Log Tue Apr 26

* indicates Canadian Content

April 26, 2022

7:00 am – Fit to Eat with Syndicated
8:00 am – The Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersoll
Mumford and SonsGuiding Light
Aiufe O’DonovanPorch Light
Dolly PartonLight of a Clear Blue Morning
Cat StevensI Think I See the Light
Alison BrownFirst Light
Ana EggeLet the Light In*
Ruth MoodyOne Light Shining*
Claire LynchLove Light
Mandolin OrangeUntil the Last Light Fades
James TaylorShed a Little Light
Traveling WilburysHeading for the Light
The PetersensNo Roots
Bird in the BellyGive Me Back My Heart Again
Sofia TalvikWrapped in Paper
The Jon Stickley TrioAnimate Object
9:00 am – Locally Produced with CFBX
AlamogokusRobotron*
AlamogokusSweet Ass Discipline*
10:00 am – WFMT Specials – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
William KraftMusic for String Quartet and Percussion III: The Winds of Evanesence
Romano CriviciFlat Earth for Didgeridoo and String Quartet (excerpt)
Mason BatesBagatelles, I Rough Math Del Sol Quartet Sono Luminus
Franghiz Ali-ZadehApsheron Quartet II 0 Reverse Time Krono Quartet
Osvaldo GolijovThe Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Terry RileyThe Cusp of Magic – Buddah’s Bedroom Kronos Quartet
Diego SchissiLiquido Spektral Quartet
12:00 pm – Canadian Talent Showcase – Lindi Ortega with CFBX
Lindi OrtegaCigarettes and Truck Stops*
Lindi OrtegaLittle Red Boots*
Lindi OrtegaDon’t Wanna Hear It*
Lindi OrtegaLived and Died Alone*
Lindi OrtegaRing of Fire*
Lindi OrtegaI Want You*
Lindi OrtegaWhen All the Stars Align*
Lindi OrtegaAll These Cats*
Lindi OrtegaMurder of Crows*
Lindi OrtegaGypsy Child*
Lindi OrtegaVodoo Mama*
Lindi OrtegaSongs About*
1:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Gravely JamesTrouble in Mind*
Bill BourneHouse of Love*
BeauwaterWho Works for Who?*
Steve HillFollow You Down*
2:00 pm – Soccer 365 with Jonathan Amponsah
Jim ByrnesI’ movin on*
Jason HaywoodLong Shadows*
Jason HaywoodFool Enough*
Gordie TentreesGypsy wind*
Dylan RysstadThe great wall*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
DJdis/missing mookTthe operator in the air/fountain of tears*
krystle dos santostomorrow is my turn*
krystle dos santoschange is gonna come*
anna hausswolffliturgy of light
kelsey lu/b, glenn copelandever new re-imagined*
b. glenn copelandthis side of grace*
amadou and mariamc’est ne’st pas bon
DJ IVthe chosen
horace andythis must be hell
bodegapillar on the bridge of you
anteloperone living genius
krystle dos santosthis train*
krystle dos santosmississippi goddam*
jean michel blaismurmures*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Sue FoleyFools Gold feat. Billy F Gibbons *
David VestMy Bucket’s Got A Hole In It *
Mike StevensLike A Little Bird feat Polly Harris *
Albert CastigliaLong Haul Daddy
Bob Corritore & Robert “Bilbo” WalkerRooster Blues
Mercedes NicolePath Of The Mystic
Guitar ShortyToo Late
Angelique FrancisRight As Rain *
The Duke Robillard BandHomeless Blues
David Owen21st Century Retro Man *
WildrootsWildroots Boogie
6:00 pm – Unscripted with Bart and Vongai
Ben Thomas Tango ProjectThe Space Between
The Ark BandIt’ll Come To You
Five Alarm FunkPayday*
Lynx67Crepuscoule Adore*
Uven TrippTalk A Lot*
Moleculee MonkeysThank You For The Roses*
TrendavillageSprung*
Real JuanPossible*
AsyncdroneIt’s Still Working*
Tanuki ProjectDystopia
Keys and KratesPull Up (Clean Version) *
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Dick HaymesLittle White Lies (1948)
Fred Waring and the PennsylvaniansLittle White Lies (1930)
Nat Shilkret and the Victor OrchestraDancing With Tears in My Eyes
Roy Ingraham OrchestraChant of the Jungle
Ted Lewis OrchestraOn the Sunny Side of the Street
Duke Ellington OrchestraThree Little Words
Rosalie DrysdaleMumbo Jumbo*
Paul Whiteman OrchestraBody and Soul
Don Apiazu’s Havana Casino OrchestraEl Manisero (Peanut Vendor)
Ruth EttingTen Cents a Dance
Harry RichmanPuttin’ On the Ritz
Rosalie DrysdaleRhythm of Your Heart*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Jason Danieley (1859: A Farmer’s Diary World Premiere Recording)May (Matters are Thickening)
Julie Andrews (Camelot OBC)The Lusty Month of May
John Owen-Jones (Les Miserables, London 2010)Valjean’s Solilioquy
Sierra Boggess (A Little Princess Studio Cast)Live Out Loud
Idina Menzel (The Wild Party, Off-Broadway)The Life of the Party
Andrew AllenBack to Me*
Elizabeth Shepherd, Michael OcchipintiLovers In a Dangerous Time*
John Williams (Star Wars Film)Star Wars: Main Theme
Anthony Gonzalez (Coco Animated Film)Proud Corazon
Alun Armstrong, Sharon Lee Hill (The Baker’s Wife OLC)Plain and Simple
Michael Crawford, Ensemble (Barnum, OLC)Museum Song
Andrew Lippa (I Am Harvey Milk, Original Live Cast)You Are Here
George Abud, Laura Schein (Emojiland, Off-Broadway)Zeros and Ones