Log Tue Aug 13

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 13, 2019

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Taiwa Jazz Band On Being an African
Taiwa Jazz Band Cantalope Island
Taiwa Jazz Band Es Bonita Favela
Sauti Sol Mafunzo Ya Dunia
Sauti Sol Shujaa
Sauti Sol Blue Uniform
Fra Fra Sound Anansi the Survivor
Che Sudaka Mentira
Che Sudaka La Risa Bonita
Che Sudaka Bam
Amanda Martinez Liberame*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Sue Foley Intro: Gaslight
Sue Foley The Ice Queen*
Sue Foley w/ Billy F Gibbons Fool’s Gold*
Sue Foley ft. Charlie Sexton Come to Me*
Sue Foley Mediterranean Breakfast*
Sue Foley Death of a Dream*
Sue Foley Send Me to the ‘Lectric Chair
Sue Foley ft. Jimmie Vaughan The Lucky Ones*
Sue Foley Two Trains*
Sue Foley Absolution*
Sue Foley Cannonball Blues
Sue Foley Gaslight*
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Toimii Ensemble (cond. Salonen) Magnus Lindberg: Kraft (excerpt)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (cond. Slobodeniouk) Sebastian Fagerlund: Isola, II
Eija Kankaanranta Juhani Nuorvala: Toivo
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ilari Angervo (cond. Izquierdo) Matthew Whithall: The Heaven That Dwells so Deep (Concerto for Viola and Orchestra) (excerpt)
Atlas Ensemble (cond. Kim) Anti Auvinen: Orior (excerpt)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (cond. Segerstam) Elinojuhani Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus – Concerto for Birds and Orchestra, III
Nathan Shubert Langelandsbaelt*
Nathan Shubert Fable, Fleeting*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Moab Music Festival Burleigh: “Deep River”
Moab Music Festival Dvorak: Piano Trio in F Minor, Op.65
Moab Music Festival Burleigh: “O Rocks, Don’t Fall on Me”
Moab Music Festival Brahms: Sextet in G Major, Op.36
Moab Music Festival Stravinsky: “Rite of Spring” for Two Pianos (excerpt)
Moab Music Festival Amram: “Portraits” for Piano Quartet
Moab Music Festival Copland: “The Boatman”
Moab Music Festival Bolcom: “Love in the Thirties”
12:00 pm – Consciousness, Ego & Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Logan McKillop When Your Love Comes Undone*
COIG Uncle Leon’s Jig*
Dave McCann Ain’t No Highway Can Hold Me*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Melissa Lauren Trio Send Them Away*
Melissa Lauren Trio The Restless Blues*
Melissa Lauren Trio It Might As Well Be Spring*
Melissa Lauren Trio Blame It On My Youth*
Melissa Lauren Trio Something in the Wind*
Melissa Lauren Trio If This is As Good As It Gets*
Melissa Lauren Trio Fondness*
Melissa Lauren Trio Walk Behind Me*
Melissa Lauren Trio Your Mess*
Melissa Lauren Trio This Room is Too Small*
Melissa Lauren Trio Good to You*
Vivian Sessoms A Real Thing
2:00 pm – IndieCan Radio with Joe Chisholm
Reuben & the Dark Dreaming*
The Interrupters She’s Kerosene
Ana Strasia Shade
Pennan Brae Crash Land*
Hey Ocean Momma Said*
Coopertheband Scribbles
Nina Browwn Where Did You Come From*
Shad The Duelist Pt. 1*
54-40 How’s Your Day Going*
Band of Rascals Little Longer Now*
Why Repair the Breach*
Caroline Colontonio Trailrunning*
Jules Before You Picked Her*
Andrew Austin Everything and More*
The Heels Fine By Me*
Francine Honey Open Road*
Tragedy Ann The Last Thing*
3:00 pm – live mike with mike weddell
smaller hearts cloud cover*
selci truth in the sea*
cliff stevens truth don’t lie*
debra power takin the high road*
john wort hannam cracked hands*
ruthie foster heal yourself
sue foley time to travel*
jenny thai i can’t keep the rain from fallin down*
birds of chicago trampoline*
christina and quinn bachand kathryn’s castle/lost in the loop*
spank sparkle and growl lonely cryin blues*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Willie King Jukin’ At Bettie’s
Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer Do Watcha *
Mark Hummel ft. Sue Foley I’m Gonna Quit
Jenie Thai So Lovely *
Debra Power All Night Playing The Blues *
Mindi Adair and the Boneshakers Gooday For The Blues
Tony Robertson’s Vaqueros Boogieman (Live)*
Nick Moss Simple Minded
Al Lerman Red Maple Road *
Terry Robb Blood Red Moon
Bruce Katz Down At The Barrelhouse
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Duke Ellington Rockin’ In Rhythm
Fletcher Henderson The House of David Blues
Luis Russell Saratoga Drag
Mills Blue Rhythm Band Savage Rhythm
Don Redman Chant of the Weed
Mike Allen Miles’ Mode*
Dorsey Brothers St. Louis Blues
Earl Hines Rock and Rye
Fletcher Henderson Down South Camp Meeting
Jimmie Lunceford Avalon
Paul Bley I Loves You Porgy*
Claude Hopkins In the Shade of the Old Apple Tree
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Fern Lindzon Where Do You Start?*
Disney Studio Chorus It’s A Small World
Walt Disney, The Sherman Brothers There’s A Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow (Promo Sample)
Rex Allen There’s A Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow
Wally Boag, Thurl Ravenscroft, Fulton Burly The Tiki, Tiki, Tiki Room
Disney Studio Chorus Makin’ Memories
Maurice Chevalier The Aristocats
Louis Prima I Wan’na Be Like You
Disney Studio Chorus Heffalumps and Woozles
Disney Studio Chorus Winnie the Pooh
Jim Cummings Pooh’s Lullabee
Jim Cummings, Nakita Hopkins Whoop-De-Dooper Bounce
Kenny Loggins Your Heart Will Lead You Home
Julie Andrews (Mary Poppins Motion Picture) Feed the Birds
Karina Zorn, Mark Masri In the Wee Small Hours/Dream*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>