Log Tue Aug 20

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 20, 2019

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Sokratis Sinopoulos Raiko
Sokratis Sinopoulos Prosfygas
Sokratis Sinopoulos Mantilatos
Aurelio Martinez Bisie Nu
Aurelio Martinez Gundrey
Aurelio Martinez Yalifu
Sandhya Sanjana Karma
Ivan Lins & Metropole Orkest olv Jim McNeely Harlequin
Ivan Lins & Metropole Orkest olv Jim McNeely A Gente Merece Ser Feliz
Ivan Lins & Metropole Orkest olv Jim McNeely Comecar de Novo
Amanda Martinez Begin*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
MonkeyJunk Intro: Time to Roll
MonkeyJunk I Wanna Put a Tiger in Your Tank*
MonkeyJunk Beefy*
MonkeyJunk Fuzzy Poodle*
MonkeyJunk You’re Gonna Change (or I’m Gonna Leave)*
MonkeyJunk Can’t Call You Baby*
MonkeyJunk Best Kept Secret*
MonkeyJunk The Hunter*
MonkeyJunk Undertaker Blues*
MonkeyJunk Gone*
MonkeyJunk Time to Roll*
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Sufijan Stevens Sufijan Stevens: Year of the Snake (excerpt)
Osso String Quartet Sufijan Stevens: Year of the Snake (arr. Olivier Manchon)
Maya Beiser King Crimson: Epitaph (arr. Ziporyn)
Brooklyn Philharmonic (cond. Davies) Philip Glass: Symphony No.1, Low Symphony, I (excerpt)
Kahane Beck: Mutilation Rag, Ymusic
Kraftwerk Kraftwerk: Pocket Calculator (excerpt)
Balanescu String Quartet Kraftwerk: Pocket Calculator
Kronos Quartet Sigur Ros: Flugufrelsarinn
Royal Philharmonic (cond. Kashif) Queen/Tolga Kashif: The Queen Symphony, III (Who Wants to Live Forever, Save Me)
Aphex Twin Aphex Twin: Logon Rock Witch (excerpt)
Alarm Will Sound Aphex Twin: Logon Rock Witch
Dimiter Terziev Faure: Nocturne No.10 in E Minor, Op.99*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Gershwin: “Summertime”
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major, Op.70, No.1 “Ghost”
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Faure: Violin Sonata in A Major, Op.13: I
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival, Philip Cutlip Schumann: “Dichterliebe” (excerpts)
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Strauss: “Capriccio,” Sextet in F Major
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Schulman: “Rendezvous” for Clarinet and Strings
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Brahms: Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op.34
12:00 pm – Consciousness, Ego & Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
COIG Deep Down in the River*
The Strange Valentines Devil on the Side of the Road*
Glenn McFarlane Chamcook Lake*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Safeword Pleased to Meet You*
Safeword Alone Together*
Safeword Soul Station*
Safeword Nardis*
Safeword Bingo Was His Name*
2:00 pm – Folk Routes Radio with Jan Hall
Chris LaVancher Going Back Home
Joe Jencks Why Are All the Guns Still Firing
John McCutcheon This Road
Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Rosie and the Riveters I Believe You*
Rosie and the Riveters I Wanna Be King*
Rosie and the Riveters Ms. Behave*
Rosie and the Riveters Ask a Man*
David Leask Caught in the Tide*
Scott Anthony Andrews Wisdom is Waiting on Me*
Tom Rush Voices
3:00 pm – Live Mike with Mike W
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Sugar Pie De Santo Soulful Dress
Crystal Shawanda Voodoo Woman *
Judy Brown Roberta *
Bobby Rush Sweet Lizzy
Paul Deslauriers Band Picked A Bad Day ft JP Soars *
Jon Gindick Mississippi Moods
Victor Wainwright Boogie Depression
Ben Racine Band Contagious *
Billy Price Working On Your Chain Gang
Paula Harris Something Wicked ft Llou Johnson
Big Dave McLean & Tim Williams Big Road Blues *
Charlie Musselwhite Strange Land
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Tiny Bradshaw The Darktown Strutter’s Ball
Noble Sissle Polka Dot Rag
Isham Jones Stompin’ At the Savoy
Glenn Miller Peg O’ My Heart
Count Basie One O’Clock Jump
Casa Loma Orchestra Casa Loma Stomp
Bob Crosby South Rampart Street Parade
Chick Webb Liza
Trio Antipodes Tearsilver*
Andy Kirk Dunkin’ a Doughnut
Louis Armstrong You Rascal You
Elisa Thorn Dew*
Count Basie Panassie Stomp
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Joe Coughlin Do Nothing ‘Til You Hear From Me*
George Hearn (La Cage aux Folles OBC) I Am What I Am
John Tartaglia, Rick Lyon (Avenue Q OBC) If You Were Gay
Idina Menzel, Fredi Walker (Rent OBC) Take Me or Leave Me
Christian Borle, Andrew Rannells (Falsettos NBC 2016) The Thrill of First Love
Neil Patrick Harris (Hedwig and the Angry Inch OBC) Wig in a Box
Billy Porter, Ensemble (Kinky Boots OBC) Land of Lola
Jason Tam, Anthony Rapp (If/Then OBC) Best Worst Mistake
Justin Guarini, Cast (In Transit OBC) Choosing Not to Know
Caitlin Kinnunen, Isabelle McCalla (The Prom OBC) Dance With You
Matt Doyle, Kaitlin Hopkins (Bare: A Pop Opera Studio Cast) See Me
Julie Michels Straight No Chaser*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>