Log Thu Jan 16

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

January 16, 2020

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Kiran Ahluwalia Intro: Vo-Kuch
Kiran Ahluwalia Teray Darsan*
Kiran Ahluwalia Yaar
Kiran Ahluwalia Sav Rang
Kiran Ahluwalia Yeh-Nahin (Wandering Dusty Paths)*
Kiran Ahluwalia Vo-Kuch (Passion)*
Kiran Ahluwalia Kina-Nere (The Unsung Ghazal)*
Kiran Ahluwalia Jhanjra (Ankle Bells)
Kiran Ahluwalia Rabh da Roop (Image of Heaven)*
Kiran Ahluwalia Exit: Vo-Kuch
Land of Kush Ana*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Mbappe Bewouki
Mbappe Alane
Mbappe Olo Lyo
Richard Galliano Bebe
Richard Galliano Tango Pour Claude
Chucho Valdes San Jose
Chucho Valdes Chanop
9:00 am – Ground Zero with CFBX
Tim Isberg Turn the Page*
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Passin/New Leipzig Bach Coll Mus JSBach – Badinerie
London Promenade Orchestra Ketelbey -In a Persian Market
The Swingle Singers JSBach – In dulce jubilo
Dimity Hall (violin) & Sinfonia Australis Vaughan Williams – Lark Ascending
Domingo/Perlman & N Y Studio Orch Offenbach – Barcarolle
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra of Vienna National Opera Orpheus in the Underworld
Florence Foster Jenkin/Cosme Delibes – The Bell Song
McMoon (piano)
Joan Sutherland/Orch de l’Opera
Monte Carlo
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields Elgar – Serenade in E minor
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Trad (Irish) – Londonderry Air
John McDermott Danny Boy*
3rd Coast Percussion Devonte Hynes – Coil
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields von Suppe – Light Cavalry
Avan Yu Beethoven – 3rd Mvt of Appassionata
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Resonating Reconciliation with Syndicated
2:00 pm – World at Noon with Dev Shah
Robert Michaels Fuego*
Ozomatli Pa Lante
Raso Tres Pistoleros*
Jeszcze Raz Bambidar*
Marvu Chao Por El Suelo
Orchestra Baobab Bul Ma Miin
Jason Wilson Khaqq*
Ravi 21 String Samba
Tertio More with Less*
Michel Lauke Flamenco Road*
3:00 pm – SECRET RADIO with AGENT69
SIRR 1000 LIGHTYEARS FROM HOME*
MILLENCOLIN PENGUINS AND POLAR BEARS
BEYOND CHAOTIC TOO MUCH PRESSURE*
TEMPLES THE HOWL
THE WOMBATS 1996
JOY DIVISION PASSOVER
DEPECHE MODE THE THINGS YOU SAID
BON IVER I CANT MAKE YOU LOVE ME
HALF MOON RUN FAVORITE BOY*
SLEEPY FISH I WISH IT WOULD NEVER STOP SNOWING
VARTEL MADRAS GOONDA GOLD*
TR/ST IRIS*
KOTOVSKY THE ART OF THE CHASE
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Snowden Don’t Really Know Me
Tennis Marathon
Phoebe Bridgers Funeral
John Maus Believer
Boy Harsher Fate
Fever Ray To The Moon And Back
Grimes Kill V. Maim*
Suuns Music Won’t Save You*
TV On The Radio Wolf Like Me
TR/ST Enduring Chill*
Half Moon Run Yani’s Song*
Temples Hot Motion
Micah Erenberg What Am I Doing Here*
5:00 pm – Commitment Issues with Faith Bateman
Daniel Norgren Putting My Tomorrows Behind Me
Raveena Honey
The Teskey Brothers Pain & Misery
Surefire Sweat Threshold*
Bywater Call Arizona*
Michael Kiwanuka Love & Hate
Lianne La Havas What You Don’t Do
Brittany Howard Stay High
Coco Love Alcorn Here For The Moment*
Ellen Froese Sometimes*
The Trishas Till I’m Too Old To Die Young
Carrie Wicks Remember
6:00 pm – Fiddler’s Green with Kurtis Markuson
Spiro The Vapourer
Noel McLaughlin The Blantyre Explosion
Jon Beag Crooked Jack
Dayna Manning The Same Way*
Tim Dennehy A Winter’s Tear
Oysterband The Wilderness
Molly Sarle Dreams
Cod Gone Wild Star of the County Down*
April Verch Gilchrist*
The Sweet Downlow Walk Again*
Rawlins Cross Look Around*
Qristina and Quinn Bachand Saint Nothing*
Shenanigan The Wild One*
7:30 pm – Mass Wasting with jorb co
Grimes Genesis*
Diana Slipping Away*
CFCF Raining Patterns*
Kelly Lee Owens Bird (Original Mix)
Purity Ring Obedear*
Clark Diamonds Aren’t Forever
Negativland Either Or
TR/ST Slightly Floating*
Feist One Evening (Gonzales Solo Piano)*
Sally Shapiro I Dream With An Angel Tonight
Polica Happy Be Fine
Tim Hecker Stab Varitation*
Teen Daze Ice On The Windowsill*
Third Coast Percussion For All Its Fury I: Reach

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>