Log Thu Jul 5

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

July 05, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Rebekah Bell Ain’t Misbehavin’*
Rebekah Bell My Romance*
Rebekah Bell Bye Bye Blackbird*
Rebekah Bell Someone to Watch Over Me*
Rebekah Bell Sunny*
Rebekah Bell Honeysuckle Rose*
Rebekah Bell Somewhere*
Rebekah Bell Just One of Those Things*
Rebekah Bell Dindi*
Rebekah Bell God Bless the Child*
Rebekah Bell Blame It On My Youth*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Khaira Arby Ehe Youma
Khaira Arby Hala
Khaira Arby Moulaye
Irakere Cha Cha Cha
Irakere Pastora
Boi Akih Pameue Yalebol
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Se Tche We Djo Mon
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Von Vo Nono
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Houe Towe Houn
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou Assou Yoyo
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Mike Potestio
Dan Engelland C Minor Funk*
Liquid Blue Band Don’t Mess with the Kid*
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Jane Coop/CBC Vancouver Orch Togni – Shimmeree*
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra Shostakovich – Festive Overture
Mel Blanc & Billy May Orchestra Livingston – I Taut I Taw a Puddy Tat
Juan Jackson(ten)/ A Greene(piano) Trad (Copland) – I bought me a cat…..
SSydney Symphony Orchestra Sousa – Washington Post
Adelaide “ Stars & Stripes Forever
Symphony Nova Scotia (G Tintner) Mozart – Symphony #40*
Sofie von Otter & Brooklyn Ryder R Wainwright – Les feux d’artifice……..*
Joe Macerollo & Beverley Johnston T Lundquist – Duell*
Teddy Tahu-Rhodes & Sinfonia Aus Rodgers – You’ll Never Walk Alone
J Brown (piano) Jesse Brown – Floating*
Zagreb Festival Orchestra Rossini – William Tell Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra Elgar – Nimrod
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Resonating Reconciliation with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
The Go Find What I Want
Deerhunter Coronado
Sky Ferreira Heavy Metal Heart
Hannah Georgas Elephant*
Phoenix Rome
Yo La Tengo For You Too
Lykke Li Last Piece
Panda Bear Bros
Japandroids No Known Drink Or Drug*
Courtney Barnett Nameless, Faceless
Royal Wood Farewell*
Peach Kelli Pop Quiet*
Jo Passed You, Prime*
5:00 pm – with doc charles
willie nelson/zz top she loves my automobile
slocan ramblers mississippi heavy water blues*
blnd lemon pledge going down the road feelin’ bad
cathy hutch free wheelin’*
jay kipps band rotten apple blues*
nova scotiables come from away*
son of dave 6 weeks*
blackie and the rodeo kings/janiva magness how come you treat me so bad*
st paul/broken bones sugar dyed
harry manx bay please don’t go*
salmon amenians midnight hour
big dave mcclean you know it ain’t right*
dan engelland she’s so fine*
keeshea pratt band home to mississippi*
7:00 pm – the blues hiway-hiway 61 with doc charles
sonny boy wialliamson good evening everybody
sugar brown love me twice*
dan mckinnon king baby*
eddie shaw back door wolf
artur menezes now’s the time
jack de keyzer alk to me baby*
mike zito the world we live in
steve hill go on*
eddie shaw derlta bound
rita chiarelli hiway 61*
9:00 pm – Sound Of Africa with Kuup Peters
Sharon Katz & The Peace Train Sanalwami
Afro Celt Sound System Rise Above it
Dob Colossus Gubeliye
Tinariwen Tassili Iswegh Attay
Manani Keita Siya
Ballake Sissoko & Vincent Segal Houdesti
Mighty Popo Gakondo Ngire Nte*
Lek Sen Rebel Blues
Alpha Yaya Diallo Wondigal*
Wona Baba Maraire Nyoka

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>