Log Tue Aug 14

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 14, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Panta Rhei La Valse Chinoise + Hopa!
Panta Rhei Romanian Suite
Panta Rhei Franse Bourrees
Son Palenque Macaco
Son Palenque Coroncord + Knmina Ta
Son Palenque Ombi Tamba
Damaru Suriname
Papa Wemba Yolele
Papa Wemba Bakwetu
Jeremy Ledbetter Trio About Climbing Mountains*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Shelley Gummeson
Rebecca Jenkins Intro: Blue Skies
Rebecca Jenkins All the Diamonds in the World*
Rebecca Jenkins They Can’t Take That Away from Me*
Rebecca Jenkins Night and Day*
Rebecca Jenkins All of Me*
Rebecca Jenkins In My Solitude*
Rebecca Jenkins Once I Loved*
Rebecca Jenkins Corcovado*
Rebecca Jenkins In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning*
Rebecca Jenkins God Bless the Child*
Rebecca Jenkins Moon River*
Rebecca Jenkins Cheek to Cheek*
Rebecca Jenkins Blue Skies*
Rebecca Jenkins Like Someone in Love*
Rebecca Jenkins Exit: Blue Skies
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Benjamin Melsky Gustavo Leone: Preludes for Harp
Cuarteto Arte Latino Americano, Marta Lilian Bonilla Gustavo Leone: The Red Quintet, mvt 1 and 2
Pro Musica Gustavo Leone: Mobiles for Four Wind Instruments
Rembrandt Chamber Players Gustavo Leone: Sextet for Six Instruments
Birch Creek Festival Orchestra (cond. Brian Gronet) Gustavo Leone: Mundo
Michael Bridge Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Eastern Music Festival Peter Boyer: “Festivities”
Eastern Music Festival Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5 “Emperor”
Eastern Music Festival Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello: II and III
Eastern Music Festival Philip Rothman: “Starsplitter”
Eastern Music Festival Mozart: “Parto, ma tu ben mio” from “La Clemenza di Tito”
Eastern Music Festival Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 in G Minor
Eastern Music Festival Dan Locklair: Organ Concerto: II
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Mike Clark Band Long as I Can See the Light*
Sue Foley Come to Me*
1:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
An Ant and an Atom My Craft Broke at Launch*
An Ant and an Atom Metallergies*
An Ant and an Atom The Bathory Allure*
An Ant and an Atom The Crush of Gravity*
An Ant and an Atom Flirting*
An Ant and an Atom She Said She Couldn’t Change It*
2:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Quintet of the Hot Club of France Djangology
Quintet of the Hot Club of France Billets Doux
Quintet of the Hot Club of France After You’ve Gone
Quintet of the Hot Club of France Hungaria
Quintet of the Hot Club of France Django’s Tiger
Quintet of the Hot Club of France I’ll See You in My Dreams
Quintet of the Hot Club of France Them There Eyes
Quintet of the Hot Club of France Nuages
Quintet of the Hot Club of France Si Tu Savais
Verburg and Gaw Je Suis Suel Ce Soir*
Birelli Lagrene Le Soir*
Quintet of the Hot Club of France Minor Swing
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
pharis and jason romero wild bill jones*
sarah jane scouten our small town*
jimmie dale gilmour big rock candy mountain
the paperboys if i could be there*
russell decarle trio sweet moments*
annie lou old folk love song*
the barra mcneils living the dream*
the sturgeons story of a broken man*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Big Dave McLean Ooh Wee *
Anthony Geraci Don’t Let The Grass Look Greener
Kara Grainger You’re In New Orleans
Colin James Hoodoo Man Blues *
Little Chevy Please Please Please
Harry Manx Death Have Mercy *
Lee Palmer Shake Em Blues *
Tom Hambridge Little Things
Sonny Landreth Walkin’ Blues
Paul Filiopwicz Howlin’ For My Darling
Memphs Minnie Me And My Chauffuer Blues
Judy Brown Roberta *
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rickalbert
tango crash la yumba
muna mingole oa nde’ we’*
sara marreiros minha luz*
luiz de aquino caminhos de cuba
freshlyground nomvula
kronos quartet+asha bhosle lover,come to me now
latin souls syndicate mi dia bonito
los alacranes mojados chicano park samba
majek fashek little patience
fj+living souls masu ma ponda
ladysmith black mambazo kwathatha
plena llibre tumbao
ali farka toure’+toumani diabate’ kadi kadi
bamboleo dance+shout
dubmatix wobble weeble*
deben bhattacharya doya kore esho
michalis terzis+vassilis skoulas karkadi
sterling hunte mystery man*
gordon grdina bordeaux bender*
camaro’67 voyager II*
fer gonzalez serenata huatesca
grupo mono blanco el coconito
los texmaniacs en avion hasta acapulco
chogo prudente luz de luna
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Joani Taylor Imagine My Frustration*
Sabertooth Swing Black Trombone
Charles Lloyd & the Marvels Blues for Langston and LaRue
Brian Evans I Won’t Dance*
Ella Fitzgerald Love and Kisses
Ella Fitzgerald You’ll Have to Swing It
Ella Fitzgerald A-Tisket, A-Tasket
Ella Fitzgerald Flying Home
Ella Fitzgerald Oh Lady Be Good
Ella Fitzgerald How High the Moon
Ella Fitzgerald Miss Otis Regrets
Ella Fitzgerald It Never Entered My Mind
Ella Fitzgerald The Nearness of You
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Anne Murray Flying on Your Own*
Jerry Orbach, Angela Lansbury (Beauty and the Beast Animated Film) Be Our Guest
Paige O’Hara, Robby Benson (Beauty and the Beast Animated Film) Something There
Susan Egan (Hercules Animated Film) I Won’t Say (I’m in Love)
Roger Bart (Hercules Animated Film) Go the Distance
Judy Kuhn (Pocahontas II Journey to a New World Film) Where Do I Go From Here
Glenn Close, Phil Collins (Tarzan Animated Film) You’ll Be in My Heart
Tony Jay, Tom Hulce (The Hunchback of Notre Dame Animated Film) Out There
Donna Murphy (Tangled Animated Film) Mother Knows Best
Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi (Tangled Animated Film) I See the Light
Jeremy Jordan, Eden Espinosa, Mandy Moore (Tangled, Animated Series Ready as I’ll Ever Be
Jeremy Jordan (Tangled Animated Series) Let Me Make You Proud
Peter Brown Marie-Claude*
9:00 pm – Summer Nights All Year with Gurjot Khurana and Kuup Peters
Jay Park SOJU
Kranium Can’t Believe
Kemo Treats These Guys Mean Business*
Ella Mai She Don’t
Future Phot Copied
Ramriddlz Melanincholy*
Eternal Cosmique No One is Forever*
HoodCelebrityy Walking Trophy

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>