Log Tue Aug 9

* indicates Canadian Content

August 09, 2022

7:00 am – Fit to Eat with Ivan Emke
9:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
AltanThe Gap of Dreams/Nia’s Jig/The Beekeeper
AltanThe House Carpenter (Gypsy Davy)
DervishThe Lover’s Token
Burning Bridget ClearyI Know Who is Sick/On the Spot
Triona Ni DhomhnaillWhen I Was a Fair Maid
Celli RainJigorous
Celli RainStomp
Usher’s IslandCairndaisy
Usher’s IslandHeart in Hand
CeltianContentment is Wealth
Caitlin GreyThe Gypsy
John McSherryCarrowmore
SolasJohn Riordan’s Reels
SolasSeven Curses
9:00 am – Locally Produced with CFBX
10:00 am – Civic Orchestra of Chicago with Dennis Moore
Civic Orchestra of ChicagoRavel: Mother Goose
Civic Orchestra of ChicagoScriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy, Op. 54
Civic Orchestra of ChicagoBrahms: Symphony No. 4 in E, 4th movement
Civic Orchestra of ChicagoCanteloube: Songs of the Auvergjne
Civic Orchestra of ChicagoStravinsky: The Rite of Spring
12:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
MonkeyjunkTime to Roll *
MonkeyjunkI Wanna Put a Tiger in Your Tank*
MonkeyjunkBeefy*
MonkeyjunkFuzzy Poodle*
MonkeyjunkYou’re Gonna Change (or I’m Gonna Leave)*
MonkeyjunkCan’t Call You Baby*
MonkeyjunkBest Kept Secret*
MonkeyjunkThe Hunter*
MonkeyjunkUndertaker Blues*
MonkeyjunkGone*
MonkeyjunkTime to Roll*
1:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Rachel BeckDancing*
Justin LatamShe Sat Down (to Take a Stand)*
The Dead SouthIn Hell I’ll Be in Good Company*
Kraak and SmaakSay the Word
2:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
ShuJazzMoanin’*
ShuJazzSurrey with the Fringe on Top*
ShuJazzPoor Butterfly*
ShuJazzSpirit Feel*
ShuJazzThe Sandster*
ShuJazzDriftin’*
ShuJazzDear Old Stockholm*
ShuJazzCascades*
3:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Donita LargeGoing To Walk That Line *
Brownie McGhee,Sonny Terry with Earl HookerHole In The Wall
Colin LindenBoogie Let Me be *
CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana BandZydeco Mardi Gras
The Texas HornsAlligator Gumbo
Sue FoleyHurricane Girl *
Angelique FrancisLong River *
Durham County PoetsBack At The Groove Shack *
Stretch AlexanderCherry Chiclet Blues *
Rich Delgrosso with John Delo RichardsonMandolin Man
Fiona Boyes,Mookie Brill & Rich DelgrossoMississippi Road
Mike StevensBad In A Good Way *
Watermelon SlimSmokestack Lighting
Lyle Odjick and The Northern StreamRock This House *
Ruthie FosterHole In My Pocket
WildrootsWildroots Boogie
Demetria Taylor83 Highway
Jimmy ReedTake Out Some Insurance
Kenny NealNew Orleans
Harrison KennedyMemphis Trippn’ *
Robert Ward and The Black Top All-StarsYour Love Is Amazing
Eric ClaptonI’m Tore Down
Shakey TrillTime To Breathe*
6:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Cool Crooners of BulawayoI Van Enkulu
TritonMari Nica Swing
Squirrel Nut ZippersPallin’ With Al
Oscar Peterson, Clark TerryMumbles
Alfredo ReyFotormanza
Duke HeitgerSwing Pan Alley
Renzo Arbore and the Swing ManiacsMama Mi Paceil Ritmo
Neil Brathwaite GroupBee Swing*
New Orleans Jazz VipersBlue Drag
RomaneGypsy Fire
Ka’au Crater BoysOpihi Man
Jambalaya Cajun BandHey Rock
Jack WilkinsBelgium Blues*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Company (A Chorus Line OBC)One
Melissa Rain Anderson (Babes in Arms, 1999 NY Encores)Johnny One-Note
Ansel Elgort, Rachel Zegler (West Side Story 2021 Film)One Hand, One Heart
Glenn Close, Ensemble (Barnum OBC)One Brick at a Time
Storytellers (Once On this Island NBC 2017)One Small Girl
Jennifer Holliday, Cheryl Lee Ralph, Loretta Devine (Dremgirls OBC)One Night Only
Philip Casnoff (Chess OBC)One Night in Bangkok
Big Band TrioOpus One*
George EvansOne Morning in May*
Lee Lobenhofer, Michael Fletcher, Kim Scarcella, Ensemble (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat OCC)One More Angel in Heaven*
Adam Jacobs, Company (Aladdin OBC)One Jump Ahead
Stark Sands (Kinky Boots OBC)Step One
Miriam-Teak Lee (& Juliet OLC)Baby One More Time
Cast (Snoopy OCR)Just One Person
George Abud, Laura Schein (Emoji Land, Off-Broadway)Zeros and Ones