Log Tue Apr 9

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 09, 2019

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Neco Novellas Malepfu
Neco Novellas Yeke Yo
Netsayi Teenagers
Netsayi Bukatiende
Netsayi Punch Drunk
Netsayi Hondo
Nina Ogot Muziki
Daby Toure Mansa
Daby Toure Hamady
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Ellen McIlwaine Intro: The Question/Darbari Raag
Ellen McIlwaine Sidu (Grandmother)*
Ellen McIlwaine Bid You Goodnight
Ellen McIlwaine We the People
Ellen McIlwaine Egyptian Blues*
Ellen McIlwaine The Question/Darbari Raag
Ellen McIlwaine Dead End Street*
Ellen McIlwaine Spontaneous Combustion*
Ellen McIlwaine Exit: The Question/Darbari Raag
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Nashsville Symphony (cond. Leonard Slatkin) Joan Tower: “Made in America”
American Saxophone Quartet, Larry Combs Mike Holober: Chorale
Rushes Ensemble Michael Gordon: “Rushes”
SOLI Chamber Ensemble Steven Mackey: “Prelude to the End”
Kuang-Ho Huang, Buffy Baggott Stacy Garrop: “In Eleanor’s Words”
Biava Quartet Stacy Garrop: String Quartet No.3, “Gaia”
Nashville Symphony (cond. Giancarlo Guerrero) Joseph Schwantner: “Chasing Light”
Francois Couture Cloitre*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Gershwin: “Summertime”
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major, Op.70, No.1 “Ghost”
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Faure: Violin Sonata in A Major, Op.13: I
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival, Philip Cutlip Schumann: “Dichterliebe” (excerpts)
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Strauss: “Capriccio,” Sextet in F Major
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Schulman: “Rendezvous” for Clarinet and Strings
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival Brahms: Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op.34
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Vincent Beaulieu The Voice is Mine*
Marshall Lawrence What Am I Doing Here*
Rocko Paolo Sooner or Later*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Aged to Perfection Afro Blue*
Aged to Perfection Nature Boy*
Aged to Perfection Maple Leaf Rag*
Aged to Perfection Billy’s Bounce*
Aged to Perfection Ornithology*
Aged to Perfection Misty*
Aged to Perfection A Night in Tunisia*
Aged to Perfection Watermelon Man*
Aged to Perfection Skylark*
Aged to Perfection Jumpin’ with Symphony Sid*
Aged to Perfection Georgia on My Mind*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
TheSet Survive*
TheSet No Such Thing as Stars*
TheSet Little One*
TheSet Androids*
TheSet Matador*
TheSet Halifax*
TheSet Tentacles*
TheSet All We Have (is This)*
TheSet Sunshine Dust*
TheSet Echohead*
TheSet Red Spider*
3:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
Dan Mangan Troubled Mind*
JF Robitaille and Lail Arad Photograph*
Nick Faye and the Deputies Ex Pats*
The Heels Fine By Me*
Monowhales Real Love*
The Argues I Don’t Need You*
D.O.A. Gotta Set You Straight*
Mien Black Habit*
In My Coma We Are One*
Nate Daviau Him Too*
X.Ari Stay vs. Go*
Lydia and Sebastian You Talk Too Much*
Reuben and the Dark All or Nothing*
Common Deer Wonder*
Bad Waitress What Do I Want?*
Kieran Mercer Outrun the Pain*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry with Earl Hooker Life Is A Gamble
Harpdog Brown The Comeback *
Al Lerman Dirty Little Secret *
Tiffany Pollack & Eric Johanson Do I Move On
Atomic Road King Rumours
James ” Buddy” Rogers Puddle Jumper *
Songs Of Our Native Daughters Your Are Not Alone
Roxanne Potvin I Want To ( Dp Everything For You)*
Paul Pigat Roll All Night *
Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith Moments Of Silence
Sugaray Rayford Sometimes You Get The Bear (And Sometimes The Bear Gets You)
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Eick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Artie Shaw Begin the Beguine
Glenn Miller ft. Ray Eberle At Last
Tommy Dorsey ft. Jack Leonard Marie
Guy Lombardo When My Dream Boat Comes Home
Freddy Martin Bumble Boogie
Benny Goodman Stompin’ At the Savoy
JV’s Boogaloo Squad Slacktivision*
Vaughn Monroe Racing With the Moon
Bunny Berigan The Prisoner’s Song
Blue Barron ft. Russ Carlyle Sometimes I’m Happy
Bob Zurke and His Delta Rhythm Band Tea For Two
Leah Hokanson Easy Man*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Rita di Ghent You Hit the Spot*
Joel Grey (Cabaret OBC) Wilkommen
Joel Grey and Company (George M! OBC) Give My Regards to Broadway
Joel Grey (Goodtime Charley OBC) Goodtime Charley
Joel Grey (The Grand Tour OBC) I’ll Be Here Tomorrow
Joel Grey (Chicago NBC) Mr. Cellophane
Luis Giraldo Annie’s Song*
Joel Grey, Idina Menzel (Wicked OBC) Wonderful
Joel Grey (Anything Goes NBC 2011) Be Like the Bluebird
Joel Grey (‘Twas the Night Before Christmas TV Animation) Even a Miracle Needs a Hand
Joel Grey, Ensemble (Cabaret OBC) The Money Song

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>