Log Thu Jan 18

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

January 18, 2018

7:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Bob Brough Quartet and Carol McCartney I Know Love Must Be Near*
Richard Underhill Pegasus*
Bob Brough Quartet and Carol McCartney Today*
Bob Brough Sweet Jessica*
Time Warp Duke’s Time*
Lara Skye Pretty Little Baby*
Bob Brough Quartet and Carol McCartney Scarboro Fair*
Bob Brough Quartet and Carol McCartney Like a Spring Day*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Anthony Joseph and Spasm Band Conductors
Anthony Joseph and Spasm Band Dream on Corbeau Mountain
Anthony Joseph and Spasm Band Killer Joe
Rokia Traore Yaafa N’Ma
Rokia Traore Kote Don
Seun Kuti and Egypt 80 Many Things
Seun Kuti and Egypt 80 Na Oil
9:00 am – Locally Produced with CFBX
Matt Johnson Spirit of the West*
Western Spirit Echoes of the Trail*
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Passin/New Leipzig bach Coll Mus JSBach – Badinerie
Kimiko Ishizaka (piano) Prelude #1 & Fugue #1
Kevin Marsh & Mike Lyngstad Marsh/Lyngstad – Portage to Tunnel*
Winter Lullaby*
Robert Minden Ensemble Robert Minden – Saskatchewan from the Train*
Night Train*
A Lechner & A Vesterman (cellos) V Silvestrov – Serenade
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra Mark Zanter -Lament & Dream
Daniel Taylor & Bruce Haynes JS Bach – Erbarme dich, mein Gott*
Choir of Hereford Cathedral Rutter – Christ, the Lord is Risen
London Symphony Orchestra Elgar – Pomp & Circumstance March
Maggini Quartet & Friends Bliss – In the Wood (Adagio)
Musica Intima L Daunais – Sous le pont Mirabeau*
Eve Egoyan Satie – Veritables preludes flasques*
Picadilly*
Childish Prattle*
Orchestra di Roma N Piovanni – 3 pieces from Pinnocchio
Canadian Brass Pachelbel – Canon*
12:00 pm – Canadian Voices with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Chinese Music Show with Lulu
Feng Ti Mo Zai Jian Qian Ren
The Joe Bowden Project Five to Six*
Di Li Re Ba Fu Yi Chang Sheng Ming De Mao Xian
Li Jian Xuan Qi Shi Wo
Ryder Bachman When I Feel Your Love*
Ander Bisson I got the right*
Xu Wei Zhou Mao
Xiao Zhang Dai Ni Qu Lv Xing
Nan Quan Ma Ma Qi Ji
Lu Han Xun Zhang
SHN48 Meng Xiang Kai Shi De Di Fang
Su Le Ya Qi Qi Ge Ge Zai Fei
3:00 pm – SECRET RADIO with AGENT69
SLOW BAD MAN*
ANTI FLAG WHEN THE WALLS FALL*
BIKINI KILL REBEL GIRL
SLEATER KINNEY A REAL MAN
SLOAN 500 UP *
DEAD WEIGHTS MAKING MOVES*
DINOSAUR JR BE A PART
TELESKOPES CRIMINAL
THE CHARLATANS TREMOLO SONG
SPIRITUALIZED LADIES AND GENTLEMAN WE ARE FLOATING IN SPACE
BLU SHORTS JET PACK GUY*
BATTLES YABBA
ANIMAL COLLECTIVE MY GIRLS
ST GERMAINE SURE THING
BOARDS OF CANADA AN EAGLE IN YOUR MIND
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
The Cranberries Dreaming My Dreams*
Hundred Waters Particle
The Knife Got 2 Let U
Broken Social Scene Windsurfing Nation*
Wolf Parade Incantation*
First Aid Kit New Year’s Eve
The Mae Shi Run To Your Grave
Explosions In The Sky Disintegration Anxiety
Grimes Kill V. Maim*
Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds Holy Mountain
Lolaa Lola*
Weaves Wide Open*
5:00 pm – Wavelenghths with Bart (subbing for Leon)
Swamp Music Players Believe it or Not (feat. Sugar Parks)*
The Beaches Walk Like That*
The Beaches Money*
Freeman Dre and the Kitchen Party Dangerous Eyes*
Blondie (CFBX vinyl) Do the Dark
Freeman Dre and the Kitchen Party Record Player*
Jennifer Warnes (CFBX vinyl) Shot Through the Heart
Sadgirl Norma and Jessica
Leon Russel (CFBX vinyl) Carny & Acid Annapolis
Sweet Santa Fe Bump in the Road
Blu Shorts Jesus Juice*
8:00 pm – The Night Train with Archie
Antiflag Racists
Slow Black is Black*
Gun Word Up
Dustjunkys what time is it?
Therapy? Black eye Purple Key
DOA Bring out your dead*
The Sin Tones Astrogirl*
Johnny Reid Heart of a Woman*
Corey Christiansen Turtle Dove
Honkytonk Fools pink Champagne

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>