Log Thu Nov 15

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

November 15, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Monica Chapman No Moon at All*
Monica Chapman C’est Si Bon*
Monica Chapman In the Still of the Night*
Monica Chapman Sunny Side of the Street*
Monica Chapman Lullaby of the Leaves*
Monica Chapman Shaking the Blues Away*
Monica Chapman PS I Love You*
Monica Chapman I Love a Piano*
Monica Chapman From Russia with Love*
Monica Chapman Gloomy Sunday*
Monica Chapman Mean to Me*
The Cluttertones w/ Lee Pui Ming Leeways Part 4*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Izaline Calister Speransa
Izaline Calister Juny
Izaline Calister Miso Den Boso
Lenneke van Staalen en Heiko Dijker Raga Kirwani
Heiko Dijker + Makalu Kwartet Lahar
Heiko Dijker en Shankar Mahadevan Konna Call
Spok Frevo Orquestra Passao de Anjo
Spok Frevo Orquestra Onze de Abril
Spok Frevo Orquestra Nino Pernambuquinho
9:00 am – Locally Produced with CFBX
Push Years*
Dogs of Disco Remember*
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Haupt/New Leipzig Bach Coll Mus JSBach – Badinerie
A Nicolet & Camerata Bern Ravel – Bolero
P-Y Asselin (organ) Mussorgsky – Baba-Yaga
West Australian Symphony Handel – Arrival of Queen of Sheba
Sydney Philharmonia Orch/Choir Zadok the Priest
Yuja Wang/San Francisco SO Litolff – Scherzo Concerto symphonique
F Wunderlich & H Giesen Schubert – Das Wandern
Massed Choirs Royal School of Haydn – The Heavens Are Telling
Church Music
Anne Sophie von Otter/ Sibelius – Concerto for Violin & Orch
Staatskapelle Dresden
R Margison & Toronto Symphony Verdi – Celeste Aida*
Avan Yu Beethoven – Sonata in F minor*
Anna & Dmitri Shelest (piano) Skoryk – 3 Extravagant Dances
1:00 pm – Aakatuki with Mio Wakabayashi
Perfume TOKYO GIRL
Perfume voice
Perfume Clinge Cling
Perfume Pick me up
aiko Kabutomushi
Ikimonogakari Kimagureromantic
Ikimonogakari SAKURA
Superfly Aiwokomete Hanatabawo
Kobukuro Tubomi
Kristy Thirsk imagination*
ayaka Mikaduki
Hirai Ken Hitomiwotozite
1:00 pm – No Name Eclectic with Faith Bateman
The Tea Party Black River*
Peter Gabriel Solsbury Hill
CopperHead Touch*
Beck Groovy Sunday
Burton Cummings Meanin’ So Much*
Tanya Wills Quartet When Sunny Gets Blue*
Delerium with Matthew Sweet Daylight
The Cluttertones Bears*
A Fine Frenzy Near To You
Gypsy Kings Bem, Bem, Maria
Howlin’ Wolf Sitting On Top Of The World
Strangers On A Plane Complacency*
I Mother Earth Sense of Henry
k.d. lang A Case Of You*
3:00 pm – SECRET RADIO with AGENT69
LIKE WATER THIS DJ SUCKS*
ATREYU IN OUR WAKE
ALEXISONFIRE CONTROL
INVASIVES JUST UNDER THE SUN*
SEX PISTOLS HOLIDAY IN THE SUN
RED ARMS QUIET RESOLTUTION*
DILLY DALLY HEAVEN
PIXIES SNAKES
STRAIGHT BRAINS*
GARETH INKSTER MISFIRE*
MELLIGROVE BAND GHOSTS AT MY BACK
SPOON THE UNDERDOG
FREAK DREAMS DONT WANNA HIT THAT*
FELIX DA HOUSE CAT SINNER MAN THE REDEEMED MIX
KRUDER DROFMEISTER BUG POWDER DUST
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Lightning Dust Reckless And Wild*
Crystal Castles Sad Eyes*
Bishop Allen Rain
Daughter Mothers
Car Seat Headrest Now What I Needed
Pingrove Old Friends
Son Lux Lost It To Trying
Iron And Wine Waitin’ For A Superman
Purity Ring Heartsigh*
Kandle Bender*
Dizzy Joshua*
Curse Of Lono Blackout Fever
SHMU Have
6:00 pm – Cake Batter with Bart and with Drunken Funkster and The Funken Funkiest Funksters
Village People (vinyl) Top Cop
Little Steven and the Disciples of Soul live triple album You Shook Me All Night Long (ACDC cover)
Corb Lund Gettin’ Down on the Mountain *
Bachman-Turner Overdrive (vinyl) Blown*
Andrea Superstein De Temps en Temps*
Chris Murray The Real Ska*
Colin James One More Mile*
Invasives Hickapoos*
Corb Lund Dig Gravedigger Dig*
Bif Naked We’re Not Gonna Take It (Twisted Sister cover)*
Colin James One More Mile (acoustic)*
7:00 pm – Highway 61 The Blues Highway with Vince Almond for Doc
Barbara Lynn Lynn’s Blues
Angel Forrest feat Johnny Flash Hangman *
Rita Chiarelli feat Colin Linden Tuepelo *
Lawrence Lebo Old School Girl
Etta James Crawling Kingsnake
Deb Rhymer Heartache & Trouble *
Suzie Vinnick Find Some Freedom *
Memphis Minnie In My Girlish Ways
Ellen McIlwaine Dead End Street *
Duffy Bishop Fingerlickin’
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar All Night Long *
9:00 pm – Sound Of Africa with Kuup Peters and Gurjot Khurana
Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra Si, Se Puede
Habib Koite Sin Djen Djen
Seydu The Well
Mamar Kassy Foulbe Gari

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>