Log Tue Dec 12

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

December 12, 2017

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Simin Tander Quartet Wagma
Simin Tander Quartet Shadowprint
Amsterdam Klezmer Band Papa Chajes
Amsterdam Klezmer Band Marusja
Amsterdam Klezmer Band Limonchiki
Amsterdam Klezmer Band Bawat
Zapp4 Radiohunter
Juan Formell y Los Van Van Anda Ven y Muevete
Juan Formell y Los Van Van Esto te Pone la Cabeza Mala
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Brian Saunderson
Lindi Ortega Cigarettes and Truck Stops*
Lindi Ortega Little Red Boots*
Lindi Ortega Don’t Wanna Hear It*
Lindi Ortega Lived and Died Alone*
Lindi Ortega Ring of Fire*
Lindi Ortega I Want You*
Lindi Ortega When All the Stars Align*
Lindi Ortega All These Cats*
Lindi Ortega Murder of Crows*
Lindi Ortega Gypsy Child*
Lindi Ortega Voodoo Mama*
Lindi Ortega Songs About*
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Suzanne Vega
Andree-Ann Deschenes Villa-Lobos: Ciclo Brasileiro, W374: Danca do indio branco*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Chamber Music Northwest Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G Minor: III, IV, V
Chamber Music Northwest Stravinsky: “The Fairy’s Kiss”: II, III, IV
Chamber Music Northwest Bolcom: “Easy Winners” and “Frogs Legs” Rags
Chamber Music Northwest Trad: Chinese Melodies for Erhu and Harp
Chamber Music Northwest Dvorak: Piano Quintet, Op.81: II, III, IV
Chamber Music Northwest Milhaud: Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Chamber Music Northwest, Sasha Cooke Mahler: “Der Abschied”
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Sammy Rose Life’s Kaleidoscope*
Kyle Pullan The Abyss*
The Strange Valentines Only One Step Away*
Matt Mays Sometime Soon (Movin’ On)*
1:00 pm – Canadian Voices with Syndicated
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Cygnets Hey Alexandra*
Cygnets Sycophant Girls*
Cygnets Telepaths*
Cygnets Teenager*
Cygnets Leave the Prophets Dead Where They Lie*
Cygnets Sick Device*
Cygnets Girlfriends*
Cygnets There is Something Wrong With Us*
Cygnets Human*
Cygnets The Passerby*
Cygnets The Mask*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
company b jazz band i’ll see you in my dreams*
jill peacock i’ll come running*
matt mays when the angels make contact*
ghost lights broken world*
collective order outside my window*
the willows tea for three*
paperboys if i could be there*
heather rankin old fashioned christmas
sultans of string huron carol*
frank sinatra it came upon a midnight clear
dominican sisters of mary jesu joy of man’s desiring
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Delta Moon Christmas In New Orleans
Mike Stevens & Matt Anderson Canadian Winter Blues *
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers Big Road
The Jimmy Zee Band I Ride Alone *
Carey Bell Christmas Train
Jack De Keyzer Soul Lover *
Miss Angel with Shawn Kellerman Down In Mississippi*
Bliind Boys Of Alabama Singing Brings Us Closer
Bud Spud & The Sprouts Slow Jam
Freeworld The Shape I’m In
Emily Burgess Only One In Your Dreams *
Les Copeland To Be In Your Company *
Mighty Mo Rodgers Bring Back Sweet Soul Music
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
the boom booms fire*
vandana vishwas kaash-1*
bombino tamiditine
rokia traore ka moun ke
elemotho mabu xu
zohreh jooya shaftaloo frush
son de pueblo la cumbia cienaguera
sofia rei noche
snoop lion the good good
dubmatix ease up the pressure*
jim balfour breathe*
sweet santa fe santa fe*
tanzania albinism collective who should we run to
tanzania albinism collective standing voices
charity ekeke look at me now
holly blazina mundo de ensueno*
pierre kwenders welele*
eliana cuevas a tear on the ground*
ladama cumbia brasileira
mosquitos azulando
meklit memories of the future
boogat tanto tattoo*
souljazz orchestra aduna jrul nawoo*
baaba maal jamma jenngil
7:00 pm – Afro beats Today with Kanmi
Wixkid Wine to the top
Efe Warri
Davido FIA
Olamide Lagos Nawa
Davido Like that
Runtown Energy
Rudeboy Fire fire*
The souljazz Orchestra Sorrow Fly away
Wizkid Manya
Mr Eazy Pour Water
Tekno Mama
Lil kesh Rora
Tiwa savage Ma Lo
Burna boy Gba
The souljazz Orchestra Adawe Boogie*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Kiss Me Kate (2001) Don’t Let Christmas Pass You By
Urinetown (2002) Rick Crom What I Don’t Want for Christmas
Cabaret (2001) Let it Come to Us
Annie Get Your Gun (1999) Bernadette Peters White Christmas
Julie Andrews Deck the Halls
Mama Mia (2001) A Simple Christmas Memory
Glee Cast Welcome Christmas
Colin James and the Little Big Band Boogie Woogie Santa Claus*
Michael Buble Cold December Night*
Ben Forster (Elf, OLC) Christmastown
Jessica Martin (Elf, OLC) I’ll Believe in You
Chicago Cast (2001) Merry Kwaanz-ukah
Jekyll and Hyde Cast (2000) Chanukah Medley
Hairspray Cast (2003) Dreidel, Dreidel, Dreidel
Phantom of the Opera Cast (1999)) 12 Days of Phantom
Michael Crawford Twila Paris A Strange Way to Save the World
Sarah Brightman I Wish iit Could be Christmas Every Day
George Gobel (‘Twas the Night Before Christmas) Give Your Heart a Try
Joel Grey (‘Twas the Night Before Christmas) Even a Miracle Needs a Hand
‘Twas the Night Before Christmas Chorus Christmas Chimes are Calling
Michael Ball When a Child is Born
Lea Salonga Even Santa Fell in Love
Nick Jonas (Beauty and The Beast 2002) Joy to the World (A Christmas Prayer)
Carly Rae Jepsen Mittens*
Diahann Carroll Rex Smith Sunset Boulevard Canadian Cast The Perfect Year*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>