Log Tue Dec 18

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

December 18, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Lilian Viera & Rogerio Bicudo Assim Assim
Lilian Viera & Rogerio Bicudo Lavradio 106
Lilian Viera & Rogerio Bicudo Assanhado
Lilian Viera & Rogerio Bicudo Choro Pro Ze & Circuito
Rupa & the April Fishes La Rose
Rupa & the April Fishes Por la Frontera
Rupa & the April Fishes L’Elephant
Rupa & the April Fishes A Rose is a Rose
DWMD: Eric Vloeimans & Gloria Bosman Images of Washington
Minyeshu Wosenku
Minyeshu Halafi Nen Kealem
Minyeshu Dire Dawa
Orkestar Kriminal Moyshele Stolyer*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Sarah Marreiros Intro: Minha Luz
Sarah Marreiros Minha Luz*
Sarah Marreiros Rio Guadafeo*
Sarah Marreiros Ceuzinha*
Sarah Marreiros Suadade de Ti*
Sarah Marreiros Praia do Tonel*
Sarah Marreiros Destino*
Sarah Marreiros Exit: Minha Luz
Autorickshaw Intro: So the Journey Goes
Autorickshaw Sunrise*
Autorickshaw Ragam*
Autorickshaw So the Journey Goes*
Autorickshaw Surya*
Autorickshaw Exit: So the Journey Goes
9:00 am – A Joyful Cry, Part 2 with Julie Koidin and Geraldo de Oliveira
Altamiro Carriho & Ensemble Chopin: Waltz in D Major, Op.64, No.1
Del Bias, Almir Cortes Villa-Lobos/Nazareth: Choros No.1/Odeon
Quintetto Villa-Lobos Guamieri: Choro No.3
Quinteto de Paraiba w/ Marco Cesar Capiba: Choro para Marco Cesar
Eduardo Hazan Galhofeira: Alberto Neopmuceno
Toninho Carrasquiera, Paulo Sergio Santos Villa-Lobos: Choros No.2
Luis Fernando Sieciechowiz, Orquestra de Camara Villa-Lobos Krieger: Choro para Flauta e Cordas, 1st movement
Joel Nascimento & Camerata Carioca Gnattali: Retratos, movements 1 and 4
Altamiro Carriho & Ensemble Mozart: Rondo alla Turca
Fernanda Canaud Gnattali: Motto Continuo
Alexandra Streliski Overturn*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival Mozart: Flute Quartet in G Major, K.283
Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in C Minor, Op.66
Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival Takemitsu: Toward the Sea
Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival Mozart: Piano Quartet #1 in G Minor, K.498: Andante
Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival Brahms: String Quintet No.2 in G Major, Op.111
Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival David Ludwig: Our Long War
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara
Sheldon Zandboer Kat’s Soul*
Peggy Lee The Hidden Piece*
Toronto Jazz Orchestra The Land of 2 and 4*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Ryan McMahon Youngstown Tune Up*
Ryan McMahon Buried Below*
Ryan McMahon All Good Stories*
Ryan McMahon Southpaw*
Ryan McMahon I Owe Everyone*
Ryan McMahon Big Highs Big Lows*
Ryan McMahon My Friend*
Ryan McMahon We Live Forever*
Ryan McMahon A Fortune I Forget*
Ryan McMahon Wake Up*
Ryan McMahon 1985*
Ryan McMahon 40 Foot Wave*
Ryan McMahon Youngstown Tune Up (acoustic version)*
Ryan McMahon Everyday*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
MoonMuseum Pale Face*
MoonMuseum Back There*
MoonMuseum Stand Still*
MoonMuseum Lights Out*
MoonMuseum Altar Boy*
MoonMuseum Edge City*
MoonMuseum Expressions*
MoonMuseum Manta Ray*
MoonMuseum Sow*
MoonMuseum Isserley*
3:00 pm – Live Mike with Mike W
Max Richter Intro with Sleep
Great Lake Swimmers Visions of a Different World*
Astral Swans Blow Away*
Bonjay Medicine for Melancholy*
The Fretless The Killavil Fancy*
The Fretless Miss Thorton’s/Climate Change*
Pharis and Jason Romero New Lonesome Blues*
Pharis and Jason Romero Salt and Powder*
Elisapie Don’t Make Me Blue*
Jeremy Dutcher Eqpahak*
Ought Desire*
Efrim Nauel Menuck A Lamb in the Land of Payday Loans*
Suuns Watch You, Watch Me*
Laila Biali I Think It’s Going to Rain Today*
Safia Nolin Miroir*
Neko Case Halls of Sarah
Queer Songbook Orchestra Constant Craving
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Sue Foley ,Deborah Coleman & Roxanne Potvin Time Bomb *
L.V. Banks I Love My Guitar
Miss Rae & The Midnight Ramblers Promised Land *
Mindi Abair & The Boneshakers The Christmas Song ( Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire)
Popa Chubby There On Christmas
Billy F Gibbons Rollin’ and Tumblin’
Eric Bibb Listen For The Spirit
Harpdog Brown Better Days *
Jim Dan Dee Save My Soul *
Si Cranstoun A Christmas Twist
Brandon Isaak Perfectly Happy With The Blues *
Ina Forsman Be My Home
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Jim Porcella Autumn Medley
Bing Crosby Happy Holiday
Frank Sinatra Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
Lena Horne Let it Snow!
Stan Kenton Orchestra Christmas Carol Medley
Steven Taetz, Joanna Majoko Cool Yule*
Brett Eldredge Let it Snow, Let it Snow, Let it Snow!
Michael Buble, the Puppini Sisters Jingle Bells*
Brian Setzer Orchestra Yaba-Daba Yuletide
Dean Martin I’ve Got My Love to Keep Me Warm
Perry Como Silver Bells
Jim Porcella Steppin’ Out
The Andrews Sisters Winter Wonderland
Guy Lombardo Auld Lang Syne
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Grease Cast NBC 2007 Jolly Old St. Nicholas / Up on the House Top
Drowsy Chaperone Cast 2006 Rockin’ Christmas Angel
Lion KIng Cast 2004 Holiday Lament (The Fruitcake Song)
Marin Mazzie, Jason Danieley, Next to Normal Cast 2010 What Child is This?
Hairspray Cast 2006 Gospel Halleleujah
Mark Masri Christmas Is*
Mark Masri, Olivia Newton-John Every Time it Snows*
Thurl Ravenscroft (How the Grinch Stole Christmas, 1966 You’re a Mean One, Mr. Grinch
Elves Chorus (Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, 1964 We are Santa’s Elves
Liz Callaway Santa Claus is Coming to Town
Max Von Essen Just in Time for Christmas
Avenue Q Cast 2011 Deck the Halls
Lora Lee Gayer, Bryce Pinkham, Corbin Bleu (Holiday Inn OBC) Let’s Start the New Year Right
Katharine McPhee What are You Doing New Year’s Eve

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>