Log Tue Feb 20


Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

February 20, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Mbappe Bewouki
Mbappe Alane
Mbappe Olo Lyo
Richard Galliano Bebe
Richard Galliano Tango Pour Claude
Chucho Valdes San Jose
Chucho Valdes Chanop
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Ingrid Jensen Intro: At Sea
Ingrid Jensen Periwinkle*
Ingrid Jensen Here on Earth*
Ingrid Jensen Higher Grounds*
Ingrid Jensen At Sea*
Ingrid Jensen As Love Does*
Ingrid Jensen Ninety-One*
Ingrid Jensen Silver Prelude/Silver Twilight*
Ingrid Jensen Exit: At Sea
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Dennis Moore
Civic Orchestra of Chicago Stravinsky: The Suite from The Firebird (1919 version)
Civic Orchestra of Chicago Beethoven: Symphony No.5 in C Minor, Op.67
Angele Dubeau & La Pieta Max Richter: Dona Nobis Pacem 2*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Gershwin: “Summertime”
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major, Op.70, No.1 “Ghost”
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Faure: Violin Sonata in A Major, Op.13: I
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival, Philip Cutlip Schumann: “Dichterliebe”: excerpts
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Strauss: “Capriccio,” Sextet in F Major
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Schulman: “Rendezvous” for Clarinet and Strings
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Brahms: Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op.34
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Dawson Rutledge What Life Gives You*
Piper Hayes For All We Know*
Arlene Biship and the Spirit of Adventure I’m One*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
ShuJazz Moanin’*
ShuJazz Surrey with the Fringe on Top*
ShuJazz Poor Butterfly*
ShuJazz Spirit Feel*
ShuJazz The Sandster*
ShuJazz Driftin’*
ShuJazz Dear Old Stockholm*
ShuJazz Cascades*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
The Balconies Lulu*
The Balconies The Slow*
The Balconies Smells Like Secrets*
The Balconies Elephant Lamp*
The Balconies Rest Up*
July Talk Someone*
July Talk I’ve Rationed Well*
July Talk The Garden*
July Talk Brother*
July Talk Let Her Know*
July Talk Paper Girl*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
jim cuddy the light that guides you home*
bahamas hockey teeth*
dreadnoughts foreign skies*
bill kirchen i got a rocket in my pocket
taivi keep on moving*
jonathan kawchuk right into you*
barney bentall the miner*
rube and rake back and forth*
system of a down highway song
atom smasher dont you dare*
the emptys never been there*
grant lee buffalo seconds
4:00 pm – Blues Boogir & Bop with Vince
Homesick James Crossroads
Sue Foley The Lucky Ones feat Jimmie Vaughan*
Shirley Jackson and Her Godd Rockin’ Daddys Back Porch Swing *
Mike Clark Band My Babe *
Mick Kolassa Spoonful feat Erica Brown
Janiva Magness Hammer feat Charlie Musselwhite
Taj Mahal & Keb Mo She Knows How To Rock Me
Godboogie Play Music & Dance *
Matt Patershuk Sometimes You’ve Got To Do Bad Thingd To Do Good*
Koko Taylor I Got What It Takes
Al Corte Juke Joint Jive
Paul Reddick Take Me Ruby
5:00 pm – rick around the owrld with rick albert
mariachi de pepe villa le negra
” “ cielo tlaxcalteca
alvaro zermeno feria de san marcos
dueto tariacuri el siete leguas
mercedes castro mi destino fue querete
antonio aguilar radios y sinfonolas
” “ amor a medias
jose alfredo jimenez el 15 de septiembre
banda los reconditos llevale esta carta a esther
banda pellilos el baile pegao
” “ lloraras
paquita pierdeme el respeto
los tigres del norte nos estorbo la ropa
mariachi vargas de tecalitlan guadalajara
chavela vargas cruz de olvido
” “ esta tristeza mia
souljazz orchestra kossa kossa*
khaled el harba wine
gabriel rios unrock
sweet santa fe destello mas azul*
minor empire bahar*
justin gray + synthesis new horizons*
brenda navarrete a ochun
el hadj n’diaye siggi
jimmy bosch impacto tendremos
sally nyolo un jour au village
7:00 pm – Afro Beats Today with Kanmi
Falz Jeje
J hus Did you see
Flavour Baby Na yoka
Olamide Love no go die
Yemi Alade Charliee
Major Lazer Paticular
Swamp Music Hazmat*
Yemi Alade Want you
Burna Boy Rock ur body
Dbanj ft wande coal It’s not a lie
Small Doctor Penalty
NIniola Maradonna
Olamide wavvy level
Flavour Oppressor
Wizkid Wine to the top
Navarrete Caravana
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Stephen Moyer and Cast (Sound of Music Live) Edelweiss
Emma Watson, Dan Stevens and Cast (Beauty and the Beast Motion Picture) Something There
Anne Hathaway (Ella Enchanted Motion Picture) Somebody to Love
Amy Adams, James Marsden (Enchanted Motion Picture) True Love’s Kiss
James Marsden (Hairspray Motion Picture) The Nicest Kids in Town
John Travolta, Michelle Pfeiffer Big Blonde and Beautiful
Johnny Depp, Alan Rickman (Sweeney Todd Motion Picture) Pretty Women
Cast (Mama Mia Motion Picture) Our Last Summer
Sarah McLaughlin (Vancouver 2010) One Dream *
Nikki Yanofsky (Vancouver 2010) I Believe*
Anotonio Banderas, Madonna (Evita Motion Picture) Waltz for Eva and Che
Gerard Butler (Phantom of the Opera Motion Picture) Music of the Night
Chris Pine, Billy Magnussen (Into the Woods Motion Picture) Agony
Meryl Streep (Into the Woods Motion Picture) Stay With Me
Emily Blunt (Into the Woods Motion Picture) Moments in the Woods
Anne Hathaway, Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables Motion Picture) Come to Me
Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe (Les Miserables Motion Picture) The Confrontation
Cast (Les Miserables Motion Picture) In My Life
Richard Gere (Chicago Motion Picture) Razzle Dazzle
Catherine Zeta-Jones, Renee Zellweger (Chicago Motion Picture) Nowadays/Hot Honey Rag
Mike Meyers (Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me Motion Picture) Just the Two of Us*
Mike Meyers (Austin Powers in Goldmember Motion Picture) Hard-Knock Life*
Keira Knightley (Begin Again Motion Picture) Coming Up Roses
James Corden (Peter Rabbit Motion Picture) I Promise You
Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone (La La Land Motion Picture) A Lovely Night


<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>