Log Thu Sep 13

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

September 13, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Byrnes
Jim Byrnes Didn’t It Rain*
Jim Byrnes Running Out of Time*
Jim Byrnes Stardust*
Jim Byrnes Be Ready When He Comes*
Jim Byrnes Lay Me Down Sweet Jesus*
Jim Byrnes The Death of Ernesto Guevera*
Jim Byrnes The Beast in Me*
Jim Byrnes Big Bill’s Blues*
Jim Byrnes Today*
Jim Byrnes Of Whom Shall I Be Afraid*
Jim Byrnes Last Fair Deal*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Lura Festadinha Kumpadri
Lura Mascadjon
Lura Vazulina
Luiz Melodia Perola Negra
Luiz Melodia Dores de Amores
Luiz Melodia Farrapo Humano
Christina Branco O Sitio
Garcia Lorca Project Metropole Orkest olv Vince Mendoza La Cancion del Mariquita
Garcia Lorca Project Metropole Orkest olv Vince Mendoza La Brisa
Garcia Lorca Project Metropole Orkest olv Vince Mendoza Angeles Negros
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Carr Nyuli
Sherri-Anne Soul Friends*
Sherri-Anne We Meant Love*
Sherri-Anne Awake*
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Alex Sevastian (accordion) JSBach – Prelude in A minor*
Marshall/Fleck & Meyer Edgar Meyer – Uncommon Ritual
Jas Ehnes & Vancouver Symphony Barber – Concerto for Violin & Orch *
Harry Christophers’ Sixteen Agnus Dei
Skilllington/Gilby & Tasmanian SO Sculthorpe – In memoriam – Port Arthur
Incredible Columbia All-* Band Sousa – Semper fidelis
Vienna State Opera/Philharmonic Verdi – Nambucco – Slaves’ Chorus
Amsterdam Philharmonic Mahler – Titan Symphony (1st Mvt)
Fischer Discau/Bayern Radio SO Ging heut morgen,,,,,,
Catherine Robbin/Kitch’Waterloo O “*
Kazuhito Yamashita (guitar) JSBach – Partita #2 – Allemande
Daniel Lozakovich
12:00 pm – Democray Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Resonating Reconciliation with Syndicated
2:00 pm – No Name Ecletic with Faith Bateman
Melody Diachlin Sharp Dresses Man*
Diana Braithwaite & Chris Whiteley I Wish You Love*
Lynette Washington Cristo Redentor
Cyrille Aimee Day By Day
Kandace Springs Fix Me
Norah Jones Nightingale
Sarah Vaughan My Man’s Gone Now
Molly Johnson Meaning To Tell You*
Diane Reeves Skylark*
Holly Cole Trio Don’t Let The Teardrops Rust Your Shining Heart*
Diana Krall Why Should I Care*
Renee Olstead & Carol Welsman On A Slow Boat To China*
Susie Arioli Un Jour De Difference*
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Beach House L’Inconnue
The New Pornographers Whiteout Conditions*
Broken Social Scene Towers And Masons*
Perfume Genius Wreath
Austra Home*
Car Seat Headrest Something Soon
Preoccupations Memory
Amen Dunes Song To The Siren
Ellevator St. Cecilia*
Lord Huron Never Ever
Chastity Scary*
Nite Haus Like A Lie
6:00 pm – cake batter with doc charles
echo nebraska hold up to the fire*
the 427’s bullitt*
sons of rhythm everything i do is funky*
little chevy lucky girl
confusionaires 1958 chevy del ray*
judy brown roberta*
justin saladina good love*
willard bond maybe, baby*
greyhounds no other woman
the sturgeons let it shine*
willie nelson a song for you
7:00 pm – the blues hiway – hiway 61 with doc charles
sonny boy williamson good evening everybody
terry belersh treat me right*
tri-continental look up*
brigette purdy last time
peter and the wolves fool for her eyes*
lazy mike /carson mallon let’s roll*
lee aaron diamond baby*
ventus blues band last of the blues singer
jack de keyzer days of old*
angel forrest all the way*
mike zito mississippi nights
rita chiarelli hiway 61*
8:00 pm – with Andrew Sahaydak
The Madcaps Falling Down*
Farewell Stanleys He Bangs on the Door*
Housepanther Filthy Lazy*
Natalie Prass Lost
Norhtern Quarter Every Second Counts*
The Hearts Sunshine*
The Supers Fall*
Niel James Harnet Watchin’ You*
Carolyn Mark Both Ways*
Catatonia Johnny Come Lately
Thirsty Thin Air*
9:00 pm – Sound Of Africa with Kuup Peters and Gurjot Khurana
The Drummers of Burundi Live At Real World
Gondwana Dawn The Dawn
Daby Toure Mi Malama
Seckou Keita Afo
Elage Diouf Sai Sai*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>