Log Tue Apr 5

*indicates Canadian Content

April 05, 2022

7:00 am – Fit To Eat with Syndicated
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jarod Ingersoll
Thom AshworthDerry Gaol
Kim Lowings & The GreenwoodThe Cuckoo
Mark KnopflerMatchstick Man
Sarah McQuaidCot Valley
Sarah McQuaidNew Beginnings
Bruce CockburnBlind Willie*
Peter RowanMr Time Clock
Hal KetchumFive O’Clock World
Candace CorriganSilk Mill Worker
Peggy SeegerIf You Want A Better Life
Stan RogersWorking Joe*
Hot RizeAin’t Gonna Work Tomorrow
Merle HaggardWorkin’ Man Blues
Roy OrbisonWorking For The Man
Sally RogersHard Work
Barbara DaneWorking Class Woman
9:00 am – Locally Produced – Hail in April with CFBX
Hail In AprilA Hole to Hide*
Hail In AprilTiger Fur*
Hail In AprilWhere Rivers Collide*
10:00 am – WFMT Specials – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Michael GandolfiThe Garden of Cosmic Speculation
Christopher TheofanidisDrumsound Rises from the Here & Now
Osvaldo GolijovSecond Wave & Aria from Oceana
Jennifer HigdonOn A Wire
12:00 pm – Canadian Talent Showcase – Tim Williams with CFBX
Tim WilliamsThree Kinds of a Fool*
Tim WilliamsNew Babylon*
Tim WilliamsWelcome to Amber Valley*
Tim WilliamsSeven Hours Behind*
Tim WilliamsAcross the Water from Mazatlan*
Tim WilliamsDown in Mexico*
Highwater Jug BandGet Out Those Old Records*
Highwater Jug BandPlay That Thing*
Tim WilliamsTin Pan Alley*
Triple ThreatAu Contraire, Mon Frere*
Tim WilliamsA Lovers Question*
Tim WilliamsIt’s Enough to be Remembered*
1:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara B
Logan McKillopWhen Your Love Comes Undone*
CoigUncle Leon’s Jig*
Dave McCannAin’t No Highway Can Hold Me*
2:00 pm – Soccer 365 with Jonathan Amponsah
Lynn Russwurmin the dark of the night*
The JimmyriggersSleepwalking*
Nichol RobertsonMobius Smurf*
Larry VannattaParadise*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Hughes TaylorTreat Me Right
Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasterst Diane BlueBlow Wind Blow
Muddy Waters (Happy Birthday)Rock Me
Angelique FrancisHeavy Waters *
Angel Forrest ft Dawn Tyler WatsonGlitter & Glow *
Little VictorRockin’ Daddy
Paul GeremiaRising River Blues
David OwenStella Marie *
The Love Light Orchestra3:0’Clock Blues
Sherman DoucetteMidnight Moan *
Duke Robillard BandEat Where You Slept Last Night
Kenny”Blues Boss” WayneDon’t let The Music Die *
5:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Earl HinesSweet Sue
Earl HinesFour or Five Times
Earl HinesRosetta
Earl HinesCavernism
Earl HinesPianology
Earl HinesFather Steps In
Tom KeenlysideAll of You*
Cozy Cole All StarsThru For the Nigh
Earl HinesLife With Fatha
Earl Hines‘Deed I Do
Tom KeenlysideSpeak Low*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Greg AmiraultEmbraceable You*
Marin Mazzie (1859: A Farmer’s Diary World Premiere Recording)April (Snow
Fred Ebb (Cabaret Studio Cast Recording)Meeskite
Tim Rice, Ensemble (The Likes of Us Sydmonton Cast)Going, Going, Gone
Caissie Levy (Ghost OLC)With You
Laura Bell Bundy, Ensemble (Legally Blonde OBC)So Much Better
Rebecca LukerApril Fooled Me
Jami TempletonI Fall in Love Too Easily*
Carly Paoli, Elaine PaigeRainbow Medley
Corbin Bleu, Loralee Gayer, Ensemble (Holiday Inn OBC)Easter Parade
Anthony NewleyYes We Have No Bananas
Cher (Burlesque Motion Picture)Welcome to Burlesque
Sofia Wylie (High School Musical: The Series)A Dancer’s Heart