Log Tue Feb 13

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

February 13, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Orquesta Aragon & Afia Mala Lonlon Vanvan
Orquesta Aragon & Afia Mala Oser
Orquesta Aragon & Afia Mala Te Comiste el Mango
Guillermo Klein y Los Gauchos Miula
Guillermo Klein y Los Gauchos Marchanta
Pedro Luis e A Parede Cabo
Pedro Luis e A Parede Fazo O Que
So Long Seven Chicken Leg*

 

8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Shelley Gummeson
Silk Road Music Intro: Endless
Silk Road Music Han Ya Xi Shui*
Sillk Road Music Baia Fulejo (Suite Popular Brasileira)*
Silk Road Music Canarios*
Silk Road Music Way In*
Silk Road Music Rumba Calabria*
Silk Road Music …of Wind and Water*
Silk Road Music Ponteio Triste (Suite Popular Brasileira)*
Silk Road Music Boatman’s Song at Sunset*
Silk Road Music Sparkling Dew*
Silk Road Music Exit: Endless

 

9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Suzanne Vega
Antoine Bareil, Stephane Tetreault, Valerie Milot Schubert: Lob der Tranen, S.557/R.242*

 

10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Moab Music Festival Burleigh: “Deep River”
Moab Music Festival Dvorak: Piano Trio in F Major, Op.65
Moab Music Festival Burleigh: “O Rocks, Don’t Fall on Me”
Moab Music Festival Brahms: Sextet in G Major, Op.36
Moab Music Festival Stravinsky: “Rite of Spring” for Two Pianos (excerpt)
Moab Music Festival Amram: “Portraits” for Piano Quartet
Moab Music Festival Copland: “The Boatman”
Moab Music Festival Bolcom: “Love in the 30s”

 

12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Maylee Todd Eye to Eye*
Stegosarahs a line has two sides*
Lex Plexus/Sean Luciw Puff the Magic Airline*
Francois Couture Boreal*

 

1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Tiefendbacher/Mayer Die Verbindung*
Tiefendbacher/Mayer Die Menhir*
Tiefendbacher/Mayer Die Eremit*
Tiefendbacher/Mayer Die Mutter*
Tiefendbacher/Mayer Die Quelle*
Tiefendbacher/Mayer Blue Monk*
Tiefendbacher/Mayer Der Wagen*

 

2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
The Zolas Cultured Man*
The Liptonians Destroy Destroy Destroy*
The Zolas You’re Too Cool*
The Liptonians Hey! Hey! Help is on the Way!*
The Zolas The Great Collapse*
The Liptonians Calling You Out*
We Hunt Buffalo Northern Desert*
We Hunt Buffalo Rain*
We Hunt Buffalo Someone Other*
We Hunt Buffalo Strange Sensation*
We Hunt Buffalo The Hitchhiker*
We Hunt Buffalo The Search*

 

3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
sheepdogs let it all show*
faith healer waiting*
paperboys california*
wil long kiss goodnight*
lucid structure like ships in the night
presence creation comes alive
arlene bishop someone i used to love*
cliff herman highway of tears*
lorraine segato dont give it away*
freeman the spring*

 

4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
John Mayall Big Town Playboy
Sheba The Mississippi Queen Butter On My Rolls
Williams, Wayne & Isaak Betty & Dupree *
Steve Strongman I’m A Man *
Downchild Mississippi Woman , Mississauga Man *
Big Dave McLean Life On TheRoad *
MonkeyJunk The Hunter *
Greaseland Allstars I’m Leaving You feat Taildragger
Algie Mae Hinton When You Kill The Chicken Save Me The Head
Emily Burgess Stand Up For Your Love *
Lex Grey and the Urban Pioneers Chow Down
Kim Wilson Blue & Lonesome
Peter Parcek Mississippi Suitcase

 

5:00 pm – Worldbeat with Steven Haylestrom
garry Sandhu Tak le
Diljit Sosanij Kharku*
Justin Grey Serenity
Gary Sandu Bach Ni
Dijit Dosanjh Band Bottle*
Hawayein Pritam
Pritam The Breakup Song
Amit Trivedi Lets Break Up
Cairo So Long Seven
Kanika Kapoor Baby Doll
G.S Sachdev & Kakir Hussain Dhun
Idan Raichel Yored Ha’Erev
Dune Raiders Sahara
Cliff Martinez Real Lolita Rides Again
Franz Schubert Cello Sonata in A Minor
Idan Raichel Lisloach Ve’Lishkoach
Chuck Mangione Children of Sanchez
Clasical Aribic Orchestra Samai Chat Araban
Shakira Waka Waka
Tu Foto Ozuna
Rapertee Dukes*
Rapertee Carelessly, Carelessly*
Avenged Sevenfold Avenged Sevenfold
Rival Town Open WIndows*

 

9:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Idina Menzel, Norbert Butz (Wicked OBC) As Long as You’re Mine
Jimmy Nail (Evita Motion Picture) On this Night of a Thousand Stars
Matthew Morrison (South Pacific NBC) Younger than Springtime
Peter Land (Cabaret, 1986 London) Why Should I Wake Up
Michael Ball, Diana Morrison (Aspects of Love OLC) The First Man You Remember
Rex Smith, Anita Louise Combe (Sunset Boulevard OCC) Too Much in Love to Care*
Lea Salonga, Peabo Bryson (The King and I 1992) I Have Dreamed
Larry Kert, Carol Lawrence (West Side Story OBC) Tonight
Michael Crawford, Francis Ruffelle (Starlight Express) Only You
Sarah Brightman (Jeeves) Half a Moment
Byron Nease, Rebecca Cain (Phantom of the Opera OCC) All I Ask of You*
Sierra Boggess, Ramin Karimloo (Love Never Dies, OLC) Once Upon Another Time
Julie Simmons, Rod Simmons (Miss Saigon) Last Night of the World*