Log Tue Feb 12

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

February 12, 2019

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Oswin Chin Behilia Liber
Oswin Chin Behilia Zikinza
Oswin Chin Behilia Buta la Pasta
Mamar Kassey Maica Etoure
Mamar Kassey Dadayi Houmme
Djelimady Blues Project Mamsa
Djelimady Blues Project Fanta Bourama
Djelimady Blues Project Wi Mario
Cristian de la Luna ft. Yoky Barrios Por un Sueno (Coeur Endormi)*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Ray Nyuli
Bill Bourne Intro: Home
Bill Bourne Daily Bread*
Bill Bourne Who’s Knockin’?*
Bill Bourne Deep Dark Woods*
Bill Bourne Home*
Bill Bourne Exit: Home
Ross Neilsen Intro: What You Can
Ross Neilsen Hot Little Pistol*
Ross Neilsen Commit a Crime*
Ross Neilsen Human Mud*
Ross Neilsen Devil Knows*
Ross Neilsen Exit: What You Can
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Heritage Orchestra, DJ Yoda (cond. Jules Buckley) Gabriel Prokofiev: Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra (excerpts)
Genia Gabriel Prokofiev: “Rockaby” and “Fky House: from Piano Book No.1
Peter Gregson Gabriel Prokofiev: “Float Dance”
Joby Burgess Gabriel Prokofiev: Suite for Global Junk (excerpts)
Elysian Quartet Gabriel Prokofiev: String Quartet No.2: Mvt. II and III
La Maitrise des Petits Chanteurs de Quebec Prelude 1*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Chamber Music Northwest Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G Minor: III, IV, V
Chamber Music Northwest Stravinsky: “The Fairy’s Kiss”: II, III, IV
Chamber Music Northwest Bolcom: “Easy Winners” and “Frog Legs” Rags
Chamber Music Northwest Traditional: Chinese Melodies for Erhu and Harp
Chamber Music Northwest Dvorak: Piano Quintet, Op.81: II, III, IV
Chamber Music Northwest Milhaud: Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Chamber Music Northwest, Sasha Cooke Mahler: “Der Abschied”
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Ryan Timoffee Bolo*
Marie-Veronique Bourque Excusez-Moi*
Simone Morris Take Us Home*
Bill McBirnie with Bernie Senensky What Are You Doing The Rest If Your Life?*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Miranda McLaws, Ed Biggs, Bill Remphrey, Sue Kyle and Richard Owings Wildwood Flower*
David Balser Goin’ Down That Road Feelin’ Bad*
Sue Kyle and Alan Bates Home on the Range*
Doug Stuart and Cast So Long, it’s Been Good to Know Ya*
Kim McMillan and Richard Owings Hobo’s Lullaby*
Bill Remphrey and Marg Shand Dust Bowl Refugee*
Sue Kyle and Alan Bates Do Re Mi*
Ed Biggs, Bill Remphrey and Richard Owings Tom Joad*
Jake Jacobson Talkin’ Dust Bowl Blues*
Jack Jaconson, Heather Sawyer and Pamela Dettwiler Roll on Columbia*
David Balser Pastures of Plenty*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Sam Hell In the City*
Sam Hell One Last Chance*
Sam Hell Untitled*
Sam Hell You Don’t Say*
Sam Hell A Devil with My Name on It*
Sam Hell In the Future*
Sam Hell Alone*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
ivory towers sand witches*
dan mangan lynch pin*
sister mercy diamond doris
a. damoussi/n. eddine arrahmane
mud bay blues band howlin mud*
mother mother touch up*
harpoonist and the axe murderer wake up*
andrew collins trio famous last words*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Ben Racine Band Shake A Hand *
Steve Kozak Band Every Night Every Day *
Bobby Blackhat You Got Me Runnin’
Layla Zoe Ghost Train *
Eric Bibb Human River
Crystal Shawanda Skin Deep *
Taj Mahal & Keb Mo Don’t Leave Me Here
Paul Nelson Go Down Ezekiel
Long John Hunter T Bone Intentions
Jack De Keyzer Broken Engine Blues *
Ruth Wyand Tribe Of One
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Peters Drury Trio You Can’t Take That Away From Me*
The Big Band Trio Hip to the Jive*
David Caffey Jazz Orchestra Shades of Blue
Susie Arioli Swing Band Night and Day*
Prime Time Big Band Groovin’ Hard*
Swing Rosie Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen*
Swing Rosie Makin’ Whoopee*
Paul Anka Jump*
Beantown Swing Orchestra Be Our Guest
Brigham Phillips Big Band Struttin’ With Some Barbi-Q*
Alfie Boe Moonlight Serenade
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Michael Ball, Ann Crumb (Aspects of Love OLC) Seeing is Believing
Michael Ball, Judy Kuhn, Lea Salonga (Les Mis 10th Anniversary) A Heart Full of Love
Hugh Jackman, Josefina Gabriele (Oklahoma!, 1998) People Will Say We’re In Love
John Raitt, Jan Clayton (Carousel OBC) If I Loved You
Lea Salonga, Simon Bowman (Miss Saigon OLC) Sun and Moon
Anthony Warlow, Carolee Carmello (Jekyll and Hyde Complete Work) Take Me As I Am
Michael Garding Big Band I Only Have Eyes for You*
Andy Karl, Samantha Barks (Pretty Woman OBC) You and I*
Mitchell Gregg, Tammy Grimes (Unsinkable Molly Brown OBC) Dolce Far Niente
Edith Adams (Wonderful Town OBC) A Little Bit of Love
Heather Headley, Adam Pascal (Aida OBC) Written in the Stars

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>