Log Thu Oct 18

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

October 18, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
The Bob Brough Quartet & Carol McCartney I Know Love Must Be Near*
Richard Underhill Pegasus*
The Bob Brough Quartet & Carol McCartney Today*
Bob Brough Sweet Jessica*
Time Warp Duke’s Time*
Lara Skye Pretty Little Baby*
The Bob Brough Quartet & Carol McCartney Scarboro Fair*
The Bob Brough Quartet & Carol McCartney Like a Spring Day*
Joani Taylor A Ghost of a Chance/I Can’t Get Started*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Afel Bocoum & Alkibar Mali Chida
Afel Bocoum & Alkibar Gomni
Afel Bocoum & Alkibar Tinki Jiri
Edu Miranda Trio Lisboa Menina e Moca
Edu Miranda Trio Nao Feche Os Olhos
Edu Mirando Trio Brasileirinho
Tarhana Habibistan
Nena Venetsanou The Train is Gone
Nena Venetsanou Robinson Crusoe in Myconos
Nena Venetsanou To Minore Tis Tavernas
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Mike Potestio
Melissa Endean I Evolve*
Melissa Endean Let It Go*
Kate Morgan I Love You More*
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Haupt & New Leipzig Bach Coll Mus JSBach – Badinerie
English Cosort dir Andrew Manzel Mozart – Eine kleine Nachtsmusik
Marc-Andre Hamelin Alkan – Concerto for solo piano (Mvt 1*
Members of Winnipeg Symphony Victor Davies – Ballet – The Big Top*
BBC S O & Chorus, S Keenlyside & Vughan Williams – A Sea Symphony
J Rodgers
Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) Maria T von Paradis – Sicilienne
1:00 pm – Japanses with mio wakabayashi
SMAP Sekainihitotudakenohana
Yonezukennsi Peace sine
RADWIMPS Futarigoto
RADWIMPS Kaisinn-no-itigeki
ONE OK ROCK Mighty Long Fall
Autumn Moon Barzin*
Six gravity and Procellarum Tukinouta
Idlish 7 Restart Pointer
2:00 am – No Name Eclectic with Faith Bateman
West of Mabou The Eagle’s Whistle*
Old Man Flanagan’s Ghost On Yonder Bay*
Paul O’Brien Plenty Other Fish
Paul O’Brien Light The Way
The Tannahill Weavers Fragment of a Scottish Ballad
Ashley MacIsaac Sleepy Maggie*
The Bombadils Mint Condition*
Barachois Pot Pourri*
Ben Caplan Down to the River*
Stan Rogers The Mary Ellen Carter*
Natalie MacMaster If Ever You Were Mine*
Jenn Grant The Fighter*
Cassie & Maggie Hangman*
3:00 pm – SECRET RADIO with AGENT69
COPE TEENAGE DOOM*
RED CITY RADIO IF YOU WANT BLOOD
RED ARMS SOVIET RE (WHITE AND BLUE)*
PROPAGHANDI ADVENTURES IN ZOOCHOSIS*
THE GET UP KIDS BETTER THIS WAY
JANOWSKII CONFUSION PRINCE*
MANGOES PAINT THE TOWN RED
VENUS ENVY PAUNT THE TOWN RED
RAE SPOON DO WHATEVER THE HECK YOU WANT*
THE MARY TIMONY BAND KILLED BY THE TELEPHONE
THURSTON MOORE THE BEST DAY
VIAGRA BOYS SPORTS
NINE INCH NAILS AHEAD OF OURSELVES
TREVOR POWERS MULBERRY VIOLENCE*
CHINESE MAN GET UP
SMIFF AND WESSON SUPER BROOKLYN BROS
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Viagra Boys Just Like You
Postdata Black Cloud*
Dirty Projectors Stillness Is The Move
Band Of Horses St. Augustine
The Roadside Graves West Coast
Low Dancing And Blood
Hundred Waters Blanket Me
Dusted Dead Eyes*
Arcade Fire Month Of May*
White Denim Performance
Dilly Dally Pretty Cold*
Ken Mode Very Small Men*
Night Club Survive
5:00 am – Cake Batter (prelude to) with Bart and Mind Your Planners, Not Your Spanners
Enzo Sacchia Super Polka Del Trillo
Al Nge Taa Alila
Chris Waters (Simple Minds cover) Don’t You (Forget About Me)
Grace Potter Biggest Fan
White Stripes It’s My Fault For Being Famous
Primal Winds Hang ‘Em High*
White Cowbell Oklahoma Put the South In Your Mouth*
Lynette Washington Stolen Music
Calypso Rose Israel By Bus
Jory Nash She Gets Her Courage From Alcohol*
Sultans of String (Leonard Cohen cover) Hallelujah*
Sultans of String (The Who cover) Pinball Wizard*
6:00 pm – Cake Batter with Bart and Mixed Up and Threw Up
Jory Nash She Gets Her Courage From *
Corb Lund *
Catl Superfly Lady*
Todd Snider Margaretaville
Minyeshu Daa Dee
Calypso Rose Rum & Coca Cola (Andrews Sisters Cover)
Professor Longhair Rum and Coca-Cola
Catl Misunderstood*
Todd Snider Talking Seattle Grunge
Waves That Stray Identity Crisis*
John Grant with Jools Holland He’s Got HIs Mother’s Hips
Newport Electric Better Days
Cake I Will Survive (Gloria Gaynor cover)
Young Canadians Hawaii*
7:00 pm – the blues hiway – hiway 61 with doc charles
sonny boy willaimson good evening everybody
proven ones don’t leave me this way
chris kramer/beat box blues beat box boogie
dennis herrera with no refrain
scott sharrard angeline
jw jones need you so bad*
frank bey back in business
waydown wailers done something wrong
brigitte purdy lucille don’t you weep
jp soars when you walk out that door
josh christina medley
rita chiarelli hiway 61*
9:00 pm – Sound Of Africa with Kuup Peters and Gurjot Khurana
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita 1677
Rokia Traore Laidu
Afrika Mamas Bad Spirit
Beautiful Nubia And The Roots Renaissance Band Moworesire*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>