Log Tue Jan 28

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

January 28, 2020

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Fiamma Fumana Check In
Noir Desir Le Vent Nous Portera
Chumbawumba Jacob’s Ladder
Ojos de Brujo Silencio
Touffic Farrroukh Destins et Desirs
Bandabardo Il Principiante
Zebda L’Erreu est Humaine
Jazzamor Nuit Magique
Dela Dap Zsa Manca
Pantarei Trusciallah
Avitabile Aizete
Mystic Diversions E Pa-Pa
Daniele Silvestri La Classifica
Majek Fashek Extro: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
The Bills Happy Be*
The Weather Station Complicit*
Gatehouse Heather Down the Moor
Tim O’Brien Band Amazing Love
Ainsworth, Walker, Jackson & Payo Running for So Long (House a Home)
The Punch Brothers Atomic Throw
Kate Wolf Friend of Mine
Patty Griffin Dear Old Friend
Laurie Lewis Old Friend
Barry & Holly Tashian Friends and Kin
Dave Nachmanoff Better Friend
Steve Martin & Edie Brickell Friend of Mine
The Quebe Sisters My Love, My Life, My Friend
River Whyless All My Friends
Pete Seger & Arlo Guthrie Precious Friend You Will Be There
Simon & Garfunkel Old Friends
Tim Isberg Into the Grey*
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Kronos Quartet Scott Johnson: How It Happens (The Voice of I.F. Stone) (excerpts)
The New Professionals, Rebecca Miller, Mary King Aaron Jay Kernis: Goblin Market, Pt.2, Scenes 2 & 3
Soundwood Ensemble, David Campbell, Richard Stilgoe Martin Butler: The Tummy Beast fr. The Dirty Beasts
Oregon Symphony, DePriest Joseph Schwantner: New Morning for the World (excerpts)
Nouvel Ensemble Moderne, Vaillancourt David Lang: On Being Hit on the Head and on Hearing the Voice of God fr. Are You Experienced?
Kronos Quartet Michael Daugherty: Sing Sing: J. Edgar Hoover
Kronos Quartet, Alan Ginsburg Lee Hyla: Howl
Ofra Harnoy JS Bach: “Air” fr. Orchestra Suite No.3 in D Major, BWV 1068*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Marin Alsop
American Handel Festival Handel: “Acis and Galatea” (excerpts)
American Handel Festival Handel: “Esther” (excerpts)
American Handel Festival Bach: St. John Passion (excerpts)
American Handel Festival Handel: Water Music (Allegro, Menuet)
American Handel Festival Handel: “Piangero” from “Giulio Cesare”
American Handel Festival Handel: Chandos Anthem No.8 (excerpts)
American Handel Festival Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op.3, No.4
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Sherman Doucette Need A Little More Love*
Northern Social Am I Wrong*
The Ted MacDonald Band Rest of My Life*
Kenny Blues Boss Wayne Start Rockin’*
2:00 pm – Rockin The Kitchen with Darrell
Jamie Lynn Vessels Storm Coming
Jimmy Burns Miss Annie Lou
The Gruff Handsome Molly*
The Duhks Crusty Rolls and Chili*
Rymes with Orange Moments*
Dankn Jones Dance*
Painting Daisies The Church of Cosmetology*
The Sweaters The Kick Me Generation*
The Punters Candelight And Wine*
LOu Reed I Wanna Know
Angel Forrest Get It On*
The Golden Seals Independance Day*
Sofa City Sweetheart The Same Old Song
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
kyle landstra love in a mist
bob mould lost faith
bad bunny with diplo 200 mph
mother sun straw man*
kid koala liminality*
cochemea mitote
marie davidson work it*
the new pornographers you’ll need a back seat driver*
holly herndon alienation
the twighlight sad i’m not here
patrick watson dream for dreaming*
holly herndon music of the now
eno/schmidt oblique strategies
teen daze spring*
slowthai nothing great about britain
saffiya khan/the specials ten commandents
the pirate ship quintet companions(excerpt)
lana del ray mariner’s apartment complex
richard cheese creep
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie and Bop with Vince Almond
King Curtis Memphis Stew
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes Train Train
Robert Connely Farr Blue Front Cafe *
Big Dave McLean Manitoba Mud *
Heather Newman What Goes Around
Samantha Fish Bulletproof ( Tangle eye Mix )
Guy Belanger Hummin’*
Thorbjorn Risager & The Black Tornado Last Train
Sugar Blue And The Devil Too
Sherman Doucette Cotton To Chicago *
Brandon Isaak Me And The Blues *
Chris Shutters with Jimmy Burns Stop The Train
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Tommy Dorsey ft. The Sentimentalists, Vocal On the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe
Vaughn Monroe ft. The Norton Sisters, Vocal There, I’ve Said It Again
Artie Shaw ft. Imogene Lynn, Vocal Ac-cent-tchu-ate the Positive
Freddy Martin ft. Clyde Rogers, Vocal Symphony
Charlie Spivak ft. Irene Daye, Vocal It’s Been a Long, Long Time
Hal McIntyre Sentimental Journey
Sonia Johnson Everywhere*
Perry Como Till the End of Time
Helen Forrest and Dick Haymes I’ll Buy That Dream
Bing Crosby and Xavier Cugat You Belong to My Heart
Woody Herman Laura
Brenda Earle Stokes The Power of Love*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Jason Donovan (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 1991 London Cast) Pharaoh’s Dreams Explained
Kelli Rabke, Robert Torti (Joseph 1993 LA Cast) Stone the Crows
Philip Cox, Aubrey Woods, Brothers (Joseph 1991 London Cast) Those Canaan Days
Laurie Beechman, Bill Hutton, Brothers (Joseph OBC 1982) The Brothers Come to Egypt, Grovel, Who’s the Thief
Mark Cassius Ferguson, Brothers (Joseph OCC 1992) Benjamin Calypso*
Kelli Rabke, Michael Damian (Joseph 1993 LA Cast) Joseph All the Time
Ensemble (Joseph OCC 1992) Jacob in Egypt*
Donny Osmond, Janet Metz, Ensemble, Children (Joseph OCC 1992) Finale: Any Dream Will Do, Give Me My Coloured Coat*
Michael Damian If You Want It
Jason Donovan Too Many Broken Hearts
Donny Osmond Laughter in the Rain
Company (Joseph 1991 London Cast) Joseph Megamix

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>