Log Thu Jan 30

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

January 30, 2020

7:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Monkeyjunk I Wanna Put a Tiger in Your Tank*
Monkeyjunk Beefy*
Monkeyjunk Fuzzy Poodle*
Monkeyjunk You’re Gonna Change or I’m Gonna Leave*
Monkeyjunk Can’t Call You Baby*
Monkeyjunk Best Kept Secret*
Monkeyjunk The Hunter*
Monkeyjunk Undertaker Blues*
Monkeyjunk Gone*
Monkeyjunk Time to Roll*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Oswin Chin Behilia Liber
Oswin Chin Behilia Zikinza
Oswin Chin Behilia Buta la Pasta
Mamar Kassey Maica Etoure
Mamar Kassey Dadayi Houmme
Djelimady Blues Project Mamsa
Djelimady Blues Project Fanta Bourama
Djelimady Blues Project Wi Mario
9:00 am – Locally Produced with CFBX
Melissa Endean I Evolve*
Melissa Endean Let it Go*
Kate Morgan I Love You More*
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Passin/New Leipzig Bach Coll Mus JSBach – Badinerie
Symhony Nova Scotia Mozart – Symphony # 40 1st Mvt*
Geoff Collins (flute)/Alice Giles (harp Brumby – Exotic Dance
Goldner String Quartet Sculthorpe – String Quartet # 8
M Chapman(bassoon) Acad of St M Mozart – Bassoon Concerto in B flat
Mikhail Pletnev (piano) Chopin – Mvts 1 & 2 Sonata #2*
Greta Bradman & Adelaide Singers Trad Scottish) – Auld Lang Syne
James Ehnes & O S de Montreal Bruch – Fantasy for Violin & Orchestra*
1:00 pm – Jazz Flair with Sehar
Naz Time after time
Alexis Baro The Funky One*
Lisa Hilton Oasis
Anat Cohen Tentet Footsteps & Smiles
Kent Sangster’s Obsessions Reverence*
Matt Choboter Band Fixated*
Dewa Budjana Just Kidding
Matana Roberts Jewels of the sky: Inscription
Peterson Kohler Collective Winter Colors
2:00 pm – World at Noon with Dev Shah
Paolo Nutini Candy
Chris Landry and the Seasick Mommas You dont call me like you used to*
Tony Allen Secret Agent
Babalao Sterio Club Yo Quiro Decirte*
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Joi (Sweet Pain Mix)
Sarazino Nadia
Hossan Ramzy El Helwa Dayer Shabbak
Emad Sayyah Soukkar Dayyab
Quicksand & Alpha Yaya Diallo Ca C’est Ca*
Golden Seals I’ll Never Understand You Now*
Chelsea McBride Socialist Night School The Rightous & the Wicked
Delhi to Dublin Nightstep*
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Soccer Mommy Circle The Drain
Animal Collective Brother Sport
Pomegranates Pass Away
Dirty Projectors Stillness Is The Move
Generationals TenTwentyTen
Joy Division Disorder
Broken Social Scene Remember Me Young*
Young Galaxy Firestruck*
PUP Free At Last*
Reuben And The Dark Breathe*
Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds Waiting For You
Louise Burns Like A Dream*
Miriam Clancy Love’s An Affliction
5:00 pm – Commitment Issues with Faith Bateman
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Eva Cassidy Fields of Gold
The Allman Brothers Band Blue Sky
Francoise Hardy Soleil
Dayna Manning Reflections*
Ron Beer Hawaii Bound*
Amy Blanding Rise and Agitate*
Alexi Murdoch Towards the Sun
Half Moon Run Favourite Boy*
The Golden Seals No Water in the Lake*
Owl City Vanilla Twighlight
Amon Amarth Twighlight of the Thunder God
6:00 pm – Fiddler’s Green with Kurtis Markuson
Shari Ulrich You Know I Would*
The Gloaming The Sailor’s Bonnet
Poor Angus Shores of the Bay*
The Dreadnoughts Roll Northumbria*
Papilio Caledonia*
Capercaillie Ring of Hope
The Early Risers Devil’s Den
Cod Gone Wild Botany Bay*
Clannad A Song in Your Heart
Dayna Manning Peter Amberley*
Naming the Twins Gullwind*
Noel McLaughlin John O’Dreams
7:00 pm – Highway 61 The Blues Highway with Vince For Doc
Nina Massara Something New
Wes Mackey A Change Is Gonna Come *
Willie King Living In A New World
Blackburn Walking In New, New Orleans *
The Bluesland Horn Band Living On The Ceiling *
Angel Forrest Looking Glass *
Eric Bibb New Home
Harpdog Brown New Day Is Dawning *
Jerry “Boogie” McCain My New Next Door Neighbour
Grant Dermody Springtime Blues
Poppa Dawg Donnie’s Boogie *
Jay Gordon Lucky 13
8:00 pm – Mass Wasting (hip hop edition) with jorb co and Guillaume Scott
Feist Mushaboom (k-os Mix)*
Guillaume.Scott Wobbling*
Guillaume.Scott Tiger Tag*
DoNormaal Ego Slave
Guillaume.Scott Something Funky*
Free Nationals, Kali Uchis, Mac Miller Time
Illenium, Jon Bellion Good Things Fall Apart
Guillaume.Scott Delirious*
Neneh Cherry Natural Skin Deep
Cartel Madras The Legend of Jalapeno Boiz*
Johan Lenox, Yung Pinch No One Wants To Dance
Knife Knights, Marquette Miller, Stas THEE Boss Give You Game
Guillaume.Scott Cosplay of Emotions*
Black Star Thieves In The Night
Khruangbin Rules (Scientist Dub)
Erykah Badu Appletree
Idris Ackamoor, The Pyramids Land of Ra
Brother Jack Mcduff Oblighetto (J. Dilla Remix)
Hector Plimmer, Pie Eye Collective Stack
Orchestra Baobab Cabral
Sister Carol None of Babylon Business
Hugh Masekela Mace & Grenades
Lee “Scratch” Perry Rattling Bones and Crowns
Michael Occhipinti The Cubists*
BADBADNOTGOOD Structure No. 3*
Chocolat Fou Fou Fou Mon Minou*
The Horace Silver Quintet Brain Wave

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>