Log Tue Jul 24

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

July 24, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Nainako Ela Lia
Nainako Molia and Avelaoiofa Vadin’olo
Nainako Lambalande
Tshala Muana Bidwaya
Tshala Muana Tambwe and Nasi-Nabali
Di Gojim Hora Lautareasca
Khaled Lilah
Khaled Warhan and Chebba
8:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Michelle Lenihan
The Arkells Abigail*
The Arkells John Lennon*
The Arkells Pullin’ Punches*
The Arkells Tragic Flaw*
The Arkells Heart of the City*
The Arkells Oh, the Boss is Coming!*
The Arkells The Choir*
The Arkells I’m Not the Sun*
The Arkells Deadlines*
The Arkells No Champagne Socialists*
9:00 am – Fiesta with Elbio Barilari
Eduardo Fernandez Barrios: Maxixie
Nostaligia Bogotana, Bambuco en Poro, Eduardo Fernandez Montana: Suite No. 4
Eduardo Fernandez Barrios: La Catedral
Eduardo Fernandez Gaustavino: Sonata Para Guitarra, 1st movement “Allegro Deciso e Molto Ritmico”
Eduardo Fernandez Barilari: Private Collection
Eduardo Fernandez Pons: Concertino de Invierno para Guitarra, Cuerdas y Percusion
Eduardo Fernandez Rodriguez: La Cumparsita
12:00 pm – America’s Music Festival with Orli Shaham
Bervard Music Center Turina: Danzas Fantasticas
Bervard Music Center Copland: Appalachian Spring
Bervard Music Center Liszt: Les Preludes
Bervard Music Center Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 3
Bervard Music Center Mahler: Symphony No. 3, 6th movement (finale)
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Ron Paley Theme*
Michael Kaeshammer Do You Believe*
The Billking Quintet Four*
Jeremy Ledbetter Trio Got A Light?*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Cliff Jumpers I’ve Found a New Baby*
Cliff Jumpers T’aint No Sin*
Cliff Jumpers Basin Street Blues*
Cliff Jumpers Struttin’ with Some BBQ*
Babalu Nica’s Dream*
Babalu Da Capo*
Babalu Flamingo*
Babalu Invitation*
Babalu The Carioca*
Babalu Antigua*
2:00 pm – Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Bend Sinister Hell of Shelter*
Bend Sinister Tough Love*
Bend Sinister Selling Promises*
Bend Sinister TV War*
Bend Sinister High Horses*
Bend Sinister Truth or Truth*
One Eleven Archer Erase You*
One Eleven Archer Apocalypse Jeans*
One Eleven Archer Car Accidents in Taxis*
One Eleven Archer Bored Heroes*
One Eleven Archer These Are the Times*
One Eleven Archer Skip the Ads*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
sandra sutter godbye*
underoath it has to start somewhere*
brom it’s going to be ok right?*
lee aaron diamond baby*
van morrison have i told you lately
mystic bowie life during wartime
mystic bowie psycho killer
mystic bowie shakedown street
mystic bowie burning down the house
mystic bowie piece of my heart
steve dawson no one goes to the park when it rains*
wooden horsemen be a friend*
4:00 pm – Blue Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Luther Allison Cherry Red Wine
Cecile Doo-Kinque Anybody Listening*
Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite The Bottle Wins Again
Sean Poluk Five Long Years *
Renovation Blues Band Bartender’s Boogie *
Lazy Lester Honest I Do
Big Harp George Nobodys Listening
Rory Block Weeping Willow Blues
Lucky Losers Take The Long Road
Ndidi O Death Letter*
Jim Byrnes Long Hot Summer Nights *
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
max raabe willst du bei mir bleiben
everton blender hail the king
gaby kerpel seguis sin volver
dhaffer youssef seventh heaven
strunz+farah arabesca
compay segundo saludo a chango’
misia valsa des sombres
rukanas mal paso*
alpha yaya diallo n’koro*
irene farrera sabana-tonada de luna llena
abayudaya psalm 92
autorickshaw ikat*
king django band voodoo altar
caBas cosa sabrosa
africando lote lo
bab+rolando808 mas que nada
los texmaniacs valentin de la sierra
grupo mono blanco mar de amor
chogo prudente luz de luna
tunto kakadu music
camaro’67 still burning*
dubistry tomorrow
michalis terzis+vasilis skoulas i poli pou agapisa
kiran ahluwalia saat*
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Diana Brathwaite and Chris Whiteley I Wish You Love*
Freddy Martin ft. Clyde Rogers Tonight We Love
Glenn Miller ft. Ray Eberle Moonlight Cocktail
Glenn Miller ft. Tex Beneke and Marion Hutton Jukebox Saturday Night
Harry James ft. Helen Forrest I Don’t Want to Walk Without You
Benny Goodman Jersey Bounce
Glenn Miller A String of Pearls
Andrews Sisters Don’t Sit Under the Apple Tree
Tommy Dorsey ft. Frank Sinatra Just as Though You Were Here
Woody Herman Blues in the Night
Spike Jones Der Feuhrer’s Face
Kate Smith White Cliffs of Dovers
Benny Goodman ft. Peggy Lee Somebody Else is Taking My Place
Melody Diachun Sharp Dressed Man*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Robert Fine I’ve Got You Under My Skin*
Patti Murin, Caissie Levy, Ensemble (Frozen, OBC) For the First Time in Forever
Robert Lopez, Kristen Anderson-Lopez Love is an Open Door
Laura Michelle Kelly, Gavin Lee and Cast (Mary Poppins OLC) Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Laura Michelle Kelly, Gavin Lee (Mary Poppins OLC) Chim Chim Cheree
Shuler Hensley, Merle Dandridge (Tarzan OBC) No Other Way
Josh Strickland, Jenn Gambatese (Tarzan OBC) For the First Time
Tsidii Le Loka, Faca Kulu an Cast (The Lion King OBC) Circle of Life
John Vickery (The Lion King OBC) Be Prepared
Heather Headley, Adam Pascal (Aida OBC) Elaborate Lives
Peters Drury Trio Beyond the Sea*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>