Log Thu Mar 23

* indicates Canadian Content

March 23, 2022

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Presque OuiL’Ongle
2RaumwohnungLiebe
Kate RusbyLet Me Be
Jarabe De PaloEnte Las Bacas
Emiliana TorriniSunny Road
Simone Lo PortoIl Girasole
RoseSombre Con
Sinead O’ConnorUntold Stories
Dougie MacleanFeel So Near
Jorge FernandoVelho Fado
Karine PolwartWhat Are You Waiting For?
George DalarasSou Axize Mia Kaliteri Agalia
Gianmaria TestaIl Viaggio
Thomas DutroncJ’Suis Pas D’Ici
9:00 am – Canadian Talent Showcase – Rebecca Jenkins with CFBX
Rebecca JenkinsAll the Diamonds in the World*
Rebecca JenkinsThey Can’t Take That Away from Me*
Rebecca JenkinsNight and Day*
Rebecca JenkinsAll of Me*
Rebecca JenkinsIn My Solitude*
Rebecca JenkinsOnce I Loved*
Rebecca JenkinsCorcovado*
Rebecca JenkinsIn the Wee Small Hours of the Morning*
Rebecca JenkinsGod Bless the Child*
Rebecca JenkinsMoon River*
Rebecca JenkinsCheek to Cheek*
Rebecca JenkinsBlue Skies*
Rebecca JenkinsLike Someone in Love*
10:00 am – Taloa with Jared Impichchaachaaha’ Tate
Whirimako Black & Richard Nuuns, taonga puoroTuruki: Kaore Te Po Neo Morkarika
Waiora, Horomano Horo, taonga puoro, Joshua Rogers, guitarHoro/Rogers: Kiutuitui
Charles Te Ahukaramu Royal, vocals, Horomano Horo and James Webster, taonga puoroRoyal: Uio
Musicians of the Cleveland Institute of MusicTate: Winter Moons, movement 4 (finale), She Runs with the Wind
Charles Te Akukaramu Royal, vocalsRoyal: Whakatau Mai
Hirini Melbourne and Richard NuunsMelbourne/Nuuns: Polawwhiowhio
James J. Pallerite, cedar fluteYeagley: Sonata No. 1 for Northern Plains Flute, 4th movement, Vivamente
Ulali, Pura Fe, Soni Moreno-Primeau and Jennifer Kreisbergtrad.: Rattle Songs
Saint Paul Chamber OrchestraBallard: Incident at Wounded Knee
Linden String OrchestraShackleford: The End of the Beginning
Brigham Young University Philharmonic OrchestraReed: The Plaza of the Ancient Village
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
dun aengussiege of ennis
garnet rogersnext turn of the wheel*
harry manxbend in the water*
dave withersdown to the dance*
jasper coaldonald macgillavry
montgomery street bandthe modern lumbermans alphabet*
jim branniganthe broom o’ the cowdeknows
lonsesome ace string bandhills oof mexico*
sean byrnevarious verses
samantha martinlonesome roads*
marc gunnbeer beer beer
daniel o’donnellfields of athenry
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jimmy Jazz
Sonia JohnsonJiamais l’hiver*
Bill EvansSpring is here
Cory WeedsThere’s a boat leaving for New York*
Anthony WonseySweet Lorraine*
Nick FraserShoe dance*
Bernie Senesky Quartet/QuintetThe mover*
Jocelyn BarthTell him I said hello*
Nick MacLeanSomeday my prince will come*
Jami TempletonBlack velvet
Ella FitzgeraldJersey Bounce
Thelonious MonkDon’t blame me
Michael WeissEpistrophy
Joe CoughlinWhat a difference a day makes*
Ed Bickert, Lorne Lofsky QuartetBitter suite*
Charlie HadenNocturne
Holly ColeReaching for the moon*
4:00 pm – Adulting Challenges with swag
peter campbellwild is the wind*
cameron gravesadam and eve
joey de francesco and the peoplestand up
ugly beautiesholometabulous*
steve amiraultwhat a wonderful world*
oli astralfrom the astral*
ben blackdo not stand at my grave and weep
5:00 pm – Ivan’s Radio Show with Ivan Nikolic
Atomske SklonisteTrebat imat dusu
Bajaga i Instruktori220 u voltima
Bijelo DugmeDozivjeti Stotu
Crvena Jabukaako ako
Daniel PopovicDzuli
Divlje JagodeMotori 2003
Dino DvornikZasto Pravis Slona Od Mene
Dusko KulisSuzo Moja, Suzana
Dusko KulisBez Tebe Je Gorko Vino
Haris DzinovicKako Mi Nedostajes
6:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Waterstreet Blues BandMiles To Go*
LexxiconPower Over Me*
Jesse CoxWhipping Post*
Darryl KissickEach Morning*
Hollow TwinMother*
GeoffroyStrangers On A Train*
Church of TreesTruth To The Core*
Ophelia FallingSave Me*
Ophelia FallingDestroyed In Delight*
BisonWartime*
Red Line ChemistryTug Of War
FozzyI Still Burn
SugarfungusRetrospect*
Area ResidentDaredevil*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Human RightsReggae Strong*
DubmaticCelebrate My Love*
OiskaDr Beat
Chris MurrayJanie Jones*
MadnessNight Boat to Cairo
Pork Pie TribeJungles De Alba (Jungles Of Scotland)
Mighty Mighty BosstonesRoyal Oil
MagadogBrown Eyed Girl
Let’s Go BowlingDance Some More
HoodwinksSo Much the Better*
JFK and the ConspiratorsWa Da Da Da*
Maximum KouetteRagga Ragot
Lo and the MagneticsFool on Impact*
Los FuriosAy Yi Yi*
Meow MeowsSwipe Right