Log Tue Apr 10

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 10, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Accordion Tribe Netzwerk
Accordion Tribe Sackamra
Accordion Tribe Goldhorn
Accordion Tribe Spinning Jennie
Benat Achiary Trio Apirilean
Benat Achiary Trio Fandango Basha
Benat Achiary Trio Navajo Songs
Motion Trio Dance You Dance
Motion Trio Yellow Trabant
Motion Trio Balkan Dance
Motion Trio The Heart
8:30 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney Intro: When the Atmosphere’s Right
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney There’s a Place in My Heart*
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney Paradise is Good Enough for Me*
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney I Know Love Must Be Near*
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney Only Summer Knows*
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney Today*
Carol McCartney A Night in Tunisia*
Carol McCartney Dat Dere*
Carol McCartney I Concentrate on You*
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney When the Atmosphere’s Right*
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney Exit: When the Atmosphere’s Right
Holly Cole We’ve Got a World That Swings
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Dennis Moore
Civic Orchestra of Chicago (cond. Robert Spano) Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Op.84
Civic Orchestra of Chicago (cond. Ludoviv Morlot) Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.6 in B Minor, Op.74, Pathetique
Angele Dubeau & La Pieta Max Richter: The Journey, not the Destination*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Marlboro Music Festival Schubert: Adagio in E-Flat Major, D.897
Marlboro Music Festival Haydn: Aus des Ramlers Lyrischer Blumenlese, Hob.XXVb/c: I, III, V and VII
Marlboro Music Festival Ades: Arcadiana, Op.12: IV, V, VI and VII
Marlboro Music Festival Brahms: Zwei Gesange, Op.91
Marlboro Music Festival Shostakovich: Piano Trio in E Minor, Op.67
Marlboro Music Festival Cuckson: Der Gayst funem shturem: III, IV and V
Marlboro Music Festival Beethoven: Fantasy in C Minor for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, Op.80
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Marshal Lawrence What Am I Doing Here*
Vincent Beaulne House of the Rising Sun*
The Mike Clark Band Long As I Can See the Light*
Sue Foley Come To Me*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Miranda McLaws, Ed Biggs, Bill Remphrey, Sue Kyle and Richard Owings Wildwood Flower*
David Balser Goin’ Down that Road Feelin’ Bad*
Sue Kyle and Alan Bates Home on the Range*
Doug Stuart and Cast So Long, It’s Been Good to Know Ya*
Kim MacMillan and Richard Owings Hobo’s Lullaby*
Bill Remphrey and Marg Shand Dust Bowl Refugee*
Sue Kyle and Alan Bates Do Re Mi*
Ed Biggs, Bill Remphrey and Richard Owings Tom Joad*
Jake Jacobson Talkin’ Dust Bowl Blues*
Jake Jacobson, Heather Sawyer and Pamela Dettwiler Roll on Columbia*
David Balser Pastures of Plenty*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
The Real McKenzies Drink Some More*
The Real McKenzies Fools Road*
The Real McKenzies The Bluenose*
The Real McKenzies 10,000 Shots*
The Real McKenzies My Luck is So Bad*
The Real McKenzies Burnout*
The Real McKenzies The Massacre of Glencoes*
The Real McKenzies My Head is Filled with Music*
The Real McKenzies Barret’s Privateers*
The Real McKenzies Hi Lily*
The Real McKenzies Scots Wa Hae*
The Real McKenzies Scottish and Proud*
The Real McKenzies Halloween*
The Real McKenzies Droppin’ Like Flies*
3:00 pm – Live Mike with Mike W
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Big Dave McLean I Best Chose To Pick The Blues *
Ndidi Onukwulu Thingd About Comin’ My Way *
Harry Manx Moon Goin Moon *
Bernard Allison Backdoor Man
Luther Allison Cherry Red Wine
Sue Foley Send Me To The ‘Lectric Chair *
Marshal Lawrence Ida Mae *
Julian Fauth Tricks Ain’t Walkin’*
Laurie Jane & The 45’s Fine By Me
Dave Keyes Boogie For Stefan
Aretha Franklin You Make Me Feel Like A Natural Women
Nick Moss A Pledge To You `
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
amadeo minghi primula
mariza o gente di minha terra
madredeus un raio di luz ardente
mighty popo vive lange katika*
tarun nayar turkish spice*
mazameze eleni*
natacha atlas leysh natarak
manu chao bongo bong
lhasa desdenosa*
boy ge mendes sama xarit
cheb mami tzazae
manuel mirabal dombe dombe
manitas de plata song of sara
bill laswell hombre lobo noi
ladysmith black mambazo yibo labo
afrika mamas tata madiba
jaja bashengezi ndule
beautiful nubia riboto*
sly+robbie+dubmatix dirty flirty*
bellegarde flirtation*
idan raichel achshav karov
brenda navarrete caravana
deborah swiney agua de beber
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Ian McDougall Sextet Hi Lili Hi Lo*
Count Basie Orchestra One O’Clock Jump
Benny Goodman Orchestra Let’s Dance
Professor Cunningham and His Old School A Pretty Girl, A Cadillac and Some Money
Woody Herman Woodchopper’s Ball
Les Brown and His Band of Renown Leap Frog
The Swing Cats Hornucopia*
Lionel Hampton Flying Home
Chick Webb, Ella Fitzgerald A-Tisket A-Tasket
Dorsey Brothers Dippermouth Blues
Paul Whiteman, Peggy Healy It’s Only A Paper Moon
Xavier Cugat My Shawl
Holly Cole They Can’t Take that Away From Me*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Paul Anka I Go to Extremes*
Ann Reinking, Joel Grey (Chicago NBC) Funny Honey
Phantom of the Opera Canadian Company Masquerade*
Rick Lyon and Cast (Avenue Q OBC) School for Monsters/The Money Song Reprise
Company (Avenue Q OBC) For Now
Patti Murin, Jelani Alladin (Frozen OBC) What Do You Know About Love
John Bolton, Derek Klena, Christy Altomare (Anastasia OBC) Learn to Do It
Mary Beth Peil (Anastasia OBC) Close the Door
Jessie Mueller, Drew Gehling (Waitress OBC) Bad Idea
Renee Fleming (Carousel NBC) I’ll Never Walk Alone

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>