Log Tue Jan 23

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

January 23, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Anthony Joseph & the Spasm Band Conductors
Anthony Joseph & the Spasm Band Dream on Corbeau Mountain
Anthony Joseph & the Spasm Band Killer Joe
Rokia Traore Yaafa N’Ma
Rokia Traore Kote Don
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 Many Things
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 Na Oil
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Kim Jensen
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Intro: Fingers in My Pocket
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Something’s Got a Hold on Me*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Fingers in My Pocket*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Thinkin’ of You*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Bad Boys*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce All That Love*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Detour*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Ain’t My Time to Sing the Blues*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Boogie Downtown*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Wrath of Mom*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Spend a Little Time*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Independent Woman*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Exit: Fingers in My Pocket
Johnny Reid Memphis*
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Suzanne Vega
Angele Dubeau & La Pieta Max Richter: Luminous*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Schubert: String Quartet No.14 in D Minor, D.810 “Death and the Maiden”
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Dvorak: “Terzetto”
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Weinberg: Piano Trio, Op.24: I, II
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Ligeti: “Bagatelles”: I, III, IV and VI
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Bach: Piano Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Angele DuBeau & La Pieta Luminous*
David Chesky Movement 2, Piano Concertos*
Andree-Ann Deschenes Nostalgico*
1:00 pm – Canadian Voices with Syndicated
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Jon Treichel April Dance*
Jon Treichel Guitar Finance*
Jon Treichel Mechanical Stress*
Jon Treichel Meditation 3*
King Size Suzi Because of Love*
Soul Patch Confess*
Scattered Atoms Do You Wanna Do It?*
Donkey God Energize*
Jon Treichel Anxiety*
Jon Treichel Meditation 6*
Jon Treichel Meditation 4*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
harry manx voodoo child*
slow leaves enough about me*
jenn grant working girl*
cole patenaude band someone elses love*
genevieve jaide sometimes*
benjamin rogers whiskey and pine*
calum graham tabula rasa*
the mississippi kings a little bit of soul
the walkmen canadian girl
they might be giants she’s an angel
broomsticks and hammers kathleen
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Rich Del Grosso & John Del Toro Richardson Mandolin Man
Johnny Reed Soul Man *
Samantha Fish Cowtown
Emily Burgess Arrested *
Tinsley Ellis Nothing But Fine
Paul Geremia Rising River Blue
Julian Fauth Tricks Ain’t Walking *
Jack De Keyzer Music Is The Food Of Love *
Martin Goyette St John Morning Blues *
The Halley DeVestern Band Keep On Playin
Davide Pannpzzo Wah Wah
5:00 pm – Rick Around the World with Bart Cummins, subbing in for super host Rick Albert
Joseph Arthur Redemption Song
Nii Okai Tagoe 3 Monkeys
Raquel Tavares Meu Amor De Longe
Los Lobos El Canelo
PP Banda (Roberto Rodriguez Tonson—-Cuba theme LLa bola
Alex Cuba—-Cuba theme De Camino*
Alex Cuba—-Cuba theme El Mismo Dolor*
Al Monte—-Cuba theme Palo!
Caliente—-Cuba theme Mama Inez*
Delhi 2 Dublin Fool’s Gold feat. The Funk Hunters (Defunk remix) *
Dubmatix Black Market Dub*
Charity Ekeke If the Roles Were Reversed
Souad Massi Ghir Enta
Batali Eli Zaman
Meklit Supernova
Meklit Birthday Song
Hugh Macekela Grazing in the Grass
Five Alarm Funk (@ Blue Grotto Feb21) Soft Six*
Mames Babegenush The Lottery in Babylon
Mames Babegenush Sta Cu Ja feat. Ena Pharfar
Didier Sustrac Tout Seul
Wu Man and ensemble Shimian maifu (Ambush on all sides)
7:00 pm – Afro Beats Today with kanmi
Maleek berry Kontrol
Praiz Me and you
Maleek berry Been calling
Ycee Juice
Olamide Wo
Milk crate Bandits Kings of king Street*
Dotman Akube
Wande Coal Isakaba
Mr eazi Skin tight
Dotman Ft. Mr eazi Afro Girl
Tekno Pana
Davido Fall
Odbeats If you stay
Milk crate Bandits Blues in the Neighbour*
8:00 pm – bc brew with ben
ben rogers the bums of easy street *
dan mangan robots*
dan mangan sold*
harry manx summertime*
harry manx death have mercy*
band of rascals held in thought*
band of rascals altitude*
mamaguroove monster*
samson’s dililah winter pt 2*
dada plan over when you die*
dada plan long may the enemy run*
moontricks mountains*
moontricks solar therapy*
vinyl fuse through my bones*
9:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Canadian Tenors Halleleujah*
Kristin Chenoweth, Idina Menzel (Wicked OBC) For Good
Laura Michelle Kelly (Mary Poppins OLC) Spoonful of Sugar
Patina Miller and Sister Act OLC Bless Our Show
Jeremy Jordan (Newsies OBC) Santa Fe
Lauren Ward (Matilda OLC) This Little Girl
Adam Jacobs and Aladdin OBC One Jump Ahead
Jessie Mueller (Beautiful OBC) It’s Too Late
Christian Borle (Something Rotten OBC) Hard to be the Bard
An American in Paris OBC I Got Rhythm
Waitress OBC The Negative
The Tenors Under One Sky*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>