Log Thu May 3

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

May 03, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Marlyne Marrese
Joe Stanton Saskatchewan Skies*
Joe Stanton Sometimes You Win*
Joe Stanton New Year’s Eve*
Joe Stanton Susan in the Garden*
Joe Stanton Not Very Far*
Joe Stanton Sharon’s Back Door*
Joe Stanton She’s Gone and Went*
Joe Stanton Nothing Up My Sleeve*
Joe Stanton Anything*
Joe Stanton Spies*
Joe Stanton Banks o’ Loch Lomond*
Joe Stanton Pender Island Music Festival*
The Wailin’ Jennys Loves Me Like a Rock*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Prattyush Banerjee Raag Desh, composition in rupak
Boi Akih Design of Stars & Clouds
Boi Akih Monica
Sammukat Happy Day
Kiran Ahluwalia Vo Kuch*
Kiran Ahluwalia Mere Mathay*
Kiran Ahluwalia Jaag Na Jaag*
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Carr Nyuli
Olga Osipova Wieder und Wieder*
Olga Osipova Tango*
Olga Osipova Don’t Forget About Love*
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Passin/New Leipzig Bach Coll Mus JSBach – Badinerie
M Shmidt & Friends P V Stevens – From Panacea, Mvt 2
Peter Drackley & Andrew Stewart G Baxter -Nights Without Sleep
A von Otter/D Trifonov et al Schubert – The Trout Quintet Mvt 4
Marc-Andre Hamelin C-V Alkan – Concerto for Solo Piano*
Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra Mendelssohn – A Midsummer Night’s
Dream
Choir of St John;s College Cambridge Finzi – Clear & Gentle Stream
Alexander Sevastian JSBach – Toccata & Fugue in D minor*
R Plane & Northern Sinfonia Finzi – 5 Bagatelles
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Radio NAHO with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
3:00 pm – SECRET RADIO with AGENT69
CHEAP TISSUE UP MY SLEEVE
STREET DOGS STAND FOR SOMETHING OR DIE FOR NOTHING
RVIVR SHAGGY
THE DISTILLERS DRAIN THE BLOOD
MODEST MOUSE INTERSTATE 8
CO-OP FAVORITE SON*
REC CENTRE FRIENDS WITH VICES*
STARS TODAY WILL BE BETTER I SWEAR!*
SUE NEWBERRY AND THE LAWS MANITOBA*
A FAWN AT DAWN BETWEEN CLOCKS AND WALLS*
THE RENTALS WAITING
AUTOGRAMM JESSICA DONT LIKE ROCK AND ROLL*
CHVURCHES GET OUT
EMILIE BRANDT LIKE I NEVER DID
SIMON FEILD FT PEDER ELIAS FEEL YOU
GHASTLY AND CRANKDAT LEMMEE SEE YOU
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Grizzly Bear A Simple Answer
Sunset Rubdown Idiot Heart*
Aroara #12*
Thom Yorke Atoms For Peace
Kurt Vile Was All Talk
PS I Love You Meet Me At Muster Station*
Modest Mouse Wicked Campaign
Mogwai Sine Wave
Divine Fits Baby Get Worse
Sarah Cripps Robbery*
U.S. Girls Pearly Gates*
Born Ruffians Ring That Bell*
Sue Newberry & The Law Distance*
5:00 pm – Wavelengths with Leon R.
Windhand Winter Sun
Sean Burns Have You Seen That Train*
Anba Tonel Kafou Tengendeng*
51902 Easy Come Down*
Vantablack Warship Another Dead Rockstar*
Sleep Sonic Titan
Om On the Mountain At Dawn
7:00 pm – the blues hiway – hiway 61 with doc charles
sonny boy williamson good evening everybody
breezy rodio don’t look now
janiva magness/delbert mcclinton what i could do
terry gillespie what would bo diddley do*
susie vinnick watch me*
harpdog brown bring it on home*
barrance whitfield/the savages i’ll be home someday
salmon armenians midnight hour*
rev freakchild hippie bluesman blues
monkeyjunk mother’s crying*
monkeyjunk while you are mine*
otis spann i got a feeling
rita chiarelli hiway 61*
9:00 pm – Sound Of Africa with Kuup
Salif Keita M’Bemba
Afro Fiesta Wembila
Young Bakuba Band Pinzoli
Expression Of African Peace Hidden Treasure*
Kasai Allstars Feat Muambuyi Kabuangoyi
Cesaria Evora Mar Nha Confidente
Ginger Johnson And His African Messengers I Jool Omo
Kekele Yoka Biso
Selasee Sweet Sweet Lovin*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>