Log Tue Jul 2

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

July 02, 2019

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Nainako Ela Lia
Nainako Molia & Avelaoiofa Vadin’olo
Nainako Lambalande
Tshala Muana Bidwaya
Tshala Muana Tambwe & Nasi-Nabali
Di Gojim Hora Lautareasca + last part of Romania Suite
Khaled Lilah
Khaled Warhan & Chebba
Unoband Basta Ya*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Bicoastal Collective Intro: ‘Sup?
Bicoastal Collective Two Views*
Bicoastal Collective More Than Just a Single Road*
Bicoastal Collective ‘Sup?*
Bicoastal Collective Four Taiwanese Folk Melodies*
Bicoastal Collective Exit: ‘Sup?
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Kathleen Supove Randal Woolf: “Adrenalin Revival,” III and II
Corey Dargel, Kathleen Supove Corey Dargel: “Hooked for Life & Hands” from “Removable Parts”
Kathleen Supove Missy Mazzoli: “Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of Pianos”
Kathleen Supove Lucas Ligeti: “Delta Space” (excerpt)
Kathleen Supove Carolyn Yarnell: “The Same Sky” (excerpt)
Jesse Brown California Angels*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Festival Mozaic Faure: “Pelleas et Melisande,” Op.80
Festival Mozaic Zimmerli: Quintet for Piano, Viola, Violin, Cello and Jazz Percussion: I, II, III
Festival Mozaic, Caroline Campbell) Corigliano: Violin Concerto “The Red Violin” I, III, IV
Festival Mozaic Poulenc: Sextet for Wind Quintet and Piano on C: II, III
Festival Mozaic, Stephen Copes) Rimsky-Korsakov: “Scheherazade”: II, III, IV
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Elizabeth Shepherd The Good Lord’s Work*
Alexis Baro Path to Freedom*
After Funk Face on the Ground*
Paul Tynan Quartet More Than Just a Single Road*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Bill Coon My Funny Valentine*
Bill Coon Scudder’s Groove*
Bill Coon I Cover the Waterfront*
Bill Coon Autumn Leaves*
Bill Coon Anthropology*
Bill Coon Big Blues*
Bill Coon Along Together*
2:00 pm – Rockin the Kitchen with Darrell
The Who Tea and Theatre
The Who Man in a Purple Dress
The Who We’re Not Gonna Take It
Steve Hill Granted*
Steve Hill King of the World*
Steve Hill Simple Things*
Irish Descendants Downtown Girl*
Mark Hiscock The Night Pat Murphy Died*
Wonderful Grand Band UIC*
The Punters Fisherman’s Blues*
Skinny Lister Raise a Wreck
Skinny Lister This City
Skinny Lister Trouble on Oxford Street
Keith Richards Goodnight Irene
3:00 pm – Live Mike with Mike W
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Billy Branch & The Sons Of Blues Hate To See You Go
Little Walter Blue & Lonesome
Judy Brown Roberta *
Al Lerman Deep Ellum Blues *
Mary Lane Travellin’ Woman
Kelly’s Lot Alyssa
Mike Goudreau The End *
David Gogo Sulfite Gogo *
The Cash Box Kings Poison In My Whiskey
Ellis Mano Band Whiskey
Myles Goodwin I Hate To See You Go (But I Love To See You Walk Away)*
John Mayall Delta Hurricane
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>