Log Tue Jan 21

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

January 21, 2020

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Susheel Raman O Rama
Sanjay Divecha w/ Kailash Kher Naino Sey
Sean Johnson Om Hari Om/Sharanam Ganesha
Uma Mohan Shiva Panchakshara Stotram
Apache Indian Om Numah Shivaya
Chinmaya Dunster Right Livelihood
Yoshida Brothers Fukaki Umi No Kanata
Shantala Purnamadah
Niraj Chag w/ Melissa Baten Bangles
Krishna Das Hanuman Baba
Prem Joshua Funky Guru
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Tanya Tucker The Day My Heart Goes Still
Tanya Tucker Down to My Last Teardrop
Mary-Chapin Carpenter Our Man Walter Cronkite
Mary-Chapin Carpenter You Win Again
Vince Gill What Choice Will You Make
Vince Gill Let’s Do Somethin’
John Hiatt Nothing in My Heart
Little Village Solar Sex Panel
Aoife O’Donovan Orphan Girl
Aoife O’Donovan Lay My Burden Down
Show of Hands If I Needed Someone
Show of Hands First We Take Manhattan*
John Prine That’s the Way the World Goes Round
John Prine No Ordinary Blue
Darrell Scott Love is the Reason
Darrell Scott Banjo Clark
Dayna Manning Free Man in Paris*
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
A.pe.ri.od.ic Jurg Frey: More or Less Normal
A.pe.ri.od.ic Jurg Frey: 60 Pieces of Sound (excerpt)
Eva-Maria Houben, Sebastian Jeuck, Rommel Ayoub Eva-Maria Houben: Von da, nach da (excerpt)
A.pe.ri.od.ic Jurg Frey: Fragile Balance
R. Andrew Lee Eva-Maria Houben: Go and Stop (excerpt)
Ofra Harnoy Corelli: Adagio from Sonata No.5 in B-Flat Major, Op.5*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Tanglewood Music Center Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings: III, IV
Tanglewood Music Center Bernstein: Symphony No.2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Tanglewood Music Center Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4 in F Minor
Tanglewood Music Center Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
The Unfaithful Servants Be Forgiven*
The New Customs Selling Religion On Government Street*
Dwane Dixon The Awakening*
Mark Crissenger Believe In Love*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Worst Pop Band Ever Cool*
Worst Pop Band Ever Ganff*
Worst Pop Band Ever Nomads*
Worst Pop Band Ever What Now?*
Worst Pop Band Ever Panic*
Worst Pop Band Ever Gospel*
2:00 pm – Rockin the Kitchen with Darrell
Dambuilders I Forget Myself
Fool’s Garden One Fine Day
Freeman End of the Day*
Lava Hay This Pain*
Pretty Green Drum*
The Smalls My Dear Little Angle*
Oh Susanna Sacrifice*
The Connells Set The Stage
The Bacon Brothers Mother Fear
Ghost Town Blues Band High Again
Midnight Shine Cold Walker*
Miss Bix and the Blues Fix Follow Me Down
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
sault dont waste my time
yeli fuzzo abande
gauche running
slow meadow stellarum fixarum
bush tetras creep
ellen reid and the brooklyn youth chorus the world is calling me
havia mighty thirteen*
jamila woods sun ra
dominique fils aimes gun burial*
pup closure*
kid koala transmission*
jaimie branch 23 and me
bring me the horizon with grimes nihilist blues*
devin townsend singularity i am i*
jay som if you want it
damon locks and the black monument ensemble rebuild a nation
kris davis diatom ribbons*
kid koala luminality*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Diane Blue I Never Knew
Lee Allen Tic Toc
Chris Murphy Hot Wired *
Diana Braithwaite & Chris Whiteley Sitting On Top Of The World *
Tinsley Ellis No Stroll In The Park
Betty Fox Band Green Light
Myles Goodwyn Hip Hip *
Rott’n Dan & Lightin’ Willy 100 Days Or More *
Dwayne Dixon Betting On A Gambling Man *
The Jimmys Hotel Stubbins
Bobby Rush Get Out Of Here (Dog Named Bo)
Jimmy & The Sleepers Snakes *
5:00 pm – Rick Around Thw World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Tommy Dorsey ft. Frank Sinatra, Vocal I’ll Be Seeing You
Sammy Kaye ft. Nancy Norman, Vocal There Goes That Song Again
Tony Pastor Dance With a Dolly
Tommy Dorsey ft. Freddie Stewart, Vocal I Dream of You
Vaughn Monroe ft. Rosemary Calvin, Vocal Rum and Coca Cola
The Four King Sisters San Fernando Valley
Chelsea McBride’s Socialist Night Lying*
Glenn Miller ft. Ray Eberle, Vocal Blue Rain
Earl Hines ft. Madeline Green, Vocal It Had to Be You
Hal McIntyre ft. Ruth Gaylor, Vocal I’m Making Believe
The Four King Sisters Mairzy Doats
Yuka Lying*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Kelli Rabke (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 1993 LA Cast) Prologue
Jason Donovan, Children (Joseph 1991 London Cast) Any Dream Will Do
Janet Metz, Donny Osmond, Michael Fletcher, Company (Joseph 1992 Canadian Cast) Jacob and Sons, Joseph’s Coat*
Kelli Rabke, Michael Damian, Brothers (Joseph 1993 LA Cast) Joesph’s Dreams
Linzi Hateley, Brothers (Joseph 1991 London Cast) Poor Poor Joseph
Steve McNaughton, Brothers, Wives (Joseph 1982 OBC) One More Angel in Heaven
Kelli Rabke, Clifford Davis, Michael Damian, Julie Bond (Joseph 1993 LA Cast) Potiphar
Donny Osmond, Children (Joseph 1992 Canadian Cast) Close Every Door*
Laurie Beechman, Bill Hutton, Ensemble (Joseph 1982 OBC) Go Go Joseph
Laurie Beechman (Joseph 1982 OBC) A Pharaoh Story
Laurie Beechman, Bill Hutton, Tom Carder (Joseph 1982 OBC) Poor Poor Pharaoh, Song of the King

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>