Log Tue Jun 18

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

June 18, 2019

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Khaira Arby Ehe Youma
Khaira Arby Hala
Khaira Arby Moulaye
Irakere Cha Cha Cha
Irakere Pastora
Boi Akih Pameue Yalebol
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Se Tche We Djo Mon
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Von Vo Nono
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Houe Towe Houn
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Assou Yoyo
Graeme Drum Magic Lamp*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Steve Marlow
Sam & Luke Intro: Standing in a Room without Words
Sam & Luke Rosy Skies*
Sam & Luke Sandman*
Sam & Luke Standing in a Room without Words*
Sam & Luke Future Blues*
Sam & Luke Love Falls Down*
Sam & Luke So Perfect*
Sam & Luke Movin’ Like Water*
Sam & Luke Alone*
Sam & Luke Tunnel Vision*
Sam & Luke Hittin’ the Road*
Sam & Luke Get Out*
Sam & Luke Exit: Standing in a Room without Words
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Yulia Ziskel Michael Hersch: Of Sorrow Born: Seven Elegies, I & II
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic (cond. Pintscher) Bruno Montovani: Spirit of Alberti
Sumire Kudo Paola Prestini: Eight Takes
New York Philharmonic (cond. Gilbert) Christopher Rouse: Symphony No.4
Jesse Brown California Angels*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Tokyo String Quartet, Jon Nakamatsu Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op.44: II, IV
Jon Manasse, Louis Paer Gould: “Four Pieces from Benny’s Gig” (1962)
Tokyo String Quartet Ives: String Quartet No.1: I, II, III
Stephanie Chase, Bion Tsang, Spencer Myer Saint-Saens: Piano Trio No.2 in E Minor
Quartet San Francisco Piazzolla: “Nuevo Tango”
Quartet San Francisco Jeremy Cohen: “Crowdambo”
Stephanie Chase, Philip Ying, Rafael Figueroa Beethoven: Trio in C Minor for Violin, Viola and Cello: I, II, IV
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Rosemary and the Sweet Sound Revival I’ll Find My Way*
Robb Moss That Other World*
Jack Garton Move the Mess Around*
Billie Zizi It Shook Your Faith*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Phil Dwyer All the Things You Are*
Phil Dwyer The Days of Wine and Roses*
Phil Dwyer It Could Happen to You*
Phil Dwyer Half Diminished Blues*
Phil Dwyer Danny Boy*
Phil Dwyer I’ve Got You Under My Skin*
Phil Dwyer In a Sentimental Mood*
Phil Dwyer Things Ain’t What They Used to Be
2:00 pm – Rockin the Kitchen with Darrell
Pennywise Anyone Listening
Rubber Snake Rock and Roll*
Todd Butler Satisfied*
Strip Adicktion Wind Cries Softly*
Bluesway Express Passion*
B.A. Johnston I am Betamax*
The Cottars The Wild Goose*
Pat Lepoidevin On My Way Out*
The Paperboys Nowhere but up*
Murder Murder Reesor County Fugitive*
The Trews Civilianaires*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
the beatles here comes the sun
dianna krall amelia*
the youngbloods get together
caroline wiles spanish man*
daddy longlegs wrong side of the river*
sean luciw cherry blossoms*
garnett betts shoulder season*
trevor sloan faces i love*
ron st. marie philosopher kings*
trena dergousoff long time comin’*
roxanne potvin a love that’s simple*
annie lou it’s hard to tell the singer from the song*
jenie thai lonely tonight*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Diunna Greenleaf and Blue Mercy Band Mother Earth
Cecile Doo Kingue Six Letters *
Manx Marriner Mainline Rattlesnake Blues *
Jack Semple Dance Of The Undecided *
Boozoo Chavis Keep Your Dress Tail Down
Steve Howell & Jason Weinheimer Jack O Diamonds
The BB King Blues Band Paying The Cost To Be Boss
Cheyenne James Grits Ain’t Groceries
Paul Deslauriers Band It’s All On You *
Sunday Wilde It Hurts Me Too*
Savoy Brown Redf Light Mama
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Wayne King Josephine
Sammy Kaye ft. Clyde Burke Moon Love
Tommy Dorsey ft. The Sentimentalists On the Sunny Side of the Street
Mike Allen Solitude*
Duke Ellington Don’t Get Around Much Anymore
Glenn Miller Don’t Sit Under the Apple Tree
Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians ft. Carmen Lombardo September in the Rain
Ted Weems Orchestra ft. Elmo Tanner Heartaches
Tommy Dorsey ft. Frank Sinatra and the Pied Pipers I Guess I’ll Have to Dream the Rest
Artie Shaw Back Bay Shuffle
After Funk Face in the Crowd*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Company (Anastasia OBC) A Rumor in St. Petersburg
Andy Karl, Margo Seibert (Rocky OBC) Happiness
David Shiner, Ensemble (Seussical OBC) Oh the Thinks You Can Think
Mark Jacoby, Ensemble (Ragtime OBC) What A Game
Tim Curry, Evan Pappas (My Favorite Year OBC) Manhattan
Fraser MacPherson Trio Young and Foolish*
Miles Black Trio On the Sunny Side of the Street*
Isaac Powell (Once On This Island NBC 2017) Some Girls
Steven Pasquale (A Man of No Importance, Lincoln Center Production) The Streets of Dublin
Marc Kudisch, Company (The Glorious Ones, Lincoln Center Production) The Glorious Ones
Janet Metz (Lucky Stiff, York Theatrer Production) Times Like This

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>