Log Tue Aug 21

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 21, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Timbazo Bochinchosa
Timbazo Entrada/El Hueso
Inner Circle We Are Rockers
Inner Circle Rock with You
Inner Circle Real Soldiers
Sensual Adaoe Eva
Carlou D Ila Touba
Carlou D Fi Ma Diar
Gordon Grdina’s The Marrow Bordeaux Bender*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Brian Saunderson
Tim Hus Intro: Hurtin’ Albertan
Tim Hus Man with the Big Hat*
Tim Hus Bush Pilot Buckaroo*
Tim Hus Dempster Highway*
Tim Hus Cattlerack Cadillac*
Tim Hus Vancouver Blues*
Tim Hus Coal Mine*
Tim Hus Beer Hauler*
Tim Hus Pipeline*
Tim Hus Hockey Mom*
Tim Hus Exit: Hurtin’ Albertan
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Astor Piazzolla & His Orchestra, Horacio Ferrer, Hector de Rosas, Amelita Batlar Piazzolla: Maria de Buenos Aires; Chamber Opera Pt. 1
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra (cond. Keri-Lynn Wilson) Fernandez: Batuque
Blake Pouliot Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano, “Finale – tres anime”*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Marlboro Music Festival Schubert: Adagio in E-Flat Major, D.897
Marlboro Music Festival Haydn: Aus des Ramlers Lyrischer Blumenlese, Hob. XXVb/c: I, III, V and VII
Marlboro Music Festival Ades: Arcadiana, Op.12: IV, V, VI and VII
Marlboro Music Festival Brahms: Zwei Gesange, Op.91
Marlboro Music Festival Shostakovich: Piano Trio in E Minor, Op.67
Marlboro Music Festival Cuckson: Der Gayst funem shturem: III, IV and V
Marlboro Music Festival Beethoven: Fantasy in C Minor for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, Op.80
12:00 pm – Consciousness, Ego & Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Pharis & Jason Romero Sweet Old Religion*
Ennis Sisters Own Sweet Time*
Steve Dawson Hale Road Revelation*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
The Toniks Rise and Shine*
The Toniks Simple Things*
The Toniks Figure it Out*
The Toniks You and I*
The Toniks Secret’s Safe*
The Toniks Weather*
The Toniks Won’t Let You Down*
The Toniks Wonderful Then*
The Toniks Never Real*
The Toniks There You Go*
The Toniks Jealousy*
The Toniks Scapegoat*
The Toniks Jukebox*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Cygnets Hey Alexandra*
Cygnets Sycophant Girls*
Cygnets Telepaths*
Cygnets Teenager*
Cygnets Leave the Prophets Dead Where They Lie*
Cygnets Sick Device*
Cygnets Girlfriends*
Cygnets There is Something Wrong With Us*
Cygnets Human*
Cygnets The Passerby*
Cygnets The Mask*
3:00 pm – Live Mike with Mike W
Booker T Jones Jelly Bread
Ray Charlies Lonely Avenue
Booker T Jones Wade in the Water
Willie Nelson September Song
Booker T and the MGs Time is Tight
Booker T Jones Green Onions
Otis Redding I Have Been Loving You
Booker T Jones Father and Son Blues
Booker T Jones Get Behind the Mule
Rufus and Carla Thomas Night Time is the Right Time
Booker T Jones Space City
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Sugaray Rayford Two Times Sugar ft Sugar Ray Norcia
Tim Williams Drop Down Mama *
Kat Danser Baptized By The Mud *
Boogie Patrol Players Blues *
Steve Howell & The Mighty Men Blues In The Bottle
Big Apple Blues Subway Rumble
Carlos Del Junco & The Blue Mongrels Alberta Hunter *
Aretha Franklin (You Make Me Feel ) Like A Natural Women
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats The Blues Ain’t Going Nowhere
Deb Rhymer It Won’t Be Long *
The Little Red Rooster Blues Band Cotton Mouth tribute to James Cotton
Jeremiah Johnson Hold My Hand
5:00 pm – RICK AROUND THE WORLD with ANGELO ANASTASIO and GEOGNE KINLEY
cinese orchestra Spring moon on a moonlit night
Miguel Rios El Rio
Erhu solo Moon mirrored in the secondo spring
IL VOLO IL MONDO
NOEL ELLIS TO HAIL SALASSIE*
NICOLA DI BARI LA PRIMA COSA BELLA
ALEXCUBA AMOR INFINITO*
ORIETTA BERTI FIN CHE LA BARCA VA
ZSA MANCA DELADAP
MATIA BAZAR TI SENTO
SHANTEL BUCOVINA
ENNIO MORRICONE PER UN PUGNO DI DOLLARI
GIPSY.CZ JEDNOU
AMSTERDAM KLEZMER BAND SADAGORA HOT DUB
RITA PAVONE SUPERCALIFRAGILISTICESPIRALIDOSO
DISPATCH ZIMBABWE TIME SERVED
BALKAN BEAT BOX SUNDAY ARAK
DOMENICO MODUGNO LA LONTANANZA
KIRAN AHLUWALIA JAAG NA JAAG*
KAREN GARFURDJANOV YOU UZGA
MAGNIFICO & TURBOLENTZA ZH NE SUI PA PUR TUA
ANSELMO CREW SUT ICTIM DILIM YANDI
KISTEHEN TANCZENEKAR VIRAGOK A RETEN
LUMINESCENT ORCHESTRII AMARI SZI AMARI
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Aaron Shragge, Ben Monder It’s Ours*
Bunk Johnson Alexander’s Ragtime Band
Wilbur de Paris Bourbon Street Parade
Louis Armstrong Perdido Street Blues
Firehouse Five Tiger Rag
Bix Beiderbecke At the Jazz Band Ball
Pee Wee Russell None of My Jelly Roll
Muggsy Spanier Riverboat Shuffle
Tucker Antell Rae
Bobby Hackett Sweet Georgia Brown
Jelly Roll Morton King Porter Stomp
Bunk Johnson When the Saints Go Marchin’ In
George Evans The Lamp is Low*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Brian Evans Summerwind*
Beth Fowler, Marnie Nixon, Lea Salonga (Mulan Film Soundtrack) Honor to Us All
Donny Osmond (Mulan Film Soundtrack) I’ll Make a Man Out of You
Lea Salonga (Mulan Film Soundtrack) Reflection
Brad Kane, Lea Salonga (Aladdin Film Soundtrack) A Whole New World
Bruce Adler (Aladdin Film Soundtrack) Arabian Nights
Jerry Orbach (Aladdin and the King of Theives Film Soundtrack) Are You In or Out
Nathan Lane, Ernie Sabella (The Lion King Film Soundtrack) Hakuna Matata
Kristen Bell, Santino Fontana (Frozen Film Soundtrack) Love is an Open Door
Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel (Frozen Film Soundtrack) For the First Time in Forever (Reprise)
Josh Gad (Frozen Film Soundtrack) In Summer
Jonathan Groff (Olaf’s Frozen Adventure Soundtrack) The Ballad of Flemmingrad
Lori Cullen If I Only Had a Brain*
9:00 pm – Summer Nights All Year with Gurjot Khurana and Kuup Peters
Ghost Town DJs My Boo
Lil’ Kim Notorious Kim
Aidonia Dat a di Ting
Roger Mooking The Afterparty*
Tyga 1 of 1
Best Years (I Care) DL Incognito*
Cardi B She Bad
Pressa Base Bat*
dvsn Don’t Choose*
Stefflon Don Favourite Girl

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>