Log Thu May 31

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

May 31, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Kim Jensen
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Intro: Fingers in My Pocket
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Something’s Got a Hold on Me*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Fingers in My Pocket*
Sabrina Weeks & Swng Cat Bounce Thinkin’ of You*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Bad Boys*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce All That Love*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Detour*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Ain’t My Time to Sing the Blues*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Boogie Downtown*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Wrath of Mom*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Spend a Little Time*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Independent Woman*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Exit: Fingers in My Pocket
Sue Foley The Ice Queen*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Cartini Jazz Project Comsi Fos Argent
Cartini Jazz Project Sidran
Gangbe Brass Band Nikki
Gangbe Brass Band & Harmonie Tarcisius Glessi
Gangbe Brass Band Remember Fela
EtnoSaraj Dajcovo
Werrason Malewa
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Samantha Garvey
Alec Frost Ides of March*
Alec Frost Stonefaced*
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Jane Coop & Vancouver CBC Orch Peter Togni – Shimmeree*
Francois Couture & Friends Francois Couture – Meccano*
Billard Carousel*
Tamara-Anna Cislowska (piano!) Hovhaness – Mystic Flute
C Hoitenga & Finnish Radio SO K Saariaho – L’aile du songe Dreamwing
National Chamber Orch of Ireland Victory – When I set out for Lyonesse
Dean & Queensland SO Piston – Concerto for Clarinet & Orch
Oxford Camerata dir J Summerly Guillaume de Machaut – Kyrie
Nat Chamber Orch of Ireland C Mawby – Alleluia
London Philharmonic Tony Banks – Earthlight
Sir Georg Solti, P Loregar, Y Minton, Beethoven – Finale, 9th Symphony
S Burrows, Martti Talvela & “Ode to Joy”
Chicago Symphony
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Resonating Reconciliation with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
3:00 pm – SECRET RADIO with AGENT69
VIOLENT FEMMES GIMMEE THE CAR
DEAD KENNEDYS I FOUGHT THE LAW
JUST BORN SAD TEENAGE SUICIDE STORY
AGENT ORANGE TO YOUNG TO DIE
SNFU PAINFUL REMINDER*
PYJAMAS MAMA BOWL*
METZ MESS OF WIRES*
LES MODES MARTY*
THE EXBATS I WAS IN YOUR VIDEO
MIESHA AND THE SPANKS BOYFRIEND*
PACK AD THOMAS HARDY*
J BLISSETTE A SERIES OF OBSERVATIONS*
BORN RUFFIANS SPREAD SO THIN*
BEACH FOSSILS TANGERINE*
LOIC ZEV WINTERHEARTED*
SAID THE WHALE NARROWS
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Hundred Waters Wave To Anchor
Wintersleep Love Lies*
Chvrches Forever
Amen Dunes Believe
Broken Social Scene Please Take Me With You*
Wolf Parade Lazarus Online*
Jullien Baker Appointments
Torres Skim
The National Day I Die
Rob Mitchelson For You*
To The Trees Run From Fire*
Actors Let It Grow*
Ensign Broderick True Shame*
5:00 pm – Wavelengths with Leon R.
Prince Joy in Repetition
Hearing Trees Lights Out*
U.S. Girls Velvet 4 Sale*
Frigs Doghead*
Vanta Knuckledragger*
Max Richter Dream 1
Max Richter Dream 3
6:00 pm – Cupcake Batter with Bart and Jackson Miss Hippy
Midnight Oil My Country (album version)
Vanja Sky Bad Penny
Giant Better Get Used to It
MC5 Kick Out the Jams (uncensored version)
Melody Diachun (@ Lorenzo’s June 22) Little Red Address Book*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce (@ Desert Daze Aug 10-11) Wrath of Mom*
Sarah Jane Scouten (@SA Roots and Blues Aug 16-19) Southern Ways*
Fortune Killers (@ Dirty Jersey June 16) Rich & Famous*
Songs from Sesame Street (vinyl not bought at CFBX Record Fair) Sesame Street
Songs and Play for Rainy Days (vinyl not bought at CFBX Record Fair) Singin’ in the Rain
David Byrne It’s Not Dark Up Here
Painting Daisies Walking Home Lately*
Izzy Stradlin’ Head on Out
David Byrne Here
7:00 pm – the blues hiway – hiway61 with doc charles
sonny boy williamson good evening everybody
ben harper/charlie musselwhite movin’ on
kathy and the kilowatts grow some
robert finley if you forget my love
greg allman statesboro blues
crystal shawanda trouble*
angel forrest piece of my heart*
sue foley fools gold*
greg allman whipping post
joe bonamassa so many roads
rita chiarelli hiway 61*
9:00 pm – Sound Of Africa with Kuup Peters
Sekouba Bambino Famou
Bopol Mansiamina Samba Samba
Oliver Mutukdzi Kunze Kwadoka
Les Go de Koteba Tounga Fo
Kotoja Vami Duwe
Bonga Mulemba Xangola
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Namathemba
Kaissa Lonon
Samit Agalilala
Hijas Del Sol Ikope Ye Tollo
Eric Akaeze & His Royal Ericos Whetin de watch Goat, Goat De Watcham
Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko Bibi*
Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko Ninki Nanka*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>