Log Thu Jun 6

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

June 06, 2019

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne Intro: Leavin’ in the Morning
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne w/ Diunna Greenleaf Baby It Ain’t You*
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne w/ Eric Bibb Two Sides*
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne Hootenanny Boogie*
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne Searching for My Baby*
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne Way Overdue*
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne An Old Rock on a Roll*
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne Boogie Woogie Showdown*
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne Blues Boss Boogie*
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne Blackberry Wine*
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne Nadine*
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne Keep on Rockin’*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Baba Sissoko & the Mali Tamani Revolution Danjarareye
Baba Sissoko & the Mali Tamani Revolution Ebi
Habib Koite & Bamada Nanale
Habib Koite & Bamada Sirata
Habib Koite & Bamada Cigarette Abana
DWMD: Rima Khcheich El-Shayyalin
Cesaria Evora Petit Pays
Cesaria Evora Tchintchirote
Cesaria Evora Sodade
Cesaria Evora Cabo Verde Terra Estimada
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Samantha Garvey
Matt Andersen The Bed I Made*
Meliah Intro: Coffee Cake
Meliah Exit: Coffee Cake
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Passin/New Leipzig Bach Coll Mus JSBach – Badinerie
London Philharmonic (Haitink) Vaughan Williams – Sinfonia Antarctica
Berlin Philharmonic (von Karajan) Debussy – La mer – De l’aube a midi
Jeux de vagues
Dialogue du vent et des vagues
Ravel – Daphnis et Chloe
Canadian Brass JS Bach – Toccata & Fugue
Scheidt – Gaillard Battaglia*
Wendet auch un ihr……*
Canzon Aechiopan*
S & B Philllips & M Lepper Holborne – The Fairie Round
Handel – Bourree & Hornpipe
Tennessee Bass Quartet Peter Schickele – Lip my Reeds
Turtle Mtn Naval Base Tactical Grand Serenade
Wind Ensemble for an Awful Lot of Winds
Aaron & Victoria Lington Eric McIntyre – Le compositeur
englouti
Berger & Vienna Mozart Ensemble Mozart – Allegro – Flute Concerto 2 in D
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Resonating Reconciliation with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Fit to Eat with Syndicated
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Burial Archangel
Car Seat Headrest Bodys
The 1975 Love It If We Made It
Ryan Playground Prolongation*
Alvvays Red Planet*
Sol Seppy Slo Fuzz
Bishop Allen Rain
Phosphorescent C’est La Vie
Spielbergs Forevermore
Future Womb Hush*
Light Conductor Light Conductor*
PUP Free At Last*
Matthew Logan Vasquez Ballad In My Bed
5:00 pm – No Name Eclectic with Faith Bateman
Dave McCann Bitten Dows To Bone*
Donna Grantis Mr Majestic*
Kerri Ough One Day Soon*
At Mission Dolores Last Night *
The Shiverettes Trust*
Betty Carter Make It Last
Lake Minnetonka There It Is
Antonina Grover You Go To My Head*
David Glaser Caffeine adn Nicotine
The Fire Ants The Up Side Of Down
Luca Kiella Figure It Out
Aspen King Take Me Down*
6:00 pm – Cake Batter with Bart
Honey Island Swamp Band Watch and Chain
Mo Indigo (Beatles cover) I Call Your Name
Gary US Bonds (ft Bruce Springsteen and Southside Johnny Can’t Teach an Old Dog New Tricks
Hanorah Clementine*
Dr. John (live) (in memory of Dr. John, died June 6 2019) Little Liza Jane
Dr. John (live) (in memory of Dr. John, died June 6 2019) How Come My Dog Don’t Bark (When You Come Around)
Second Nature Stutter*
Rufus Du Sol New Sky
Martha Reeves (Billie Holliday cover) God Bless the Child
Gladys Knight (Billie Holliday cover) God Bless the Child
7:00 pm – Highway 61 The Blues Highway with Vince for Doc
Watermelon Slim 61 Highway Blues
Jimmy Rogers All Star,s Band ft. Jeff Healey Blow Wind Blow
Shakura S’Aida Blues Dancing *
Flat Land Soul Band To My Mother (I’ll Be There)*
Poppa Dog Ronnie’s Song *
Big Daddy Wison Deep In My Soul
Jack De Keyzer Broken Down Engine Blues *
Ruthie Foster Runaway Soul
The Reverend Shaw Amos Ooh La La
Joe Murphy ft. She Moves Me *
Julian Taylor Band Time Takes You *
Karen Lovely Big Black Cadillac

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>