Log Tue Jul 17

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

July 17, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Rango Hoiella
Rango Luna
Rango Major
Te Vaka Kali Tufaga
Te Vaka Te Waka
Te Vaka I Ka I Ka
Nynke Laverman De Witte Moarne
Zehava Ben Longa Shahnaz
Zehava Ben Inta Omri
8:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
The Blue Voodoo World is Burnin’*
The Blue Voodoo Rust*
The Blue Voodoo Uncle Tom’s Cabin*
The Blue Voodoo Simple*
The Blue Voodoo Somewhere Else Instead*
The Blue Voodoo Black Moon*
The Blue Voodoo Walking Shoes*
The Blue Voodoo Voodoo Man*
The Blue Voodoo Pretty Things*
The Blue Voodoo South of Orleans (Shine On)*
The Blue Voodoo Monday Morning Blues*
The Blue Voodoo Suitcase Blues*
9:00 am – Fiesta with Elbio Barilari
Carmen Miranda de Abreu: Tico Tico no Fuba
Carmen Miranda Villa-Lobos: Choro No. 2
Alramiro Carriljo, flute Callado: Flor Amorosa
Patapio Silva and his Band Choro: Zinha/Revivdeno M
Maria Teresa Madera Gonzaga: Bione
Radames Gnayalli Trio Gnayalli: Serenata No Joa
David Russell, guitar Villa-Lobos: Choro Tipico
Alexandre Dossin, piano Krieger: Choro Mahoso
Jacob do Bandolim Band do Bandolim: Reminiscencia
Elizeth Cardos and Radames Gnatalli Pixinguinha: Carinoso
Beatriz Balzi, piano Lombardi: Ponteio No. 1 and No. 6
Qunteto Villa-Lobos Villa-Lobos: Quinteta en formo de Choro
Paquito D’Rivera, clarinet de Abreu: Tico Tico no Fuba
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
American Handel Festival Orchestra Handel: Acis and Galatea
American Handel Festival Orchestra Handel: Esther
American Handel Festival Orchestra Bach: St. John Passion
American Handel Festival Orchestra Handel: Water Music
American Handel Festival Orchestra Handel: Piangero from “Giulio Cesare”
American Handel Festival Orchestra Handel: Chandos Anthem No. 8
American Handel Festival Orchestra Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 3, No. 4
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Bill King How Sweet it is to Be Loved By You*
Marie-Pier Seduction*
Hall, Koenig and Idzorla Let’s Take a Moment*
JPS Band Number Eleven*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Tiefendbacher/Meyer Der Tod*
Aged to Perfection Black and Blue*
Shujazz Ode to Billie Joe*
Worst Pop Band Ever Close to You*
Thick as Thieves 10th and Nottingham*
Andrea Superstein My Melancholy Baby*
Eric St. Laurent Beethoven: Piano Sonata, 2nd movement*
Scattered Atoms Impressions*
Aged to Perfection Night in Tunisia*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
We Are Wolves Total Solide*
We Are Wolves Coconut Night*
We Are Wolves Magique*
We Are Wolves Walk Away Walk*
We Are Wolves Some Words*
We Are Wolves So Nice, So Cold*
We Are Wolves Fight and Kiss*
We Are Wolves Vietnam*
We Are Wolves I Wrote Your Name on My Kite*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
blue voodoo luxury*
pharis and jason romero sad old song*
ok vancouver ok building a way*
david vest heart full of rock n roll*
sugar brown what i know*
tsuyoshi yamamoto trio im glad there is you
george thorogood if you dont start drinkin
jane archer and the reactionaries old man atom*
qristina brooke nap all day*
slocan ramblers first train in the morning*
the lay awakes falling in love*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Rae Gordon Band Mississippi Mud
Tri Continental Grinnin’ In Your Face *
Jack De Keyzer Walking Blues *
Paul Filipowicz Everythings Gonna Be Alright
Magic Sam I Feel So Good (I Wanna Boogie)
Rory Block Need A Little Sugar In My Bowl
Judy Brown Free Range Man *
Conor Gains Walking Alone *
Vanessa Collier Sweatin’ Like A Pig , Singin’ Like An Angel
Colin James Hoodo Man Blues*
Dan McKinnon The Storm *
5:00 pm – RICK AROUND THE WORLD with ANGELO ANASTASIO and GEOGNE KINLEY
MICHAELIS TERZIS DISKOLI POU NAI I LEFTERIA
ADRIANO CELENTANO 24000 BACI
ARIJIT SINGH LO MAAAN LIYA
MINA E CELENTANO CHE TAGGIA DI
ARIJIT SINGH SUNO NA SANGEMARMAR
RITA LEE A HARD DAYS NIGHT
ARIJIT SINGH MILNE HAI MUJHSE AAYI
PHONETHEMENTAL OUVERTURE 1*
PAPA MAMBO BLUE BARRON*
JOVANOTTI L’OMBELICO DEL MONDO
ULTRA MAGNUS SUPERDODGEBALL*
VARIOUS ARTISTS DEEP EMOTION
RENE LACAILLE DOMIN KI KONE
TE VAKA SAMULAI
MIA MARTINI MINUETTO
ASA EYE ADABA
QUANGO SOUL SHAKEDOWN PARTY
KOLA COLLECTIVE LUNA
MAX PEZZALI ROTTA PER CASA DI DIO
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Mathias Eick For My Grandmothers
Glenn Miller Tuxedo Junction
Count Basie Red Bank Boogie
Woody Herman Northwest Passage
Charlie Barnet Skyliner
Harry James You Made Me Love You
Harry James Traces
Peters Drury Trio Fly Me to the Moon*
Glenn Miller American Patrol
Tommy Dorsey This Love of Mine
Artie Shaw Blues in the Night
Gene Krupa Rocking Chair
Harry James Shiny Silk Stockings
Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Molly Johnson Lady Day and John Coltrane*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Vincent Wolfe When You Wish Upon a Star*
James Monroe Iglehart (Aladdin OBC) Friend Like Me
Tituss Burgess (The Little Mermaid OBC) Under the Sea
Sierra Boggess, Sean Palmer, Tituss Burgess, Norm Lewis (The Little Mermaid OBC) If Only
Susan Egan and Cast (Beauty and the Beast OBC) Belle
Howard Ashman (Beauty and the Beast Demo) Be Our Guest
Ben Frankhauser, Jeremy Jordan and Cast (Newsies OBC) Seize the Day
Ciara Renee, Michael Arden and Cast (Hunchback of Notre Dame OSC) On the Top of the World
Lisa Lindo Trio Bein’ Green*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>