Log Thu May 24

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

May 24, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
MonkeyJunk Intro: Time to Roll
MonkeyJunk I Wanna Put a Tiger in Your Tank*
MonkeyJunk Beefy*
MonkeyJunk Fuzzy Poodle*
MonkeyJunk You’re Gonna Change (or I’m Gonna Leave)*
MonkeyJunk Can’t Call You Baby*
MonkeyJunk Best Kept Secret*
MonkeyJunk The Hunter*
MonkeyJunk Undertaker Blues*
MonkeyJunk Gone*
MonkeyJunk Time to Roll*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Ceumar en Krasz Collective Batuque
Ceumar en Krasz Collective Feliz e Triste
Ceumar en Krasz Collective Cantigo do Salso
Geoffrey Oryema Feeling Lonely
Geoffrey Oryema Ye, Ye, Ye
Kalio Gayo Zsiga
Sin Muros Silencio de Petrarca
Oral Fuentes Fyah Dey*
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Mike Potestio
Jill Wiwcharuk Hora Staccato*
Ghengis Gandhis Dancing in the Sun*
9:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Passin/New Leipzig Bach Coll Mus JSBach – Badinerie
Sydney Symphony Sousa – Wahington Post
Melbourne Symphony Leroy Andersen – The Typewriter
The Waltzing Cat
P Whish-Wilson (tuba) Adelaide S O A Wilder – Effie the Elephant
Cantillation Lauridsen – O magnum misterium
The Rodollfus Choir Light & Gold
Borealis String Quartet Beethoven – String Quartet (Opus 59
Toronto Consort Dalza – Piva alla Venetiana*
Montavano – Lirum bililirum*
Marshall McGuire (harp) Cage – In a Landscape
Gabriel Crouch & Nigel Short Reich – Clapping Music
Birmingham Symphony Orchestra J Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
The Rodolfus Choir Eric Whitacre – Lux aurumque
Lara Downes (piano) M Blitzstein – Psalm for the Bernstein
Baby
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Resonating Reconciliation with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
3:00 pm – SECRET RADIO with AGENT69
THE VIBRATORS BABY BABY
THE JAM ART SCHOOL
TEENAGE AGE HEAD AINT GOT NO SENSE*
BUZZCOCKS WHAT DO I GET
FIELD DAY DENIAL*
FACE TO FACE DISSCONNECTED
THE OFFSRPING SESSION
NOFX LORI MEYERS
SLOAN SPIN OUR WHEELS*
PAPERMAPS EDGE OF CHINATOWN*
CHRIS THILE MODERN FRIENDSHIP*
VERSA LOVE IN IDLENESS*
DAVD BYRNE I DANCE LIKE THIS
NINE INCH NAILS LESS THAN
AUTHOR AND PUNISHER TERRORBIRD
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Yo La Tengo You Are Here
Frigs Chest*
Dirty Projectors Cool Your Heart
Aron D’Alesio Diamond Ring*
Jon Hopkins Emerald Rush
Makthaverskan Asleep
Charly Bliss Glitter
Slowdive Sugar For The Pill
Black Mountain Florian Saucer Attack*
Towbow Belong
Tyson Ray Borsboom Strong*
U.S. Girls Velvet 4 Sale*
Ought Disaffectation*
5:00 pm – Wavelengths with Leon R.
Allan Holdsworth Devil Takes the Hindmost
Savilles Something Strange*
Acid Test Slipping Away*
Everett Bird Lizard*
Versa Saffire*
Allan Holdsworth Wardencliffe Tower
Allan Holdsworth Low Levels High Stakes
Allan Holdsworth The Sixteen Men Of Tain
Allan Holdsworth The Drums Were Yellow
6:00 pm – Cake Batter with Bart and The Whole World Is Listening
The Wolfe (@ Kamloops location TBA June 16)
Marshall Tucker Band (vinyl in rec of CFBX Record Fair May 27) Fly Like and Eagle
Wanda Jackson (vinyl in rec of CFBX Record Fair May 27) I’m A Believer
The Abductees Little Misunderstood*
Isaac Hayes (vinyl in rec of CFBX Record Fair May 27)
Polysymphonic (in rec of Bob Dylan’s 77 birthday May 24) Musicians Love Making Fun of Bob Dylan
M.M. Crone Bone Gristle *
Fraction & Finsta When the Tide Turns*
Touching God Civilian*
Genesis (vinyl in rec of CFBX Record Fair May 27) Mama
Wanda Jackson (vinyl in rec of CFBX Record Fair May 27) We’ll Sing in the Sunshine
Dave McLean Muddy Waters for President*
7:00 pm – the blues hiway hiway61 with doc charles
sonny boy williamson good evening everybody
andersen east if you keep leaving me
ghost town blues band big shirley
joe cocker she came in thru the bedroom window
kid ramos kid’s jump
wentus blues band fixin’ to die
tommy dardar it’d good to be king
buddy guy try to quit you baby
rolling stones i can’t quit you baby
joe cocker with a little help from my friends
sue foley come to me*
rita chiarelli hiway 61*
9:00 pm – Sound of Africa with Kuup Peters
Tcheka Strada Pico
Dobet Gnahore Pilage
Ellika & Solo Kaira
Selasee Slow Motion*
Habib Koite & Bamada Africa
Mr Something Something & Ikwunga Deep Sleep*
Youssou N’Dour Dabbaax
Beautiful Nubia And The Roots Renaissance Band To See The Sun*
The Black Umfolosi Ikhaya Elihle
Toumani Diabate Ali Farka Toure

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>