Log Tue Jan 14

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

January 14, 2020

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Roy Paci & Aretuska Supereggae Stereomambo
Los Pinguos My Love
Issa Bagayogo Dambalou
Coalishun Thundah
Margareth Menezes Miragem Na Esquina
Amr Diab Amarain
Sazarino Cochabamba
Lura Fitico Di Funana
Habana Abierta Bailala Bien
Karen Gafurdjanov Yor Uzga
Bally Sagoo Noorie
Mosh Ben Ari Eem Rak Na’iz
James & Troy Andrews Bourbon Street Parade
Dougie MacLean Auld Lang Syne
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Claire Lynch Great Day in the Mornin’
David Nachmanoff Accident of Birth
The New Grass Revival Reach
Steve Seskin Life’s a Dance
Kathy Mattea Live It
John Gorka Good Noise
Darrell Scott Hank Williams’ Ghost
Brooks Williams Rock Me
Dierks Bentley w/ the Punch Brothers ft. Del McCoury Pride (In the Name of Love)
Nerissa & Katryna Nields Who Will Shoe My Pretty Foot
Paul Simon Wristband
Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers Nights in the Lab
Christine Lavin Remembering My Password(s)
Kate Rusby Wandering Soul
Kim Richey ft. Jason Isbell & Trisha Yearwood Breakaway Speed
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Taivi w/ Ryan Roberts When I’m with You*
John Denver ft. Emmylou Harris Wild Montana Skies
James Taylor Payday*
Jesse Winchester All That We Have is Now*
Chris Hillman Given All I Can See
Charm City Junction Turkey Trot
Karan Casey Doll in Cash’s Window
Jack Hardy The Inner Man
Timothy B. Schmit Red Dirt Road
Tim O’Brien You Ate the Apple
Curly Strings Maailm Heliseb
Michael Chapman Uncle Jack & Looking for Charlie
Ophelia Swing Band Jack of Diamonds and Blue Eagle
The New Christy Minstrels Green, Green
Peter, Paul and Mary All Mixed Up
Bob Gibson Where I’m Bound
Tim Renwick Transatlantic Session
Natalie MacMaster Barndances*
Natalie MacMaster Killiecrankie*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Gershwin: “Summertime”
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major, Op.70, No.1 “Ghost”
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Faure: Violin Sonata in A Major, Op.13: I
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival, Philip Cutlip Schumann: “Dichterliebe”: excerpts
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Strauss: “Capriccio,” Sextet in F Major
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Schulman: “Rendezvous” for Clarinet and Strings
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Brahms: Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op.34
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Lucid Diversity I’m At Your Door*
Noah Derksen Love Come Easy*
Katherine Fischer Won’t Be Alone*
Elaine Lakeman A Time To Dance*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Eric St-Laurent Hey There, Good Looking*
Eric St-Laurent Put a Ring On it*
Eric St-Laurent Ruby*
Eric St-Laurent When Irish Eyes Are Smiling*
Eric St-Laurent Graf Grack*
Eric St-Laurent Secrets*
Eric St-Laurent Doctor Peppercorn*
2:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
Dany Laj and the Looks Left Right To One*
54-40 Sucker for Your Love*
Reuben and the Dark All or Nothing*
Acid Test Slippin’ Away*
The Trews Lotta Work, Little Love*
Modern Day Poets Say Hey*
Sule Love Me*
Our Lady Peace Nice to Meet You*
Ascot Royals Evil I Know*
Marion Drexler Band Lovers Tune*
Dawson Rutledge Coffee Shop*
Gord Downie Wolf’s Home*
The Wild! Another Bottle*
Sumo Cyco Move Mountains*
Palm Baker Three in the Morning*
Julie Tynes Obvious*
Fortunate Ones Oh Canada/Northern Side*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
reuben and the dark avails of loneliness*
skydiggers five cold canadians*
kelley johnson something good*
noah derksen lonely in america*
jim cuddy country wide soul*
ofra harnoy sonata #1 by telemann*
the unfaithful servants deliver me*
tim isberg turn the page*
dwayne dixon a world of hurt*
gerald mclendon cold in the streets
miss bix and the blues fix slave to the grave
5:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Teresa James & The RhythmTramps In The Pink
Wide Mouth Mason Some Kind Of Requiem *
Angel Forrest Indian Moon *
Toronzo Cannon The Chicago Way
Arsen Shomakhov Boogaloo*
Johnny Rawls I Miss Otis Clay
Cash McCall One Who’s Got A Lot
Grant Dermody My Dony
Popa Chubby It’s A Mighty Hard Road
Sue Decker Too Close To The Bone *
Ghost Town Blues Band Lyin’ To Yourself
Guy Belanger Carving The Wind *
Son Roberts Cold Black Chair *
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was KIng with Rod Simmons
Sammy Kaye ft. The Three Kadets, Vocal Taking a Chance on Love
Glenn Miller ft. Skip Nelson, Vocal Moonlight Mood
Alvino Rey ft. Bill Schallen, Vocal Dearly Beloved
Teddy Powell ft. Peggy Mann, Vocal Let’s Get Lost
Glenn Miller ft. Skip Nelson, Vocal That Old Black Magic
Freddy Martin ft. Jack Fina, Piano Warsaw Concerto
Andy Ballantyne Gordian Knot*
Abe Lyman ft. Bill Sherman, Vocal For Me and My Gal
Tommy Dorsey ft. Jo Stafford, Vocal Manhattan Serenade
Freddy Martin ft. Clyde Rogers, Vocal All or Nothing At All
Glenn Miller ft. Skip Nelson, Vocal A Pink Cocktail for a Blue Lady
Enric Madriguera Brazil
Andrea Superstein I Tried*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Colm Wilkinson, Rebecca Caine (The Phantom of the Opera OCC) The Mirror (Angel of Music)*
Rebecca Caine, Colm Wilkinson (The Phantom of the Opera OCC) The Phantom of the Opera*
Michael Crawford (The Phantom of the Opera OLC) The Music of the Night
Raul Esparza, Jerry Dixon, Amy Spanger (Tick… Tick… BOOM! OCR) 30/90
Gwen Verdon (Sweet Charity OBC) If My Friends Could See Me Now
David Tomlinson, Dick Van Dyke (Mary Poppins Motion Picture) Let’s Go Fly a Kite
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Mary Poppins Returns Motion Picture) (Underneath the) Lovely London Sky
Disney Studio Chorus (Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree Motion Picture) Winnie the Pooh
Jessie Mueller (Waitress OBC) What’s Inside
Allison Janney, Company (9 to 5 The Musical OBC) Around Here

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>