Log Tue Jul 10

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

July 10, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Khaira Arby Ehe Youma
Khaira Arby Hala
Khaira Arby Moulaye
Irakere Cha Cha Cha
Irakere Pastora
Boi Akih Pameue Yalebol
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Se Tche We Djo Mon
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Von Vo Nono
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Houe Towe Houn
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Assou Yoyo
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Audrey Ochoa Quartet Santa Rosa*
Audrey Ochoa Quartet Planting Rice in the Finland Woods*
Audrey Ochoa Quartet Alternate Universe*
Audrey Ochoa Quartet Because of Whom?*
Audrey Ochoa Quartet Song of the Rivers*
Audrey Ochoa Quartet The Shadow of My Shadow*
Audrey Ochoa Quartet Snap, Crackle, Flop*
Audrey Ochoa Quartet Zombie Apocalypse*
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Rachel Barton Pine Isaac Albenis: Suite Espanola, Op.47: Austurias (Leyenda)
Rachel Barton Pine Manuel Quiroga: Emigrantes Celtas for solo violin
Rachel Barton Pine Manuel Quiroga: Terra! A Nosa! for solo violin
Rachel Barton Pine Eugene Ysaye: Sonata for Violin Solo No.6, Op.27/6
Rachel Barton Pine Jose White: Etude No.6 for solo violin
Rachel Barton Pine, Hector Elizondo Alan Rideout: Ferdinand the Bull for narrator and violin
Rachel Barton Pine Astor Piazolla: Tango Etude No.3 con Libertango (excerpt)
Rachel Barton Pine Luis Jorge Ganzalez: Epitalamio Tanguero (a Rachel y Greg) (excerpt)
Rachel Barton Pine Unknown: Capricho Latino
Marie-Pier Seduction*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Tanglewood Music Center Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings: III, IV
Tanglewood Music Center Bernstein: Symphony No.2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Tanglewood Music Center Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4 in F Minor
Tanglewood Music Center Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Cliff Stevens I Want You To Tell Me*
Renovation Blues Band What’s Up With That*
Jordan Officer Where Has This Come From*
Monkey Junk Time To Roll*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Gabriel Palatchi Chilango*
Gabriel Palatchi Chill*
Gabriel Palatchi Exodo*
Gabriel Palatchi Illusions*
Gabriel Palatchi Chachareve Salvaje*
Gabriel Palatchi Klezmertango*
Gabriel Palatchi Funkeando*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Mip Power Trio Breakthrough*
Mip Power Trio Winter Scene*
Mip Power Trio Whiskey Ain’t Cheap*
Mip Power Trio Bedraggled*
Mip Power Trio Runt*
Mip Power Trio Le Corbusier’s Lady*
Mip Power Trio Beowulf*
Mip Power Trio Grown Up Games*
Mip Power Trio Limoliou Blues*
Mip Power Trio Hometown*
Mip Power Trio Sweaters*
Mip Power Trio Potential*
Mip Power Trio Northern Lights*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
mcguire sisters may you always
gale storm memories are made of this
k,d. lang trail of broken hearts*
the fleetwoods come softly to me
the platters the great pretender
jimmie rogers honeycomb
harry manx further shore*
sara jane scouten our small town*
the paperboys by the hand of my father*
tim williams new babylon*
100 mile house a promise*
sean polik no more hate*
donovan woods burn that bridge*
loreena mckennitt spanish gitars and night plazas*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio My Soul
Buddy Guy Nine Below Zero
Charlie Jacobson Shake It Out *
Keesha Pratt Band Have A Good Time Y’all
Harpdog Brown Better Days *
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar All Night Long *
Terry Blersh ft John May The Girl Outside My Window *
JP Soars Sure As Hell Ain’t Foolin’ Me
Mike Zito Mississippi Nights
Richard Johnston & Jesse Mae Hemphil Chicken & Gravy
Harry Manx Working On A Rail Road *
Kim Wilson Blues & Lonesome
5:00 pm – rick aorund the world with rick albert
dj dolores+orchestra santa massa a danca da moda
milton nascimento mas que nada
elis regina alo alo marciano
the outernationalists bucovina club vs taraf de haidouks/carolina
united eye ska east of the west
cheb mami youm wara youm
sergent garcia viva la felicidad
nick stoubis zeibekiko
neri olivares y grupo sonnice la mulatona
imiigrant sons wung hung y
viento de agua sire-sire
cheb i sabbah kese kese
michael franti+spearhead stay human
angelique kidjo congo habanera
bio ritmo jabula
mystic bowie heaven
amos hoffman+noam lemish adon haslichot*
los texmaniacs la pajajera
grupo mono blanco toto zacamandu’
dubistry all through the night
near east caravan*
max raabe hohl
kiran ahluwalia kuch aur*
klezmer mongrels play gypsy play*
tunto moroccan train twist music
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Deanne Matley Not My Only One*
Tommy Dorsey ft. Frank Sinatra There are Such Things
The Mills Brothers Paper Doll
Harry James ft. Helen Forrest I’ve Heard That Song Before
Benny Goodman ft. Helen Forrest Taking a Chance on Love
Xavier Cugat Brazil
Judy Garland, Gene Kelly For Me and My Gal
Glenn Miller ft. Skip Nelson That Old Black Magic
Harry James ft. Frank Sinatra All or Nothing At All
Benny Goodman ft. Peggy Lee Why Don’t You Do Right
Paul Weston ft. Dinah Shore You’d Be So Nice to Come Home To
Dick Haymes with The Song Spinners It Can’t Be Wrong
Judy Garland with the Vic Young Orchestra Zing Went the Strings of My Heart
The Ink Spots Don’t Get Around Much Anymore
Avery Raquel Come Right Back to You*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Beverley Staunton I Caught a Touch of Your Love*
Julie Andrews By the Light of the Silvery Moon
Bernadette Peters Cupid
Patti LuPone It Never Was You
Elaine Paige, Billy Ocean You Are Everything
John Barrowman Feeling Good
Colm Wilkinson If Ever I Would Leave You
Judy Kuhn I Don’t Want to Walk Without You
Lea Michele Louder
Matthew Morrison Summer Rain
Megan Hilty No Cure
Joe Coughlin Some Other Time*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>