoma!
Meg Johnson, Katrina Murphy (Carousel 1993) June is Bustin’ Out All Over
Dick Haymes (State Fair Motion Picture) It Might as Well be Spring
Kelli O’Hara (South Pacific 2008 Broadway) A Wonderful Guy
Marilyn Horne (King and I, Hollywood Bowl1992) Something Wonderful
Ben Kingsley, Julie Andrews (King and I, Hollywood Bowl 1992) Song of the King
Victoria Clark, Laura Osnes (Cinderella OBC) Impossible
Pat Suzuki (Flower Drum Song OBC) I Enjoy Being a Girl
Mary Martin and Children (Sound of Music OBC) Do Re Mi
Sheila Cooper The Gentleman is a Dope*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>