Log Thu Jun 14

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

June 14, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Shawn Kellerman Land of 1000 Dreams*
Shawn Kellerman Big Time*
Bobby Rush Glad to Get You Back
Shawn Kellerman Whip Snap*
Shawn Kellerman Bug and Shawn*
Shawn Kellerman Pass Me Not Oh Gentle Savior*
Shawn Kellerman My Baby’s a Gift*
Shawn Kellerman Wash My Back*
Shawn Kellerman Never Give Up*
Shawn Kellerman Verb*
Crystal Shawanda Voodoo Woman
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Dobet Gnahore Nsiele
Dobet Gnahore Deka
Dobet Gnahore Youne en Cote D’Ivoire
Wasifu Mbote
Wasifu Nowha en Bomba Mabe
The Rosenberg Trio Webster
Ruben Blades Juan Pachanga
Ruben Blades Caina
Ruben Blades Buscando Guayaba
Oral Fuentes Fyah Dey*
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Samantha Garvey
George Leach Semiah*
George Leach Young Enough*
George Leach Getting Over Getting Over You*
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Jane Coop & CBC Vanvouver Orch Togni – Shimmeree*
Danubius Strings & Gyorgy Eder Boccherini – Minuet from Quintet in E
Berlin Philharmonic Debussy – La mer (dialogue)
Janet Baker & London Symphony Elgar – Where Corals Lie
Fawcett/CBC Vancouver Orch Trad CdnThe Banks of Newfoundland*
Heidi Kreutzen & Lorna McGhee Gareth Far – Taheke (Waterfalls)*
Berlin Philharmonic Wagner -Overture to Flying Dutchman
David Parkin & Sinfonia Australis German – Rolling Down to Rio
Kronos & Laurie Anderson L Anderson – All the Extinct Animals
David Oistrakh 7 USSR State Orch Mendelssohn – Concerto in C minor
1:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Radio NAHO with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
3:00 pm – SECET RADIO with AGENT69
MELBOURNE SKA ORCHESTRA GET SMART
GALLOWS MISERY
COMEBACK KID LITTLE SOLDIER*
GRIMSKUNK THE RIGHT TO BEAR HARM*
ALEXISONFIRE IT WAS FEAR OF MYSELF THAT MADE ME ODD*
CANCER BATS GATE KEEPER*
LIFE IN A VACUUM APARTMENT*
SOUNDCITY PLAYERS MANTRA
SMASHING PUMPKINS SOLARA
NINE INCH NAILS GOD BREAK DOWN THE DOOR
DEADLY STARE STRAIGHT AWAY DANGER*
TIPSY SUEZ MOTEL
LOOPER MONDO 77
KATIE DAY NO TURNING BACK
ALVAYS UNDERTOW*
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
LCD Soundsystem Oh Baby
Surfer Blood Floating Vibes
Beirut Elephant Gun
Lykke Li Utopia
Magneta Lane Bridge To Terabithia*
Jesca Hoop Memories Are Now
Matthew Dear Soil To Seed
Caribou Our Love*
Viet Cong Silhouettes*
Rhye Feel Your Weight*
Katie Day Not The One
Reuben And The Dark Dreaming*
Suuns X-ALT*
5:00 pm – Wavelengths with Leon R.
Roy Buchanan Hey Joe
Rob Mitchelson Always Be Together*
To the Trees All I Ever Wanted*
Heart Beach Perfect*
Nick Faye & the Deputies There’s a Party*
Roy Buchanan Turn to Stone
Roy Buchanan Down By The River
6:00 pm – with doc charles
sweet vintage rides little white lines*
oral fuentes creole man*
dom flemons texas easy street
son of dave 6 weeks*
novascotiables come from away*
jay krips band rotten apple blues*
wildwood it wasn’t god who made homky tonk*
slocan ramblers mississippi heavy water blues*
st paul/broken bones i’m torn up
harry manx i can,t be satisfied*
blackberrywood the strong man*
sabrina weeks something’s got a hold on me*
harp dog brown bring it on home*
7:00 pm – the blues hiway – hiway61 with doc charles
sonny boy williamson good evening everybody
crystal shawandra ball and chain*
mos def maybelline
chuck berry maybelline
kathy and the kilowatts what have i done wrong
samantha martin/delta sugar chasing dreams*
beyonce at last
etta james at last
andersen east king for a day
buddy guy 40 days, 40 nights
muddy waters 40 days, 40 nights
st paul /broken bones sugar dyed
harp dog brown must have been the devil*
rita chiarelli hiway 61*
9:00 pm – Sound Of Africa with Kuup Peters
Amadou and Miriam Sekebe
Afrrokyou Luna*
Majek Fashek Man of Sorrow
Hugh Masekela Sonnyboy
Mbube and Gospel from Southern Africa Intombi
Jean Pierre Simons Une Place Au Soleil
So Kalmery Kamitik Soul
Tony Allen & His African Messengers No Discrimination

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>