Log Tue Feb 4

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

February 04, 2020

7:00 am – Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Keb’ Mo’ Wake Up Everybody
Bholoja Africa Unite
Luka Bloom I am Not at War
Mira Awad Think of Others
Jackson Browne It is One
Subdudes One Word Peace
India.Arie One
Richard Bona and Michael Brecker Redemption Song
Bondeziwe Mabandla Freedom for Everyone
Alan Stivell and Youssou N’Dour A United Earth One
David Broza and Wyclef Jean East Jerusalem West Jerusalem
Nina Simone I Wish I Knew How it Would Feel to Be Free
Playing for Change Imagine
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Indigo Girls Hammer and a Nail
John McCutcheon and Beausoleil If I Had a Hammer
Gretchen Peters When All You Got is a Hammer
Our Native Daughters Polly Ann’s Hammer
Michael Jerline Bigger Hammer
Trio Gibeau Little Hammer
Willie Watson and the Fairfield Four Take This Hammer
Lindisfarne Jack Hammer Blues
Tony Rice Unit Nine Pound Hammer
Bluegrass Album Band Big Spike Hammer
Johnny Cash The Legend of John Henry’s Hammer
Lizanne Knott Kindness
Amy Speace Kindness
Martyn Joseph Kindness
Glen Campbell Try a Little Kindness
We Banjo 3 We All Need More Kindness in this World
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
George Crumb Crumb: Vox Balanae, I
Contemporary Chamber Choir Crumb: Se Ha Llendado de Luces mi Corazon de Seda
Gilbert Kalish and James Freeman, pianoes, Raymond des Roches and Richard Fitz, percussion Crumb: Nocturnal Sounds
James Freeman, Ann Crumb, vocals Crumb: Deep River
David Starobin, guitar, George Crumb, percussion Crumb: Tammy, Fritzi and Yoda
Kronos Quartet Crumb: Black Angels, III: Return
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Brevard Music Festival Orchestra Turina: Danzas Fantasicas
Brevard Music Festival Orchestra Copland: Appalachian Spring
Brevard Music Festival Orchestra Liszt: Les Preludes
Brevard Music Festival Orchestra Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 3
Brevard Music Festival Orchestra Mahler: Symphony No.3: Finale
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Jeremie Albino Trouble*
Myles Goodwyn and Angel Forrest Being Good (Won’t Do Us Any Good Tonight)*
Dwane Dixon Ain’t No Big Thing*
Fuel Junkie Torque Flite*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Thick as Thieves Keep an Eye*
Thick as Thieves How My Heart Soars*
Thick as Thieves Winter’s Coming*
Thick as Thieves Baba Drame*
Thick as Thieves Badu Badu Ba Ba*
Thick as Thieves 2322*
Thick as Thieves Strayhorn*
Thick as Thieves Red Prairie Dawn*
2:00 pm – Rockin The Kitchen with Darrell
Small Brown Bike What’s Missing is Dead
Mudmen Tear Me Down*
Lewis West DeAdder Bring it on Home to Me*
The Chickens Runaway*
Sons and Daughters Royally Used
Shawn Meehan Band Stompin*
Lip Ragdoll
David GoGo It Don’t Make Sense*
The Clash London Calling
Martin Harley I’d Rather be Lucky than Rich
Counterfeit Jeans Memory*
Dead Horse One My Pain
Common Holly Uuu*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
ofra harnoy bach adagio*
black oak ensemble allegro giocoso
nick cave ghosteen speaks
king gizzard superbug
lou reed who am i
colin james i need you love so bad*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Dawn Tyler Watson with Steve Marriner Alligator *
JW Jones Wham *
Big Jack Reynolds She Moves Me
Rae Gordon Band Might As Well Be You
Rod Piazza & The Mighty Flyers Ground Hog Blues
Michael Jerome Brown with Eric Bibb Everybody Ought Tp Treat A Stranger Right *
Martin Harley Shanghai
Screamin’ John & TD Lind Jelly Roll*
Arsen Shomakhov Rain City Blues *
Johnny Rawls Motion Of The Ocean
Bywater Call Over And Over *
Val Starr & The Blue Rocket Big Boss Man
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Pat Boone Smoke on the Water
Pat Boone Enter Sandman
Pat Boone No More Mr. Nice Guy
Joe Stilgoe When the Going Gets Tough
Joe Stilgoe Walk the Dinosaur
Andres Vial Atonggaga Blues*
Joe Stilgoe St. Elmo’s Fire
Paul Anka It’s My Life
Paul Anka Eye of the Tiger
Paul Anka Smells Like Teen Spirit
Gabriel Mark Hasselbach Superblue*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Diana Panton Cheerful Little Earful*
Eden Espinosa (Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure TV Series) Waiting in the Wings
Idina Menzel, Aurora (Frozen 2 Film) Into the Unknown
Alex Brightman (School of Rock OBC) When I Climb to the Top of Mount Rock
Josh Groban (Chess in Concert 2008) Anthem
Avery Raquel Pieces*
Alfred Drake (Gigi OBC) Thank Heaven for Little Girls
Elaine Paige Radio Gaga
Company (Escape to Margaritaville OBC) Margaritaville
Orchestra (Okalahoma! 1998 London) Ballet

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>