Log Tue Jun 14

* indicates Canadian Content

June 14, 2022

7:00 am – Fit to Eat with Syndicated
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersoll
Pete SeegerI’m Gonna Be an Engineer
Linda RonstadtWillin’
Rodney CrowellHeartbroke
Bruce CockburnWondering Where the Lions Are*
Chris SmitherLeave the Light On
Etta BakerKnoxville Rag
Mary McCaslinThings We Said Today
David BrombergYoung Westley
Kate MacLeodWay Out West
Priscilla HerdmanLovers and Losers
Bill StainesA Place in the Choir
Bryan BowersCrossing the Water
Lyle LovettThe Mocking Ones
Lyle LovettPants is Overrated
Bonnie RaittJust Like That
Bonnie RaittDown the Hall
9:00 am – Locally Produced – Alec Frost with CFBX
Alec FrostIdes of March*
Alec FrostStonefaced*
10:00 am – WFMT Specials – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Osso String QuartetSufijan Steves: Year of the Snake (excerpt)
Osso String QuartetSufijan Stevens: Year of the Snake
Maya Beiser (vocal)King Crimson: Epitaph
Brooklyn Philharmonic / DaviesPhilip Glass: Symphony No 1, Low Symphony, I (excerpt)
BeckMutilation Rag
BeckYmusic
Balanescu String QuartetKraftwerk: Pocket Calculator (excerpt)
Balanescu String QuartetKraftwerk: Pocket Calculator
Kronos QuartetSigur Ros: Flugufrelesarinn
Royal Philharmonic/Tolga KashifQueen/Tolga Kashif: The Queen Symphony III
Aphex TwinLogon Rock Witch (excerpt)
Aphex TwinLogon Rock Witch / Alarm Will Sound
12:00 pm – Candadian Talent Showcase – Jack de Keyzer with CFBX
Jack de KeyzerDressed to Kill*
Jack de KeyzerTop of the Line*
Jack de KeyzerDeal Me In*
Jack de KeyzerKing of the Blues*
Jack de KeyzerRide with Me*
Jack de KeyzerTrain Called Rock n’ Roll*
Jack de KeyzerYou Shook Me*
Jack de KeyzerFunk This*
Jack de KeyzerRock Until We Drop*
1:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Wooden HorsemenIt Don’t Matter*
Rob n’ WalkerLearn to Live*
JimmyriggersRattle My Cage*
Tim IsbergTurn the Page*
2:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Cory Weeds QuartetBlues for David*
Cory Weeds QuartetI Wish I Knew*
Cory Weeds QuartetWith Prestige*
Cory Weeds QuartetMidnight Waltz*
Cory Weeds QuartetEverybody Loves Eddie Harris*
3:00 pm – Live Mike with Dylan Olson (fill in for Mike)
Deanna PetcoffThat’s What I Get*
Clea AnaisPebbles*
Mississippi HeatAt The Lucky Star
Mississippi HeatTruth Like Rain
The Daniel Pelton CollectiveDon’t Know Tango*
Basement RevolverYou’re Okay*
JP LancasterDusk Came Early*
KodalineOne Day
JalouseNature Norte*
Jayne MurrayGetting Out Of My Own Way*
AutopilotUndisguised*
Elephant StoneSolitude*
Grim StreakerBig Boy
Grim StreakerLover
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Ann VriendEverybody Matters *
Sass JordanChevrolet *
Buffalo NicholsHow To Love
Suzie VinnickWalking By *
Duke Robillard BandRambler Blues
Charlie MusselwhiteBlues Up The River
Durham County PoetsBack At The Groove Shack *
Howlin WolfSmokestaclk
John MayallDriving Wheel
Sunday WildeTrouble ft. Harpdog Brown *
Debra PowerThe Last Time I Saw Memphis *
Horojo TrioSet The Record Straight *
Ann PeeblesI’m Gonna Tear Your Playhouse Down
5:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
6:00 pm – Untitled with Vongai and Bart
Rosalie DrysdalLove that We Share
Katie TupperLive Inside
Bullosa – S/TBoss Mode
Molecul MonkeysFlash the Jury
FolkapotamusWings of Freedom
Kicking it ClassicalAve Maria
Zenjungle and ValiskaWe are still here
Eine Kleine ChinePrince Tsushinkogyo
Tragedy AnnI hope this finds you well
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Danny DePoeThe Girl From Ipanema*
Big Band TrioBoogie is My Business*
TBone Paxton and the RJ Spangler QuartetC’est Si Bon
Peters Drury TrioBackbeat*
James DarrenSatin Doll
Jeari CzaplaBossa Nova*
ChicagoCaravan
Paul AnkaJump
Robert Young and the Big Beat BandStrangers in the Night*
Robert FineSomewhere Beyond the Sea*
Yvonne FloresBreathlessly
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Zero Mostel, Julia Migenes (Fiddler on the Roof OBC)Far From the Home I Love
David Burns, Brian Davies (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum OBC)Impossible
Judy Kuhn, Colm Wilkinson (Les Miserables OBC)In My Life
Audra McDonald (Ragtime OBC)Your Daddy’s Son
Stephen SchwartzFathers and Sons
Ben PlattRun Away
Alex Bird and the Jazz MavericksHoney Bee Lullaby*
Jann ArdenGlass Jar*
Will Chase, Sierra Boggess (A Little Princess, Studio Cast)Soon My Love
Billy Porter, Stark Sands (Kinky Boots OBC)Not My Father’s Son
Emily Padgett and Grandparents (Charlie and the Chocolate Factory OBC)If Your Father Were Here
Richard H. Blake, Bobby Conte Thornton, Nick Cordero, Lucia Giannetta (A Bronx Tale OBC)These Streets
John Cariani, George Abud (The Band’s Visit OBC)Itzik’s Lullaby