Log Tue Dec 11

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

December 11, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Hotel Futura X
Hotel White Lies
Hotel Magic Carpet
Barana Dionysos icin Danse
Barana Her Sabah
DWMD: Shtetl Band Amsterdam A Freylekhe Pashtukl
DWMD: Shtetl Band Amsterdam Old Bulgar
Mahreb Mania 3Mameshi
Mahreb Mania Gaji Gaji
Mahreb Mania Younou
Kyra Shaughnessy Island*
Kyra Shaughnessy Envie de Tomber*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Brian Saunderson
Corb Lund A Game in Town Like This*
Corb Lund This is My Prairie*
Corb Lund Horse Doctor, Come Quick*
Corb Lund Talkin’ Veterinarian Blues*
Corb Lund It’s Hard to Keep a White Shirt Clean*
Corb Lund Hurtin’ Albertan*
Corb Lund My Saddle Horse has Died*
Corb Lund Band She Won’t Come to Me*
Corb Lund Band Where is My Soldier*
Corb Lund Band We Used to Ride ‘Em*
Corb Lund Band Expectation & the Blues*
Corb Lund Rye Whiskey/Time to Switch to Whiskey*
9:00 am – A Joyful Cry, Part 1 with Julie Koidin and Geraldo de Oliveira
Altamiro Carriho Callado: A Flor Amoroas
Altamiro Carriho & Carlos Poyares Pixinguinha: Diplomata
Maria Teresa Madiera Gonzaga: Atraente
Pixinguinha & Benedito Lacerda Lacerda/Pixinguinha: Vou Vivendo
Elizeth Cardoso w/ Camerata Carioca Pixinguinha: Carinhoso
Carmen Miranda & Ensemble Peixoto/Pava: Disseram Que eu Voltei Americanizada
Carmen Miranda & Ensemble de Abreu: Tico-Tico de Fuba
Joel Nasciemento & Ensemble do Bandolim: Noites Cariocas
Bel Dias, Almir Cortes, Izaias Bueno de Almeida do Bandolim: Migalhas de Amor
Antonio de Padua & Friends de Padua: Um Choro por um Sorriso
Trio Brasiliero Nazareth: Brejerio
Carlos Poyares & Ensemble de Bandolim: Doce de Coco
Jim Gelcer/Paul Hoffert Trio Vitamin B51*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Seattle Chamber Music Society Dohnanyi: Serenade for String Trio in C Major, Op.10
Seattle Chamber Music Society Kodaly: Duo for Violin and Cello, Op.7: I
Seattle Chamber Music Society Haydn: Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano in G Major, Hb XV/25 “Gypsy”
Seattle Chamber Music Society Beethoven: String Quartet No.10 in E-Flat Major, Op.74 “Harp”
Seattle Chamber Music Society Mozart: Mozart Quartet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat Major, K.493: III
Seattle Chamber Music Society Arensky: Quartet for Violin, Viola and Two Celli in A Minor, Op.35
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
catl Drive*
Robert Connely Farr & The Rebeltone Boys Ode to the Lonesome*
Colin James Tears Came Rolling Down*
Kat Danser Kansas City Blues*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
ShuJazz Moanin’*
ShuJazz Surrey with the Fringe on Top*
ShuJazz Poor Butterfly*
ShuJazz Spirit Feel*
ShuJazz The Sandster*
ShuJazz Driftin’*
ShuJazz Dear Old Stockholm*
ShuJazz Cascades*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Notes from Underground The Friend*
Notes from Underground The Rain*
Notes from Underground The Parade Has Begun*
Notes from Underground Radiation*
Notes from Underground White Whale*
Notes from Underground The Boy and the Rainbow*
Notes from Underground I’m a Casualty*
The Archaics Ask for the Alleycat*
The Archaics Carnival Boy*
The Archaics Okotoks*
The Archaics Velvet Suit*
The Archaics Stone in the Woodlands*
The Archaics Fleet Footed Friends*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
jimmy rankin loving you never gets old*
joe bonamassa redemption*
shad the revolution the establishment*
berlin philharmonic the age of anxiety
eric clapton christmas in my hometown
marta topferova grano de arena
moe tucker danny boy
kelly hopkins home fires*
nat king cole nat king cole
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Ben Waters Rooming House Boogie
Tersa James And The Rhythm Tramps Ground Zero
Bill Johnson Baggage Blues *
David Vest Some Old Lonesome Day *
Johnnie Johnson feat. Eric Clapton Blues # 572
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne Jimmy & Johnny *
Murray Kinsley & Wicked Grin Dance The Blues *
Dale Bandy If I Could Just Take It Back
Vanessa Collier Percolatin’
Robert Connelly Farr & The Rebeltone Boys Dirty South Blues *
Kat Danser My Town *
Brownie McGhee Betty & Dupree
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
David Caffey Jazz Orchestra Shades of Blue
Frank Sinatra Mistletoe and Holly
Bing Crosby Christmas Medley
Danny Kaye Waltz Around the Christmas Tree
Rosemary Clooney The Christmas Song
Billy May Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Les Brown The Nutcraker Suite
Ault Sisters Angels’ Carol*
Ault Sisters Winter Wonderland*
Dean Martin It’s Beginning to Look A Lot Like Christmas
Bing Crosby, Ella Fitzgerald Silver Bells
Duke Pearson Orchestra Sleighride
Gene Autry Frosty the Snowman
Christian McBride Walkin’ Funny
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Leslie Odom Jr. Please Come Home for Christmas
A Chorus Line Cast, 2007 Broadway Holiday
Jersey Boys Cast, 2007 Dominick the Donkey
Promises, Promises NBC 2010 Turkey Lurkey Time
She Loves Me NBC 2016 12 Days to Christmas
Alex Newell (Glee Cast) Joy to the World
Melissa Benoist (Glee Cast) The First Noel
Steven Taetz Come Christmas*
Tia Brazda Christmas in Mexico*
A Christmas Story Premiere Cast 2012 Counting Down to Christmas
Howard McGillin, Phantom of the Opera Cast 2006 Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
Elaine Paige Coventry Carol
Victor Garber I’ll Be Home for Christmas

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>